Rebecca Latimer Felton papers

Rebecca Latimer Felton papers

Descriptive Summary

Repository: Hargrett Manuscripts
Creator: Felton, Rebecca Latimer, 1835-1930
Creator: Felton, William H., (William Harrell), 1823-1909
Title: Rebecca Latimer Felton papers
Dates: 1851-1930
Quantity: 23.0 Linear feet (23 boxes and 22 microfilm reels)
Coll. Number: ms81

Biographical/Historical Note

Rebecca Latimer Felton (1835-1930), a Georgia native, graduated from Madison Female College in 1852 and received an honorary degree University of Georgia in 1922. After her marriage to William Harrell Felton in 1853, she lived in Bartow County, had five children, and wrote and lectured extensively. She promoted ideals such as equal rights for women, temperance, and penal reform. She authored three books and wrote a newspaper column, Mrs. Felton's Timely Topics. Dr. William Felton was a physician, minister in the Methodist Church, and politician. At the age of eighty-seven, Rebecca Felton was appointed by Governor Thomas Hardwick to fill the senatorial vacancy caused by the death of Thomas E. Watson. After the appointment on October 3, 1922, she attended two sessions and became the first woman to occupy the senate seat.

For more information, see the article "Rebecca Latimer Felton (1835-1930)" in the New Georgia Encyclopedia and her congressional biography.


Scope and Content Note

The collection consists of the papers of Rebecca Latimer Felton, from 1851 to 1930. The papers include correspondence, speeches, articles, and scrapbooks; all reflecting her lengthy public career as author, newspaper columnist, lecturer, as she actively pursued her interests in politics, religious issues, penal and temperance reform and women's political rights. The papers reflect her involvement in the World's Columbian Exposition (1890-1894), the Cotton States Exposition in Atlanta (1895), and as a delegate to the Progressive Republican Convention in Chicago (1912). Correspondents include readers of her articles and letters and those involved in Exposition matters. Other correspondents include General John B. Gordon, Alexander Hamilton Stephens, James Longstreet, William H. Hidell, Bertha Honore Palmer, Lafayette McLaws, Florence Williams Olmstead, President Rutherford B. Hayes, Georgia Governors A. H. Colquitt, Joseph Emerson Brown and William Yates Atkinson and family members, husband William H. Felton, son Howard Erwin Felton, and Charles and Eleanor Swift Latimer.


Arrangement

Arranged by record type.


Index Terms

Atkinson, W. Y., (William Yates), 1854-1899
Bartow County (Ga.)
Brown, Joseph E., (Joseph Emerson), 1821-1894
Cartersville (Ga.)
Colquitt, Alfred Holt, 1829-1894
Convict labor--Georgia.
Correspondence
Cotton States Exposition. (1895 : Atlanta, Ga.)
Felton, Howard Erwin, b. 1869
Georgia--Politics and government.
Gordon, John Brown, 1832-1904
Hayes, Rutherford Birchard, 1822-1893
Hidell, William H.
Latimer, Charles
Latimer, Eleanor Swift
Longstreet, James, 1821-1904
McLaws, Lafayette, 1821-1897
National Progressive Convention. (1st : 1912 : Chicago, Ill.)
Olmstead, Florence Williams, 1838-1909
Palmer, Bertha Honoré, 1849-1918
Photographs.
Scrapbooks.
Stephens, Alexander Hamilton, 1812-1883
Temperance--Georgia.
United States. Congress. Senate.
Women in the Methodist Church--Georgia.
Women journalists--Georgia.
Women legislators--United States.
Women social reformers--Georgia.
Women's rights--United States.
Women--Legal status, laws, etc.--United States.
World's Columbian Exposition. (1893 : Chicago, Ill.)
World's Columbian Exposition. (1893 : Chicago, Ill.)

General Notes

Cataloged as part of the Georgia Archives and Manuscripts Automated Access Project: A Special Collections Gateway Program of the University Center in Georgia.


Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Rebecca Latimer Felton papers, ms 81. Hargrett Rare Book and Manuscript Library, University of Georgia Libraries.


Restrictions

Conditions Governing Access note

Due to preservation concerns, researchers are required to use the microfilm copy.


Related Material

Related collections in this repository: Felton family papers, ms 82.


Series Descriptions and Folder Listing

 

1. Correspondence, 1851-1930

This series includes correspondence to William H. and Rebecca Latimer Felton from numerous correspondents dating from 1851 to 1930. Topics or names of significance are highlighted for each folder; however, there are correspondents or topics not covered in the folder summaries.
BoxFolder
111851-1861 [Microfilm reel: 1]
Includes the following: Lucy Swift to Rebecca Latimer; Charles Latimer to Col. Halieter [?]; E. A. Latimer to Rebecca Latimer.
21863-1870 [Microfilm reel: 1]
Includes the following: testimony of John Darnell, Principal Keeper, Milledgeville Penitentiary [?] (1870); Charles Latimer; William Felton regarding the rental of land; Mary Bonnell; E. A. Latimer; W. H. Felton tax in kind for bacon; Y. P. Yardell, Jr.
31873-1874 [Microfilm reel: 1]
A letter from J. B. Gordon can be found in this folder.
41875 [Microfilm reel: 1]
51876 January-September [Microfilm reel: 1]
Includes correspondence related to William Felton in the House of Representatives.
61876 October-December [Microfilm reel: 1]
Includes correspondence related to William Felton in the House of Representatives.
71877 [Microfilm reel: 1]
81878 January-June [Microfilm reel: 1]
Included in this folder: Atticus Haygood petition from Whitfield County citizens regarding postmaster J. C. Ballew; shares of railroad stock in Marietta & N. Georgia Railroad Company.
91878 July-December [Microfilm reel: 1]
A letter from Alfred H. Colquitt can be found in this folder.
101879 [Microfilm reel: 1]
A letter regarding J. B. Gordon and a copy of the evidence given by William T. Wofford, Principle Keeper of Penitentiary, can be found in this folder.
111880 [Microfilm reel: 1]
Includes correspondence regarding the building of a rail line to Cartersville [Joseph E. Brown]; guns captured in 1864 from Marietta Military Academy; martial law in Collection 2d Dist.; Alexander H. Stephens regarding J. B. Gordon; and J. A. Garfield.
121881 [Microfilm reel: 1]
Included is correspondence with Alexander H. Stephens, E. H. Latimer, H. I. Kimball of the International Cotton Exposition.
131882 January-February [Microfilm reel: 1]
This folder includes correspondence with Alexander H. Stephens, William T. Wofford, and James Longstreet.
141882 March-April [Microfilm reel: 1]
Includes correspondence with James Longstreet.
151882 May-December [Microfilm reel: 2]
Includes correspondence from James Longstreet, Alexander H. Stephens, and Joseph E. Brown.
11883 [Microfilm reel: 2]
Includes correspondence with James Longstreet and Alexander H. Stephens; postmaster appointment declined.
21884 [Microfilm reel: 2]
Includes article about M. Hammond, Attorney General; W. H. Hidell, Rome Daily Weekly Courier; E. A. Latimer; C.R.R. regarding Alexander Stephens.
31885 [Microfilm reel: 2]
Includes correspondence with W. H. Hidell; Alfred H. Colquitt; J. S. Hook; Campbell Wallace, Railroad Commission; Joseph E. Brown; William H. Felton in Georgia House.
41886 [Microfilm reel: 2]
Includes correspondence with Joseph E. Brown and W. H. Hidell.
51887 [Microfilm reel: 2]
Includes Joseph E. Brown's accounts of paper destruction during Union forces in Georgia Capitol and Rebecca L. Felton meeting President and Mrs. Cleveland.
61888 [Microfilm reel: 2]
Includes correspondence with Jospeh E. Brown and W. H. Hidell.
71889 [Microfilm reel: 2]
Includes correspondence with Samuel P. Jones; William E. Boggs; Jospeh E. Brown; Rutherford B. Hayes; lunatic asylum steward; Railroad Commission; W. P. Price regarding granting diplomas to women; and J. B. Gordon.
81890 [Microfilm reel: 2]
Includes correspondence with Joseph E. Brown; a petition from Lafayette Georgia citizens to William H. Felton; Rebecca L. Felton activities with World's Columbian Commission, Board of Lady Managers.
91891 January-April [Microfilm reel: 2]
Includes correspondence with Isabella B. Hocker; W. P. Boudinot, Oklahoma Territory; Bertha Palmer;and Mrs. John A. Logan, Home Magazine.
101891 May-July [Microfilm reel: 2]
Includes correspondencen with Willard; Board of Lady Managers; Cotton Exposition; and WCTU [Woman's Christian Temperance Union ?].
BoxFolder
311892 [Microfilm reel: 3]
Includes correspondence with William J. Northern and clippings regarding the World's Fair; John B. Robins; C. W. Underwood; articles regarding Georgia Hill; Edward D. Newton, Athens; William King; Sidney Root regarding Columbia Exposition; Mrs. B. W. Heard; Bertha Palmer, President Board of Lady Managers; J. R. Gibbons regarding Howard Felton; Rebecca L. Felton to various pastors regarding the Exposition; W. R. Foote; J. J. Black; J. C. LeGrand regarding women doctors; M. L. Littleton; Lafayette McLaws; Florence W. Olmstead; W. H. Hickman reagarding closing the Exposition on Sunday; Joseph E. Brown; M. J. Burleight regarding appointment to Committee on Assignment of Space; and Hooper Alexander.
21893 [Microfilm reel: 3]
Includes clippings regarding Felton and Hawthorne remards and correspondence with Bertha Palmer; Mrs. J. H. Simms; H. E. Felton; William H. Felton; Clark Howell; Harry Alexander regarding resolution from UGA students to Rebecca Felton; A. A. Gibbons; Harry Hodson; Mrs. O. B. Bidwell regarding Board of Lady Managers; Mrs. W. Y. Atkinson; W. F. Glenn; and Lewis W. Bean.
31894 January-September [Microfilm reel: 3]
Includes correspondence with Rebecca L. Felton; William Felton; Governor Atkinson (including a copy of a circular to colored voters of Georgia); Leonidas F. Scott regarding white supremacy; monument to B. R. Brigham; Bertha Palmer, Board of Lady Managers; Annie A. Gibbons; Livingston Mims; C. A. Jamison; Florence W. Olmstead; Susan Cocke; George M. Napier; Dr. Felton to S. J. McKnight regarding People Party nomination; Thomas E. Watson regarding campaign; C. E. McGregor regarding Trammell & Bullock; and Annie W. L. Keifoot, DAR.
41894 October-December [Microfilm reel: 3]
Includes Rebecca L. Felton to E. A. Felton and William Felton. Also includes correspondence with Howard Felton; Hosch Lumber Company regarding donation of lumber to women's bulding; Eula F. Willingham; Judge Harlan; Bertha Palmer; Jennie Hart Sibley regarding exhibits in women's building; A. E. Buck; Mary L. Baxter; W. H. Hidell; John D. Cunningham; H. A. Scamp; J. T. Weaver; John K. Davis; L. L. Spence; H. Felton; T. N. Stanford; M. J. Bidwell; Charles Adamson; William Frye; Helen B. Barker, Board of Lady Managers; H. C. Lodge; and G. F. Gloer.
51895 January-May [Microfilm reel: 3]
Includes correspondence with General W. W. Dudley; J. J. Bates; Pocahontas genealogy; Margaret Blaine Salisbury; J. E. Sibley; W. H. Hidell; Mary Cecil Cantrell; C. H. Grovesnor; Mary E. Bussell; J. Rudolph; John K. Davis; J. B. Mitchell; J. D. Cunningham; Cabell family genealogy; Mel R. Colquitt; Sally May Akin; W. H. Hemphill; Hoke Smith; and Sallie Hairston Redd.
61895 June-October [Microfilm reel: 3]
Includes clipping regarding preservation of Hermitage; Floyd County elections; Bertha Palmer; Mrs. B. K. Boyd; Leila Austell Thornton; A. L. Hull; Mrs. H. F. Brown, Board of Lady Managers; Belding Brothers & Company; Emma Thompson; John K. Davis; M. C. Cantrill; J. Z. Foster; L. Condon; Julia Stewart; Hoke Smith; Albert Howell; Lily Irene Jackson; L. G. Stevenson; Eula F. Willingham; contested election case Felton v. J. W. Maddox; Emily J. Wilkins; John Temple Grance; Mallory H. Taylor; J. E. Sibley; Melville Bell; Mary Garrett; J. R. Lewis; Clark Howell; Floride Cunningham; D. C. Gilman; V. V. Dodge; Dr. Felton to General Dudley.
71895 November-December [Microfilm reel: 3]
Includes correspondence with May C. Contrill; Bertha Palmer; postcards of buildings at Cotton States Expo; minutes from Board of Lady Managers; G. W. Ball; Richard Villafranca regarding Costa Rica Expo; N. J. Hammond; Potter Palmer; S. K. Higinbotham; and S. B. Austin.
81896 January-May [Microfilm reel: 3]
Includes correspondence with William Felton; General Dudley; clipping regarding John Maddox and Dr. Felton; Mildred M. P. Inman; Bishop H. M. Turner regarding Felton's article on negros; M. A. Libscomb; D. B. Dyer; A. B. Buck; Howard Felton; S. J. McKnight; John K. Davis; Henry H. Smith regarding Nankken cotton; M. L. Palmer; and Charles L. Bartlett.
91896 June-December [Microfilm reel: 3]
Includes correspondence with Dr. Felton; M. L. Palmer; John K. Davis; Walter B. Hill; S. J. McKnight; J. Z. Foster; N. J. Hammond; Walker Lewis; Julia A. Veach; William McKinley; Govenor Atkinson; petition from citizens of Cedartown regarding elections; clippings regarding Georgia's election laws; J. H. Deveaux.
BoxFolder
411897 January-July [Microfilm reel: 3]
Includes correspondence with Jennie Hart Sibley; Mary Raoul; Mildred Inman; Harriet A. McLellan, National Congress of Mothers; John W. Grant; A. J. Battle's recommendation of Joseph Longstreet; Gipson McDaniel; Ida M. Ball; Mrs. A. B. Steele, Board of Women Managers; Mary Nilke; P. Romare; R. T. Nesbitt; Henry C. Fairman; W. P. Lovejoy; Mrs. W. W. McLarty; Henry P. Farrow; M. Rutherford, Athens; W. B. Patterson; Lelia Austell Thornton; Ellen A. Richardson; Jeannie S. DuBose; Mrs. M. B. Bailey; Mrs. C. H. Plane; Elizabeth Brown; J. Pope Brown, Georgia State Agricultural Society; Rufus B. Bullock; and Reverend Walker Lewis.
21897 August-December [Microfilm reel: 3]
Includes correspondence with J. Pope Brown; William H. Flemming; Henry P. Moore; Reverend B. F. Haynes; F. A. Spencer; Clement C. Cary; G. R. Woodward; Mrs. C. E. Mott; Reverend R. T. DuBose; Kate M. Rowland; Jas Hunnicut; Helen Mason; James Longstreet; Ben Milikin; H. C. White; Ebeneza G. Murrah; Ellen Longstreet; S. H. Williams; D. B. Kelley; O. H. Sheffield regarding UGA Engineering School.
31898 [Microfilm reel: 3]
Microfilm Reel 4 begins Nov. 21, 1898.
Includes correspondence with May Allen; Estelle Smith; Kate L. Heckman; J. R. Gibbons; P. J. Moran; W. H. Johnson; George W. Yarbrough; John W. Akin, Iron Belt Railroad Mining Co.; J. D. Head; Thomas E. Haynes; H. H. Cabaniss; J. N. Shadow; Josiah Carter; William H. Fleming; W. Lewis; General Dudley; Patrick Walsh, mayor of Augusta; Ida Evans; N. J. Hammond; Walter B. Hill; Charles E. Felton; Fannie H. Guilliams regarding negro and white women; Thomas L. Collins; E. G. Hardman; D. P. Hale.
BoxFolder
441899 [Microfilm reel: 4]
Includes correspondence with Bessie H. Grogan; Thomas E. Matson; T. A. Cunningham; William A. Preise; Philip Cook; W. S. Booth; M. L. McLendon; N. E. Ware; Howard Felton; L. G. Johnson; B. M. Zetter; C. C. Spence; Wells B. Whitman; J. C. Clarke; W. A. Clark; Henry Newton, Athens; Ella F. White; John Temple Graves; R. L. Moss, Athens; Lula G. Johnson; J. Henley Smith; Isacc P. Mendes; Clarke Howell; Bertha Palmer; and several people regarding Chancellor: Ella F. White, Walter B. Hill, H. C. White, Hoke Smith, P. L. Stuckey, W. G. Cooper, William A. Wright; and W. C. Newburn regarding the virtures of temperance.
51900 [Microfilm reel: 4]
Includes correspondence with Annie Comer; Emma M. Thompson; Howard Felton; A. C. King; Thomas E. Matson; Felton Swanson Kemp; Mrs. M. H. Clift; L. L. Whitlock; George R. Gibbons; Dr. E. K. Bozeman; C. S. Reid, Georgia House of Representatives; William Jamack; W. A. Hemphill; M. L. McLendon; Reverend William Terry; M. A. Lipscomb, Athens; H. R. McClatchey; and Matthew Benedict.
61901 [Microfilm reel: 4]
Includes correspondence with W. L. Calhoun; Emma M. Thompson; Hooper Alexander; D. B. Dyer; Mary E. Trautman; A. C. Cobb; Annie Holt; Mrs. Charles H. Cooke; A. A. Barnett; James Callaway; clipping regarding Georgia Baptist resolution and temperance; William Jamack; P. D. Pollock; P. L. Stuckey; Mrs. Cope; R. H. Brown; Carrie N. Wells; Mr. & Mrs. J. H. Vivion; D. P. Hale; W. W. Lumkin; Thomas H. Baker; R. E. Park; M. A. Matthews; A. D. Chandler; Francis B. Livesley.
71902 [Microfilm reel: 4]
Includes correspondence with Kate Lamar; May R. Brown; T. A. Anderson; Margaret A. Villegique; Mabel Head, Dalton Female College; M. R. Turner; Walker Sims; S. M. Swan; J. R. Gray; J. W. Stafford; W. A. Clark; J. T. Howe; Hoke Smith; J. E. Maddox; J. M. McAllister; Carle R. Thompson; Thomas E. Watson; J. W. Renfroe; Madison Bell; George T. Smith; Lily Johnson; W. J. Hollingsworth; Alice May; M. R. Lamar; C. G. Baugh; J. W. Clark; George Grandison Harris; Herbert Post; J. J. Cabanis; A. S. Hewitt.
81903 [Microfilm reel: 4]
Includes correspondence with John A. Brice; W. E. Hawkins; W. T. Chandler; Julius L. Brown; W. T. Hollingsworth; Jennie Armstrong; W. J. Alford; M. L. Parker; W. F. Slaton; Ela James Mims; J. F. Hanson; Bessie H. Grogan; Walter B. Hill; Harvie Jordan; W. A. Huff; 1903 Georgia State Fair; W. J. Kincaid; John Temple Graves; Ulysses Lewis; J. H. Davis; Cora L. Hanson; Mary L. Allen Webb; T. V. Kelly; Thomas E. Watson; J. F. Hanson; Susie Johnston Crumley; T. M. Norwood; John D Gunn; L. L. Porter.
91904 [Microfilm reel: 4]
Includes correspondence with Mamie S. Boyd; Clement A. Evans regarding General Longstreet; J. M. Hine; Thomas E. Watson; John Howe Peyton, Knoxville & N. Railway Co.; Mary L. Jackson, Georgia Federation of Women's Clubs; Charles M. Speer; Clark Howell; Lottie Anderson Pruden; Mrs. R. L. Owen; H. J. Lamar; H. C. White; H. G. Davis; M. Margaretta Manning, Board of Lady Managers; George W. Yarbrough; Glascock Barrett; J. M. Hines; Robert P. Tucker; D. L. King; S. M. Inman; L. L. Oakes; D. L. Wittmack; Jannie Collins; William Dutcher.
BoxFolder
511905 [Microfilm reel: 4]
Includes correspondence with R. D. Adams; W. J. Kincaid; J. W. Howe Peyton; J. M. Freed; A. O. Granger; H. M. Nicholes; A. B. Caldwell, Men of Mark in Georgia; Ella F. White; H. C. White; C. I. Walker regarding the Memorial to Women of the Confederacy; W. H. Felton, Jr.; Mrs. F. A. Rinland; W. C. Dodson, Wheeler's Confederate Cavalry Camp H; Henry D. McDaniel; J. C. Willoughly.
21906 [Microfilm reel: 4]
Includes correspondence with T. J. Woofter; Mabel F. Gibbons; Nettie C. Sergeant; C. M. Milam; H. C. White.
31907 [Microfilm reel: 4]
Includes correspondence with Gordon Lee; nomination of Rebecca Felton as juror of Jamestown Expo; W. M. Kelly; Frank Weldon, Georgia State Fair; Nina Homady, National Society of U.S. Dames of 1812; Ella F. White; M. A. Lipscomb; S. M. Inman; Telamon Cuyler; James R. Randall.
41908 [Microfilm reel: 4]
Includes correspondence with Hoke Smith; Thomas E. Watson; D. G. Boissevain; Thomas W. Milner; W. H. Milner; C. W. Bradshaw; J. W. Howe Peyton.
51909 [Microfilm reel: 4]
Inlcudes correspondence with Thomas E. Watson; Louise P. Barfield; S. G. McLendon; C. W. Bradshaw; George F. Montmonery; W. H. D. Totten, Jr.; B. C. Sloan; A. F. Henson; C. R. Pendleton; R. J. Felton; George L. Bell; G. A. Cochrane; Mrs. R. F. Mastin; H. H. Cabaniss; John W. Jones; T. A. Seals; Eula Felton Willingham; Claude N. Bennerr; Telamon Cuyler.
61910 [Microfilm reel: 4]
Inlcudes correspondence with Thomas E. Watson; Charles O. Johes; B. Bayles; N. E. Harris; J. P. Grans; Moses Wright; Lizzie O. Thomas; H. C. Baily; C. E. Harman; J. R. Gibbons; Georgia Watson; Jeannie D. Baker; Helen Longstreet regarding monument to Colonel C. C. Sanders; Anna Frantz; Campbell Wallace, Georgia Railroad Commission; A. R. Smith; Mrs. John A. Logan; Mrs. Ansley, Woman's Christian Temperance Union, regarding prohibition; E. D. Thomas; J. B. Stringfield; M. L. Felton; Lula Isabella Bird; Susie R. Jackson; Bertha Palmer; Mrs. M. C. Rowe.
71911 [Microfilm reel: 4]
Includes correspondence with H. C. Lodge; W. H. Mitter; Samuel Collins; Helen Longstreet regarding Tallulah; William M. Slaton; W. N. Nunn; H. A. Scarps; W. A. Covington; B. J. W. Graham; Index Printing Company for Memoirs of Georgia Politics; T. J. Simmons; T. W. White; Mrs. G. W. Lockey.
81912 [Microfilm reel: 4]
Includes correspondence with Roberta Wells; J. W. Beeson, Women's Collge; Grace Barkley; C. W. Marchman; R. B. Russell; Helen Longstreet regarding Tallulah; Coleman L. Blease; Belle H. Bennett, Women's Missionary Council; Methodist Episcopal Church Society on suffrage; A. B. Caldwell; and Frank Harper, secretary to Mrs. Theodore Roosevelt.
91913 [Microfilm reel: 4]
Includes genealogy of Brandt and Latimer families and correspondence with G. L. L. Gordon; S. M. Inman; Charles E. Currier; Martha Berry; M. A. Lipscomb; Mattie Blount; Homer Watkins; Albert J. Beveridge; Lee Douglas; M. A. Kincaid; Anna Latimer Phillips; H. C. White; J. J. Slocum; Charles E. Townsend; Annie Y. Holt; John M. Slaton; George M. DuBose regarding Georgia Training School for Girls; E. A. Tapp; J. B. Huff; Wilber L. Moore; Louis S. Daniel; L. G. Council; John H. Reynolds; W. B. Powell; W. F. Miller.
101914 [Microfilm reel: 4]
Includes genealogy of Talbot family and Major William Armistead; DAR application for William Marshall; includes correspondence with Mary C. Hills; Anna Latimer Phillips; Bertie Reid; Annie Y. Holt; Wilbur L. Moore; Charles C Harrold; W. Carroll Latimer; J. R. Gibbons; Sophie Lee Foster; Victoria Davis Seals; Susie Deny Parker; Belle C. LaFollette; Emily C. McDougald; Emma T. Martin regarding suffrage; William W. Brewton; Anna Beall; Charles W. Marshall; G. Collier Comer; M. L. McLendon; and J. Howe Peyton.
BoxFolder
5111915 [Microfilm reel: 5]
Includes correspondence with the editor of Telegraph regarding 14th and 15th amendment; Helen Shaw Harrold; Caroline Lewis Lovett; tract on liquor; list of congressmen who voted for prohibition; Lilian E. Latimer; W. T. Anderson; letter regarding the board of Georgia Training School for Girls; Ethel McClintock Adamson, Women's Suffrage Party; Harry Stilwell Edwards; Katherine Koch; M. Rutherford; George Long; Charles C. Harrold; Thomas W. Hardwick; Mary C. Hill; G. Holzapfel regarding suffrage cartoons; Emma T. Martin; J. S. Shingler; M. B. Brown; J. M. Pitner; Emily McDouglad, Equal Suffrage Party of Georgia; Mary N. Rand; W. C. Priddy; Frances Ford Brown; H. W. Hill; Mrs. Alfred C. Hammond; B. C. Wall; Elizabeth Green; W. J. Hollingsworth; Jean and Billy Witham; George W. Wells; Lois Pierce-Huges; Ann Elizabeth Cleghorn; W. Carroll Latimer; W. J. Bryan; Willie S. Stephens; Lucretia L. Blankenburg; Anna L. Phillips; A. S. Anderson; Helen Longstreet; Medill McCormick; Corra Harris; Orrie M. Hunt; John J. Eagan; H. E. Maule.
121916 [Microfilm reel: 5]
Includes correspondence with Mary C. Hills; J. R. Norment; Sallie B. Hill; Laura McConnell Wustholl, Georgia Women's Pioneer Society; A. F. Mertens; Laura A. Jones, Women's Christian Temperance Union; Mary J. H. Hetsinson; William L. Moore; E. L. McClain; James L. Key; Thomas E. Watson; Mrs. Edward G. Warner; Theodore Roosevelt; A. L. Grady; Carietta Howard Meriwether Lovett; Liliam E. Latimer.
131917 [Microfilm reel: 5]
Includes correspondence with Mary C. Hills; R. W. Berrien; Rebeca L. Felton clippings 'The WCTU View Point', 'Care of Mr. Vaughn', 'Overtures of Peace During the Civil War'; State Tax Commissioner; E. L. Todd; Wilmer L. Moore; Clark Howell.
141918 [Microfilm reel: 5]
Includes correspondence with Mary C. Hills; Rebecca L. Felton clipping 'What of Mexico'; Thomas W. Hardwick; Frank Park; George Long; Hoke Smith; W. L. Garren; Theodore Roosevelt; Arthur Talmadge Abernathy; Ernest C. Wareing; Wilmer L. Moore; Clement C. Cary; Harold K. Wilder; E. L. Todd; Hooper Alexander; and Clark Howell to A. A. Jones.
11919 [Microfilm reel: 5]
Includes correspondence with Lawrence Sherman; B. H. W. Graham; Albert Porter; Jamer R. J. Gray; Eugeneia Johnston, Colonial Dames; E. L. Todd; W. Carroll; Mary Lockwood; Mrs. Charles C. Holt; M. M. Parks; J. W. Burke Company; Albert Hames; Mrs. C. O. McMichael; Eppes Jones; Louese F. Hays. Also included is corrspondence from Charles Adamson to Gordon Lee; William Bradford; Audrey Soule; Hoke Smith; Felton; Hugh S. Dorsey; Bois Penrose; W. B. Russell. There is also a letter from T. R. Kendall and George Chastain to David D. Roper.
21920 January-August [Microfilm reel: 5]
Includes a speech by William J. Graham regarding World War I expenses; correspondence with Annie Gibbons; J. W. Burke Company; C. M. Balley, Tuskegee Institute; Dr. Howell; A. L. Holsey, Tuskegee Institute; L. F. Coles, American Legion; Charles Adamson; Harry Stillwell Edwards II; John Slaton; Hiram W. Johnson; Lula J. McClain; Hugh Dorsey; Nellie M. McCaffety; Mrs. S. B. C. Morgan; Emily Clee Douglas; Annie Grady; H. G. Hastings; Adell G. Helmer, Fulton County Equal Suffrage Party; Mary Felton Ramsey; May 18 resolution from Democratic Convention; E. Dorothy Blount Lamar; William T. Bowden; Mrs. C. S. Blakeslee; D. W. Brannen, Interchurch World Movement; Mrs. John W. Carrington Jr.; R. Eve; J. W. Buchanan; Mrs. Naomi P. Bale; article 'A Few Plain Words to Some of the Best People in Georgia'; Helen Longstreet; Clark Howell; Thomas W. Hardwick; Bell Bayliss; A. C. Morland; Cynthis H. Embree; Wilmer L. Moore.
31920 September-December [Microfilm reel: 5]
Includes clippings; correspondence with Billy Witham; J. H. Felker; Mr. Holloman; James H. Ray; E. C. Elmore; Thomas W. Hardwick; Lola Latimer Gay; Thomas H. Sappington; E. L. McClain; Laura Baird; Maude Perkins Hardwick; Clement C. Cary; Charles Adamson; C. B. Bosterick; James B. Nevin; J. M. Guilliams; W. J. Barrett; Helen McAffe; John Temple Graves; Stella Lynch; C. A. Hopping; Maude Hardwick; Emmett P. Thornton; W. Carroll Latimer; Edwin Camp; Mrs. S. S. Barrett; Delia Marshall McGee; Wilmer L. Moore; M. C. Carroll Jr.; E. N. Jordan; A. V. Gude; Charles Akerman; Beulah S. Moseley; J. W. Guilliams; J. D. Massey; W. C. Bell; Kate G. Akerman; Joe Mayson; C. A. Hoppin; Joseph C. Logan; Armand May.
41921 January-August [Microfilm reel: 5]
Includes correspondence with Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Camp; Lula J. McClain; Charles Adamson; Helen Longstreet; B. F. Brimberry; Alexander Mattison; Theodore Debs; Sheldon McClaim; Rachel Hemphill Marshall; Edwin Camp; Ella Barrow Spalding; Warren Grice; clipping regarding white republicans in Georgia protesting; Annie H. Gibbons; E. L. McClain; Jospeh Jacobs; Harry Hodgson, UGA War Memorial Fund Campaign; Thomas E. Watson; W. J. Bryan; Thomas W. Hardwick; and Wilmer L. Moore.
January - August 1921
BoxFolder
651921 September-December [Microfilm reel: 5]
Includes correspondence with Thomas Hardwick; Charles Adamson; Wilmer L. Moore; W. A. Field; Thomas Hardwick regarding UGA Endowment; William H. Felton; Margaret Ford regarding Georgia Training School for Girls; R. J. Bigham; Thomas H. Jeffries; Thomas Hardwick's office regarding Georgia Training School for Girls; H. C. Woodfall; W. Carroll Latimer; Cora Lyon; E. L. McClain; W. T. Buchanan regarding James Lattimore; James H. Ralph.
61922 January-September [Microfilm reel: 5]
Includes correspondence with Ethel M. Parks; Theodore Tiller; Hamilton Fox; Josiah T. Rose; Burns Club of Atlanta; Joseph Jacobs; Mr. and Mrs. N. E. Denney; Gene Grave; Mary Lou Trammel; James J. Martin; W. J. Vereen, Democratic Executive Committee; Colonial Dames annual meeting; William T. Townsend; Thomas E. Watson; J. Henry Lynch, E. W. Jordan, Wilmer L. Moore regarding Training School for Girls; invitation to Dedication of Abraham Lincoln memorial; William A. Wright; Maxwell Browne; Victoria D. Seals; W. M. Hairston; LIllian R. Riche; Beulah Turner; Thomas A. Upshaw; G. Lustral; H. C. White; J. H. Hilsman; Joel Chandler Harris Jr.; Addie Davis Green; Clifford Walker; John R. Burnet; Emma Calhoun Connally; J. W. Dyer; Mrs. White Jamerson; G. W. Starret; Thomas W. Loyless.
7Appointment as Senator, 1922 October 1-5 [Microfilm reel: 5]
Includes telegrams from: Revereng Gasque, J. H. Hirsch, Lillie Baker Jones, J. H. Hilsman, Cornelia Milam, Millie A. McClore, John Henry Lynch, Herbert M. Milam, Julian B. McCurry, Albert Lemanan, Marvin R. McClatchey, Mr. and Mrs. Capers Quilliam, M. M. Parks, Walter Vance, F. K. Reybold, Mrs. Deforest Allgood, Charles Adamson, William F. Brandt, Ida Campbell Abraham, Laura M. Berrien, Stella Akin, Mary Phillips, and others.
Correspondence with H. B. Dickerson; Mrs. E. Watson and Mrs. Troublefield; clipping 'First Woman Senator'; Henrietta M. Grossman; Lucien Lamar Knight; Florence Stratton; C. W. McClure; E. Lillian Todd; Mrs. Marvin Williams Women's Christian Temperance Union; M. C. Horton; Wilmer L. Moore Jr; Mrs. M. Phelps Dawson; Mrs. W. H. Nunnally; Emily H. Hewell; W. C. Adamson; J. S. Slocum; A. B. Reeding; Mrsl C. S. Blakeslee; S. P. Gilbert; Nannie M. Wiliams; H. R. Latimer; Lizzie Wilson Hines; Mary Huntley Sterling; Moses M. Smith; W. R. Felton; William A. Heartsill; Virginia Roderick; H. H. Cabaniss; Mrs. E. L. Moore; Edward Edes; Ethel M. Adamson; C. G. Guignard; Otto Kannegisser; H. K. Wilder; Asherand family; Rosa E. Wishman; Telamon Cuyler; Mrs. Mary Jackson; May M. Jennings; E. L. McClain; Carl T. Hudgins; Mrs. John Corrigan; Mrs. M. H. Fairbrother; Mrs. Joseph Morgan; W. H. Bryan; Emma J. Scott.
81922 October 6-13 [Microfilm reel: 6]
Includes correspondence with H. Warren Hill; H. J. Black; Mrs. Irby Sheats; Lulie Pitts; Barrington de St. Claire; Charles A. David; Mrs. H. L. Dicky; C. W. McClure; Mrs. A. I. Branham; Linton Stephens Ingraham; Len G. Broughton; Harry B. Kramer; A. M. Franklin; John W. Clark; Mr. and Mrs. A. L. Cruze; J. M. Schreiber; William J. Harris; Jule Felton; George R. Gibbons; J. H. Libby; Ellen Washington Bellamy; Coreine Stocker Smith; Lena Wofford Hailey; Ulysses Roach; Mrs. William A. Paul; Mrs. A. J. Collins; Mrs. Joseph Perkins; Katherine McCaughtry; Laura Berrien; James H. Ralph; C. H. McCall; Mrs. White Jamerson; F. A. Powell; Martha Berry; J. Wilson Shivers; Mrs. W. L. Freeman; L. R. Pitts; Lee S. Trimble; Mrs. R. W. Parks; Blanche McFarlin Gaffrey; Mrs. J. R. Saye; Edith Felton; May Felton; Mrs. J. Crist; Josie M. Crawford; Dr. C. Walkonig; Rose Ginsburg; J. R. Lamb; Charles Adamson; Irwin Barbour; G. Hammond; James B. Buchanan.
91922 October 14-31 [Microfilm reel: 6]
Includes correspondence with Mrs. Hattie B. Cooper; Daisy O. Aaron; Dansan A. Warran; Mrs. O. C. Divine; C. L. Ennis; George T. Ward; Ed L. Sutton; Sam W. Wickes; A. Barclay Ulman; Jessie G. Godbey; Lella A. Dillard; Nick Chiles; Mrs. J. B. Stubbs; P. C. Felton; Mrs. Wilbert H. Felton; Mrs. Pendleton Mitchell; G. M. Dewberry; Whitfield Tuck; Mrs. Ammie D Carroll; Dolly Yancey; W. W. Wester; D. W. Krauss; Katie Lee; Victor H. Power; Claude N. Bennett; W. Cumerland; Ezra R. Averill; Mitte Bonds; B. L. Parry; Thomas W. Hardwick; George Taylor; Marian McDowell; Ella Erwin Mitchell; Elsie Lofton Stripling; Clara M. Ray; S. Sibley Felton; J. R. Bachman; H. P. Fox; clipping 'Harvey is Flayed by Woman Senator'; H. L. Trisler; Alice Paul.
BoxFolder
711922 November-December [Microfilm reel: 6]
Includes correspondence with Mary W. Johnston; Mrs. John E. Murphy; Alice Paul; Howard Felton; Alfred T. Marks, Mrs. C. L. Hanson and Mrs. J. F. Hanson; E. P. McDowell; photo of Thomas Felton Denney; Robert C. Rasin; Elizabeth Shephard; George H. Moses; Seabury S. Gould; Don Reid Relton; Bridges Smith; Charles M'Clure; Marie E. Kaufmann; James Eliott; Mrs. William Baker; J. David Fraser; Erik Frentz; Wilmer L. Moore; Mrs. Max Scheuer; Charles Murphy Candler; Calvin Lane; F. R. Bonsels; F. Gilbert; Helen D. Longstreet; Gilbert Grosvenor; Franz Url; Fanny B. Scheuer; Mrs. Samuel J. Harrell; Eugenie A. Gaylord; J. Lundie Smith Jr.; Walter Vance; Adolf Brieskorn; Harold Outram; Marguerite Pimpaud; Mamie Latimer Heard; Will Hollingsworth; C. A. Guerard; Frank Waterhouse; Private Dalzell; Sarah Orr; Edward L. Latimer; Blanche V. Ferguson; Lena G. Ford; Lewis C. Russell; Florence Olmstead; Grace Elizabeth Felton; Marvin M. Parks; Ida Belle Silliams; James B. Latimer; Correy Peterson; Thomas W. Hardwick; John N. Holder; John Paschall; Charles E. Townsend; R. D. Grigg; J. E. Redwine; H. H. Perry; Sandy Beaver; E. E. Kimbrough; H. J. Pierce.
21923 January-May [Microfilm reel: 6]
Includes correspondence with E. S. Jeter; Helen Longstreet; Charles E. Townsend; Thomas E. Sterling; Elizabeth Schuesler; Mrs. F. P. Ross; Margaret W. Starkweather; telegram N. H. Grady; Lellean Gleason; Mrs. C. S. Blakeslee; Hilde Foder; M. Alice Felton; Edwin Camp; Clara T. Ebbell; J. M. Radford; Joseph Jacobs; Mrs. A. F. Hammond; Josephine Bohm; Nathan Straus; Samuel Wiley Leake; Mrs. Florence Spencer Duryea; E. R. Black; Elizabeth Kurtz; W. N. Mitchell; George B. Christian, Secretary to the U.S. President; James H. Boykin; Leila A. Thornton; Grace E. Felton.
31923 June-July [Microfilm reel: 6]
Includes correspondence with Mrs. Alonzo Richardson; Sue Brandon; J. E. Sibley; Hollins N. Randolf, Stone Mountain Memorial Association; Walter Winn; Joel H. DuBose; Rebecca Felton's article on The Solid South & Campaign of 1924; Mrs. M. W. Hutchinison; Lilian Marie Rose; George R. Gibbons; Joseph S. Stewart; E. D. Davis; Anita Pollitzer, National Women's Party; Will H. Stanford; Mrs. Bessie Shaw Stafford; A. H. Wale; W. L. McKe, The Berry Schools; James H. Boykin; John T. Doyle; Alexander W. Stephens; M. M. Parks.
41923 August-November [Microfilm reel: 6]
Includes correspondence with Thomas W. Hardwick; Floy George; W. W. Orr; John K. Grodi; Grace Coolidge; W. E. Ambler; John A. Sibley; Mary M. Wrems; John H. Bartlett; C. P. Byrd; Hewitt H. Howland; Mrs. Harding; Alice Park; J. Henry Lynch; Rebecca Felton telegram to President Coolidge; Floyd F. Farrar; James R. George; Martha Berry; Helen Longstreet; John T. Boifeuillet; Margaret McDuffie; Alexander Akerman; fliers of South Georgia & North Florida Educational Fair, Miss E. G. Almand's farm for sale, and Julius Rosenwald Fund; Francis W. Shepardson; Mrs. Walter Brandon; J. M. Elders; Sue L. Ashford; Charles E. Stewart; C. H. Womble; Adolph Leurisohn; Mary C. Hills.
51923 December [Microfilm reel: 6]
Includes corresopndence with Cecil Neill; J. W. Dickens; J. Henry Lynch; Walter Vance; M. B. Taylor; postcard of Columbus Georgia residence of Mary E. Cook; Robert Barr Laurence, Sr.; Florence Rowan; Eliza Lucas S. Brown; Will A. Smith; E. Lilian Todd; Victoria D. Seals; R. C. Gordon; Samuel T. Garber; Susie Findlay; Cora Seals; Horace Wade; Mrs. P. L. Connor; G. Fred Hyde; McLara Stephens..
61924 January-June [Microfilm reel: 6]
Includes correspondence with Mrs. Sam P. Jones & Ruoks Pyron; Ora J. Parker; Helen Foreman; Susan Gale Pardue; N. Duncan; photo of tombstone of Mary Latimer McLendon; Clark Howell; William Butler; Mrs. J. H. Ennis; Fitzhugh Knox; William M. Lang; James H. Ralph; Maude P. Hardwick; Belle Boddie; Warren A. Chandler; Ida Clyde Clarke; I. C. Lanier; A. E. Sartain; Sarah Orr; Wilmer L. Moore; L. Felton Smith; A. K. Thomas; George L. Cannport; Christine Rogers; Mrs. John W. Jones; G. W. S. Ware; Victoria D. Seals; G. F. Hunnicut; Mrs. C. A. Hauck; Marion Buford Greene; Horace Morton; Lula Williams Robinson; Sarah Louise and Felton Chapman; E. L. McClain; Regina Rambo Benson; Bertia D. McGinnis; letter memoralizing Rebecca L. Felton and Martha Berry.
7Christmas cards, 1923 December [Microfilm reel: 6]
11924 July-December [Microfilm reel: 6]
Includes correspondence with Millie Alice McClure; William M. Lang; B. Groves; Mrs. J. R. Gibbons; E. C. Davis; Thomas W. Hardwick; Mrs. Sam P. Jones; Clark Howell; George A. Sanderson; Victoria D. Seals; R. B. Latimer; Wilmer L. Moore; William J. Vereen; Clifford Walker, F. K. McCutchen; Israel Mannheim; John Gaston; Joseph Jacobs; Frank Harris; John A. Sibley; Mrs. C. S. Blakeslee; M. C. Tarver; Adell Gill Helmer; Mrs. J. H. Ennis; David W. Wiggins; Jennie Latimer Clark; Thomas W. Loyless; J. W. Beatson; John T. Boifeuillet; John W. Clark; Albert Porter; Warren A. Candler; Eula Nunnally; E. L. McClain; Minnie K. Lowther; Lester C. Culver; L. Hannon; Mrs. Bowen; J. Henry Lynch; C. W. Parker; Sallie Strother Hollingsworth; J. C. Williams; W. H. Harris; George E. Haas; telegram from Charles Adamson to Calvin Coolidge; John A. Sibley; Laura A. Jones; Eva N. Latham; telegrams from Braswell Deen to Mrs. Lantham; W. M. Dorsey; George B. Christian Jr.; Mrs. C. S. Blakeslee; Selden P. Spencer; Ralph W. Wood; Hoke Smith; J. T. Monfort; D. D. Sutton; J. Henry Lunch; Clark Howell; J. H. Hilsman; Hastings H. Hart; invitation to unveiling of General Robert E. Lee at Stone Mountain; Horace Wade; Dr. E. C. Davis; Reverend Henry B. Mays; Charles Adamson.
2Christmas cards, 1924 [Microfilm reel: 6]
BoxFolder
831925 January-April [Microfilm reel: 7]
Microfilm reel 7 begins with UVW Darlington.
Includes correspondence with Willis M. Boyd; Mary L. Peele; George R. Gibbons; Elizabeth Shepherd; Mrs. L. F. Lawrence; Mrs. J. B. Rule; Mrs. Lucius Hardage; Lessie Rowan; Elizabeth Murray; W. A. White; L. S. Morris; H. C. Reid; John S. Worley; James Byrnes; Mrs. T. V. Semes; Gordon Lee; Victoria D. Seals; Mrs. Florence Willingham Pickard; Joseph Jacobs; Elizabeth Murray; W. A. White; Annie Grady; U. V.W. Darlington; O. W. Haney; Clark Howell; Henry B. Mays; Hoke Smith; Mrs. Vara A. Majette; George White; S. A. Harris; J. V. Talbot; Mrs. R. M. Pritchett; Jeannette Trvelute; Caroline G. Murray; W. J. O'Callaghan; Ada Buck; Willis M. Boyd; Minnie Kendall Lowther; Richard B. Russell; O. E. David; E. A. Alderman; Mrs. Ernest Carnes; Dr. D. L. Mitchell; J. W. Beatson and Ballot for National Council of National Economic League; A. M. Rayl; L. Hannon; John Paschall; W. H. Felton; Cora B. McClure; J. W. Quillian; W. E. Judkins; C. G. Quillian.
41925 May-July [Microfilm reel: 7]
Includes correspondence with Bell Page Parker; John W. Bighams; John T. Norris; T. B. Daniel; Mrs. Marion Graham Purdue, Georgia Division UDC; L. O. Hollis; Hoke Smith; A. A. Withington; John J. Simmons; Ida Chambers; Minnie K. Lowther; flyer on taxation; Florence Willingham Pickard; Sydney Clare; Helen Longstreet; Sam W. Small, Sarah Orr; Victoria D. Seals; Ida V. Greene; J. N. Hilsman; Grace E. Felton; Mrs. L. W. Walden; Thomas B. Felder; Clarke Howell; Sallie L. Coxe; Mrs. Flem Ingram; William B. Browne; Virgil S. Gibson; Mrs. M. M. Williams; Elizabeth Murray; Eugene Debs; Mrs. W. D. Trippe Jr.; Charles Adamson; Samuel H. Sibley; Knox B. Phagan; William W. Brewton; Jonn Paschall.
51925 August [Microfilm reel: 7]
Includes correspondence with J. B. Daniell; Mrs. W. T. Patterson; Mrs. Myrtie Barns; Mrs. S. E. Knight. J. Beverly DeShazo; Mrs. T. H. Owen; C. T. Fowler; Mrs. J. H. Howser; E. W. Robinson; Mrs. Bula Prichard; Mrs. A. M. Jones; L. T. Townsend; Charles Adamson; Mr. & Mrs. T. M. Welborn; Mrs. T. C. Floyd; Mrs. L. S. Wiggins; Mrs. Lee F. Self; Mr. and Mrs. U. L. Taylor; G. A. Logan; Mrs. G. J. Sammons; Mrs. Hamp Fears; John R. Lantrop; Mrs. Elizabeth Ray; Ms. Verda E. Enit; J. P. Perry; Mrs. D. S. Reid; Mrs. D. A. Fultz; Mrs. T. V. Parkman; Mr. July F. Collins; Emma Madden; Pearl Gillis; Mrs. T. J. Sanders; Jennie C. Hughes; Mr. and Mrs. J. D. Hagan; G. W. Youngblood; Mrs. J. E. Taylor; Florence Gray; Mrs. J. M. Davis; N. E. Webb; Wilbur Patterson Thirkield.
61925 September-December [Microfilm reel: 7]
Includes correspondence with J. W. Sineath; George White; Mrs. J. Burnette Jr.; Mrs. Stacy R. Radford; Benjamin M. Blackburn; Charles Lenoir; Mrs. J. A. Treadwell; Ladie Ronlett; Mrs. H. D. Youmans; Mrs. T. J. Corleett; J. F. Walker; Mrs. M. C. Wood; Ruby Jones Grace; E. L. McClain; Thomas W. Hardwick; Sena Swift Huntley; U. V. W. Darlington; Carine Marsh Padgett; Reginald J. NeSmith; A. J. Cox; George N. Davenport; J. W. Beatson; Mollie Epting; Victoria D. Seals; George M. Napier; J. Henry Lynch; Lonnie Moon; John E. Sibley; flyers on The World Court, The National Economic League; Lilly Johnson Bradley; Julian B. McCurry; Mrs. C. W. McClune; Lester Clayton Culver; Katharine Regine Lyman; Dr. E. C. Davis; Wilmer L. Moore; Cousin Oscar; Bernia V. Reynolds; Isaiah T. Rose; Charles Adamson; C. P. Drown; D. P. Martin; Mary H. Rawlings; Joseph Jacobs; Mrs. J. R. Gibbons; E. L. McClain; Mr. and Mrs. R. L. Story; Mrs. H. F. Ewing; Leila Pardeu; Mrs. John Dobbs; D. A. Walker; Lydia Adams; J. R. Rose; C. G. Quillian.
BoxFolder
91Birthday and Christmas cards, 1925-1926 [Microfilm reel: 7]
21926 January-July [Microfilm reel: 7]
Includes correspondence with E. Lilian Todd; Mrs. C. S. Blakeslee; Alma Patterson Tebo; Gordon Lee; Charles E. Choate; W. T. Carden; William T. Townsend; Clark Howell; Orrie M. Hurt; Lucy Felton Smith; Elizabeth Murray; Mrs. C. J. Hendrix; W. C. Walton; Buford Jones; Marguerite Fuller; Louise and Glen Chapman; Sarah Chapman; Helen Longstreet; Annie Laurie Hagan; A. A. Gibbons; Mrs. Lee Walden; Russell F. Bush; M. C. Tarver; Chip Henderson; W. S. Witham; J. M. Elders.
31926 September-December [Microfilm reel: 7]
Includes correspondence with Brother Mays, William T. Townsend; John N. Holder; Miss M. S. McDonald; L. A. Roman; Martha Boynton Harris; Annie A. Gibbons; Atlanta, Birmingham & Atlantic Railway; Alice Wilson; Henderson Hallman; M. C. Tarver; Ella May Thornton; W. G. Cowart; G. H. Aubrey; Mrs. Stafford Seidell; John A. Sibley; Bell Bayless; G. W. Pepper; W. C. Walton; J. S. Crawford; William M. Butler; James Longstreet Sibley; Bishop W. B. Beauchamp; John A. Boykin; Curle Strickland; L. S. Enos; Charles Harris; Miss M. S. Caldwell; C. E. Simmonds; E. L. McClain.
41927 [Microfilm reel: 7]
Includes correspondence with George Gibbons; Charles Adamson; George W. Norris; Cole L. Blease; T. W. Reed; Charles M. Snelling; H. E. Johnson; Mrs. Chandler Phillips; John A. Sibley; M. C. Allen; J. H and M. J. Houston; Mrs. W. A. Johnson; James C. Elliott; James Longstreet Sibley; Violet R. Andall; William J. Vereen; J. D. DuBose; Mrs. G. C. Haseley; E. Smythe Gambrell; Mrs. Murray Howard; E. S. Vining; D. A. Walker Sr.; Mrs. B. Mantooth; W. A. Cole; W. R. Nayles; Mrs. Lucy Fears; Frederick Adams Virkus; M. S. Williams; Allen Jefferson; George B. Lockwood; George White; E. L. Hertzog; Ruth Blair; Mrs. J. R. Vansant; O. C. Owen; Seymour Weiss; M. R. Lyon; Helen Longstreet; Effie Owen; Ida R. Cumyns.
5Correspondence with T. W. Reed, 1927 [Microfilm reel: 7]
61928 [Microfilm reel: 7]
Includes correspondence with Felton Thompson; John M. Slaton; Minnie Talbott; Mrs. H. F. Huntington; Thomas W. Hardwick; Mrs. T. A. Sloan; George White; Louis S. Perry; Mrs. H. H. Heisler; Frederica Heisler; James Longstreet Sibley; James A. Sample; Joseph Jacobs; Mrs. J. A. Beall; R. J. Birham; Mrs. W. D. McDaniel; Mrs. Reese E. Carter; Mrs. Hale; Lula Farrar; Mrs. M. D. Tucker; E. A. Hollingsworth; M. L. Callaway; Edna F. Tate; Floyd F. Farrar; Lula J. McClain; Alice M. Heath; Andrew C. Erwin; J. T. Simmons; Pauline Bryan Wild; Ethel Sager; James A. Perry; Frederick A. Virkus; Anna C. Benning; Charles Adamson; Mrs. J. R. Whitaker; Mrs. Dan C. Lyle; Bennie R. Fincher; Medora and Angus Perkerson.
71929 [Microfilm reel: 7]
Includes correspondence with Richard B. Russell; Oren Smith; L. M. Peeples; Georgia Training School for Girls yearly report; George White; S. J. Slate; Young T. Hamilton; W. T. Bacon; luncheon invitation, Atlanta Federation of Women's Clubs; James B. Nevin.
81930 [Microfilm reel: 7]
Includes correspondence with Kathleen Baker Smith; Bessie M. Churchill; and Ruth Blair.
BoxFolder
99undated [Microfilm reel: 8]
Microfilm reel 8 begins with L. Randall.
Includes correspondence with Charles L. Barlett; W. V. Crawford; Mrs. Russell Sage; Mr. Boykin; Thomas E. Watson; W. V. Crawford; W. Carroll Latimer; Herbert Hoover; James A. Dlaherty; H. J. Hughes; W. A. Covington; Frank Harris; Mary C. Hill; VMajorie McClain; Sue Mims; H. W. Grady; Ida McKinley; W. A. Hemphill; Eula F. Willingham; M. Mc P Inman; W. H. Felton; Kitty C. Matthews; Gifford Gordon; Joseph Jacobs; Mrs. Charles C. Holt; Walt White; J. M. Elrod; Emory Speer; E. A. Baxter; G. R. Lamar; J. Q. Jett; Mrs. Shepherd Walker; T. M. Norwood; Mother E. A. Latimer; W. T. Wofford; L. Randall; T. E. Heanbury; Thomas W. Hardwick; Mrs. W. H. Johnson ; Mr. & Mrs. William M. Springer; Emma Thomson; Georgia Training School for Girls graduation invitation; Victoria D. Seals; Julian B. McCurry; Letitia Gillespie Johnson; photos of Marshall Hall.
 

2. Bank of Donalsonville Scandal

BoxFolder
9A1Correspondence [Microfilm reel: 8]
2Correspondence [Microfilm reel: 8]
3Notes [Microfilm reel: 8]
4Papers [Microfilm reel: 8]
 

3. Speeches and Sermons

BoxFolder
101Convict Lease System (1 of 2) [Microfilm reel: 8]
2Convict Lease System (2 of 2) [Microfilm reel: 8]
3Banking Law [Microfilm reel: 8]
4Disputed elections (1 of 5) [Microfilm reel: 8]
5Disputed elections (2 of 5) (p. 39,40 of "Dr. Felton's effort" missing) [Microfilm reel: 8]
6Disputed elections (3 of 5) [Microfilm reel: 8]
7Disputed elections (4 of 5) [Microfilm reel: 8]
8Disputed elections (5 of 5) [Microfilm reel: 8]
BoxFolder
111Dr. Felton's papers (1 of 3) [Microfilm reel: 9]
Includes Appointment as Visitor to West Point (1880); Prohibition; Sermon from Proverbs; Sermon notes on 2 Timothy 1-12 and John 14, 15, 21; Sermon on "Talents"; Speeches on education, school; On W & H RR; On "Blodgettes Care"; Sermon notes--morals; notes of RR speech; Sermon on 1 John 3:1; Letter to editor of journal; College commencement address; Road sale; James Freeland Case; Domestic news--tax; Pacific Railway Job.
2Dr. Felton's papers (2 of 3) [Microfilm reel: 9]
Includes The Road Lane; Rail Roads; How the lease was obtained; Finance; Reformatory; Pacific Roads; Fellow Citisens; Lease of Western & Atlanta Railroad; 2 Peter 3:9; Proverbs 3, 6; Prohibition; Sam Jones Memorial Church; Romans 1:6; Reform; Texas Pacific; John 19-30; Matthew 10-32; Romans 14:27; Text of Timothy 4-6, 7-8; 1898 Land lease; To voters of 7th Congressional District of Georgia; Isaiah 53:11; Lease of road; Luke 13-24; Sermons.
3Dr. Felton's papers (3 of 3) [Microfilm reel: 9]
Includes Convict lease; Legislative issues address; Why I vote with people's party; Domestic Mines; The earning of the State Roads in the first two years of the lease; Prayer; Mark 13-37; Sermon; Psalmology; Psalm 51:10; Felton Accounts; Weldon Letter CSA; The best property Georgia has left.
4Economic and Social Issues (1 of 2) [Microfilm reel: 9]
Includes Senate Judiciary Cmmittee remarks (1889); Legislative Committee remarks; The murder-infatuation; The producer; UDC address; The wards of the [?]; McRae address (1899) -- the needs of farmer's wives.
5Economic and Social Issues (2 of 2) [Microfilm reel: 9]
Includes Some questions to be answered, State Agricultural Society; Improvement of Farm Homes; Protection & Free Trade; Tariff Agitation; Currency Talk; Tobacco & its uses; 1891 speech (review of past 25 years); Mill workers address; Jealousy & pistols; Farmer's wives and their needs; Mr. Stephens & the Independents; Cotton Mill Labor in Georgia.
BoxFolder
121Education (1 of 3) [Microfilm reel: 10]
2Education (2 of 3) [Microfilm reel: 10]
3Education (3 of 3)
4-6Exposition [Microfilm reel: 10]
1Family Genealogy [Microfilm reel: 10]
2Fragments (1 of 4) [Microfilm reel: 10]
Includes "the origins of evil"; W. H. Felton royalty payments; political speech; printed text on Robert E. Lee as a Christian Man; Speech on women by Rebecca L. Felton; speech on business (1885); speech on farm life by Rebecca L. Felton; letter to editor reply to attacks; "Some Queer things..."; legal documents (1895); reciept dated 1882 for $68.45; "Dramatis personae"; "Gentle Spring! Sweet Anne!"; political statement by W. H. Felton.
3Fragments (2 of 4) [Microfilm reel: 10]
Includes "The men who sold the honor of Georgia"; defense of Dr. Felton; on General Gordon; on alcohol; Yazoo Land fraud; speech on morality by Rebecca L. Felton; speech to Atlanta Women's Club; sermon on afterlife; notes tarrif and railroads; speech on railroad bill; speech on Civil War; speech to youth; written copy of Reminiscences article; notes on attacks against Floyd, Cobb, etc.; notes on "improvement of farm homes"; citations on election laws and decisions; speech on Boswell Factory.
4Fragments (3 of 4) [Microfilm reel: 10]
Includes 7th district politics; article against Dowda; trial of Seaborn Wright and Brauham; "Southern Women and Farm Life"; Civil War experience; fragment of receipt (1860); "Speech of Hon. T. Warren Aiken:"; letter to editor: race relation; "List of exhibitors with contracts signed marked in red ink: (Cotton State International Exposition) Biblical dutes of women; letter to the editor: on vote contest in Bartow/Cobb Co.; on those who "sneer" at Southerners; notes/outline: education of Georgia women; women's voting rights; notes on suffrage in the Union; on elections; draft on women's suffrage; on temperance; Barbados; notes on Meansville; notes on Populist Party controversy in Bartow Co.; lecture on race antagonism; on parenting.
5Fragments (4 of 4) [Microfilm reel: 10]
Includes an appeal to Dr. Hardman; Felton defending herself; "do thy part"; "Influences that mold life and character" (commencement speech); Songs; on the valor of Southern women; notes for a speech on voting and women's rights; draft of a letter to the editor: defense of Felton; on Stephens and Felton; Defense of Dr. Felton and Rebecca L. Felton; "What I paid Baker"; Railroad commits; figures on financial outlay for Cartersville; On central Pacific Railroad and the Sacramento Record Union; Domestic officeholders called to prove Fair Elections in which they were interested; draft for speech on "Southern Women in the Civil war"; speech Temperance; quote from Lewis Walker letter on Christian Science; on Methodist General Conference and Stablman Book Agents scandal; autobiographical notes (Rebecca L. Felton); draft on Judge Lester; financial figures Georgia Counties; paragraph from Georgia State Law; notes on Felton property; Scott's "The Toast" Campbell's "Lord Ullins Daughter"; Cobb county political facts; financial disclosures in responce to "Morely"; "The Atlanta Constitution and the RR's"; "Fifty Nine Organization entertained at Expo' receipts/disbursement statement; on politics/election; notes: code of Georgia; draft for telegram.
BoxFolder
141Why this book was written; Politics after the war; Pacific Railroad Lobby [Microfilm reel: 11]
2My first connection with Georgia politics; 44th Congress and Campaign of 1876; Judge Lester-Campaign of 1878 [Microfilm reel: 11]
3Fradulent Bonds of Georgia; General Robert Toombs; Governor Colquitt and Kirkwood Ring [Microfilm reel: 11]
4Campaign of 1880; Dr. Felton's Campaign with J. C. Clements; The Markham House Conference; Dr. Felton and Hon. A. H. Stephens Campaign for Governor [Microfilm reel: 11]
5Dr. Felton and Senator B. H. Hill; Dr. Felton and Governor J. Milton Smith [Microfilm reel: 11]
6Governor Smith and the Treasurer; General John B. Gordon and Dr. Felton; Letter (14 October); Galley Proofs [Microfilm reel: 11]
Galley Proofs: Future of Methodism, schools, Election Frauds, Address before joint house and senate committee (1895), prominent females in journalism, Problems that interest motherhood WCUT, Mrs. Felton's Sharp Reply to Dr. Roberts of Trinity, a word to Men concerning their mothers, Robert E. Lee, The striped pig of Georgia [prohibition], UDC national Conv. Address, Mrs. Felton's paper, books and education, My pet.
7Galley Proofs (1 of 2) [Microfilm reel: 11]
Galley Proofs: Senator Hill, Dr. Felton and Governor J. Milton Smith, Governor Smith and the Treasurer; John B. Gordon; Virorous Reply to Constitution's charge of Slander.
8Galley Proofs (2 of 2) [Microfilm reel: 11]
Galley Proofs: History of Reformatory movement in Georgia, an epitomized hell (Georgia chain gang), Waking up an old Lion (convict system), Gordon-Bacon Campaign, John W. Mattox and Dr. Felton.
BoxFolder
151Miscellaneous Writings (1 of 3) [Microfilm reel: 12]
Includes Life and character of Robert E. Lee; Conservation congress; Rights of children; To UDC children of veterans; To members of general assembly; many mistakes were made; men and women in Florida; Georgians in Who's Who; Marriage & divorce in Georgia; Cantrell vs. Ashworth and others, Gordon county; Jeffersonian democratic convention; Gordon, Brown, Colquitt; Felton on Livingston; Gordon and the farmers; State road lease; Judge Maddox and Dr. Felton; Letter of 1885; Western & Atlantic railroad statement; a bit of history; Constitutional convention 1877.
2Miscellaneous Writings (2 of 3) [Microfilm reel: 12]
Includes Some influences that could affect life and character; Burns Club address; Letter to Daughters of Confederacy; Land grants in State of Georgia; Between Scarlet Thrones - reviews of book; The menace of democracy; Cuba and the US; Some of influences which affect life and character; Why they couldn't come; Composition on spring; beautiful fidelity of a dog; a word of well-meant advice; The footsteps of dreary/if we knew; lyrics; Tom Morse; Western & Atlantic railroad; The Alston Rind; Georgia & the proposed appalachian Nationali Park; Soap making at home; The servant question.
3Miscellaneous Writings (3 of 3) [Microfilm reel: 12]
Includes Taxation in Georgia; The attack on my sister; a personal word; little recollections; recipe; post card; elections newsclip; my first acquaintenance with Berry School; the study of patriotism; why i am a witness; Whitfield Company document; last Sunday of the year; land lease - Felton-Patterson 1911; Letter regarding Tallulah Falls Conserv. Assn.; Debs case; Volume of good wishes 1922; Chattanooga speech; Hon. A. H. Stephens birthday; Highlights in Stephens history.
4Personal Affairs (1 of 2) [Microfilm reel: 12]
Includes Barrow County superior court - Jenkins case; Felton-Jackson agreement; Henry county indenture, Swan, Dodson, etc.; Tax receipts, Bartow County; Juror of farm implements, St. Louis; reply to Dr. Miller's letter to gentlement of Baltimore - case of Reverend Duncan.
5Personal Affairs (2 of 2) [Microfilm reel: 12]
Includes Hill survey; The mules; Cotton rent 1914; Abuse of premises; Henry Washington, colored; How cotton was picked 1918; Allan West, colored; Dave Pickett; Guyton carried to city scales 1917; Felton & Louisville-Nashville Railroad agreement; Life insurance receipts - Aetna; other receipts; rent agreement Levi Pruitt, Frank Knight, John Heath, L. T. Guyton; Farmer's wifes their needs & requirements.
6Photograph of Ellen T. Sprague [Microfilm reel: 12]
BoxFolder
161Political papers (1 of 5) [Microfilm reel: 13]
Includes National Progressive Party platform; Mr. Taft's Pardon of Morse; Letters to editor; The hiring of Cabinet Members; The two conventions; Political Judges; Hon. A. J. Hammond at Dr. Gin's Open House; A word for the Constitution; 7th congressional district; Pointers; Governor Colquitt - Mr. Stephens; The Constitution Says; Letter to Senator Terry 1878.
2Political papers (2 of 5) [Microfilm reel: 13]
Includes A party without a principle; Boll Weevil Politics; The state Banking Department; General Gordon and the Railroad Commission; The Huntington Letters; HR 1887.
3Political papers (3 of 5) [Microfilm reel: 13]
Includes Pacific Railroad Lobby; How Georgia supervisors can secure their confimation; Who were the lessees in 1870; More plain facts in the case; Cartersville District; Lawyers and Bribe Takers; The Lust of Office; The World Court; Does the storm in Congress; The Ku Klux Klan; A short catechism; What about Mrs. Felton's Home County; Congressman Bell calls Mrs. Felton a liar; Mr. Roosevelt and Cartersville; Bartow C. petition; B. H. Hill.
4Political papers (4 of 5) [Microfilm reel: 13]
Includes Dr. Felton and Bishop Haygood; scandals in high places; Central Pacific Huntington and the governor's investigation; Huntington's Lobby in Washington City; Huntington;s cotton letters; What is Huntington after now; a few plain questions for General Gordon; letter to editor regarding ex-senator John B. Gordon Gordon the Artful dodger; Oliver Wendall Holmes; Have they duped him?; Judges shall not practice law; letter-writing in modern politics; the NY convention; third term hiatus; Georgia legislative senate 1872. Charles L. Frost's testimony; status of candidates for 1926; railroads; the first Georgia woman elected to White House-Ellen Axsam Wilson; post offices; House of Representatives 1889; Introduction of T. Roosevelt; Mrs. Felton's card-1896; Something more about the state; letter to editor; Felton sounds warning news; Dr. W. H. Felton and his wife; KKK; Race Antagonism; get ready to vote; how negro slaves obtained the vote; whitecap developments; whiteman always ruled by reason of color; the race problems of America; the inheritance of the Angle-Saxon; race antipathy in the US 2; juvenile reformatory movement; a beast with 7 yeads and 10 horns; Mrs. Felton's reply; race problems in the US Governor Chandler's address to the people of Georgia; Symposium secured by Mrs. Loulie M. Gord.
5Political papers (5 or 5) [Microfilm reel: 13]
Includes Where are we at?; Out presidents; Did the colonel come to halt in Cartersville?; What Huntington says to Collen; W. Y. Atkinson's change of base; the only question in politics; Mr. Cleveland's three mistakes; lest we forger; some things the solid south can remember; General Gordon's conspiracy to break down the state road; Western & Atlantic railroad; some facts to remember; letter to editor 1882; the campaign of 1880; letter to editor Free Press 1882 letter to editor Atlanta Journal; synopsis of the charges against G. H. Simmons; letter to President Jaynes 1879 (2); other Simmons material; Mr. Hammond's attack on Dr. Felton; Notes for Cartersville.
6Racial Problems [Microfilm reel: 13]
Includes letter to editor regarding 'Frank'; Negro disfranchisement; Race antagonism; White cap developments & Ku Klux Klan; The race problem in America; The inheritance of te Anglo-Saxon; Race antipathy in the US (2); A question of color; KKK - A beast with seven heads & ten horns; Negro voters; Race problem in the US: Governor Chandler's address to the people of Georgia on the lynching question; A symposium secured by Mrs. Loulie M. Gord, 1899; Introduction, Captain R. P. Dobson.
7Religion (1 of 2) [Microfilm reel: 13]
Includes Athens-Emory; Concerning Reverend W. A. Candler's plan; Pike's guide to Young disciples; the Protestant friends of Ireland; Cloudy days in Methodism; The KKK and her rouge; Tolerance; Dr. Candler on prayer; Our foreign ministers; Recollections; shall the Bible be a text book in the public schools.
8Religion (2 of 2) [Microfilm reel: 13]
Includes Mrs. Felton's reply; North Atlanta Methodists and tent meetings; How the prominent blacks are talking; Mrs. Felton & Dr. Hawthorne; letter to editor - Hawthorne speech/sermon; Civic Rightness and the Church; value of good character; the mission of the pulpit; a bit of Methodist History; letters 3 August 1892 Felton from T. T. Christian; letter 6 August 1892 - Tom from J. O. A. Clark; letter 6 August 1892 - Christian from J. E. Wray; letter 8 August 1892 - Christian from Felton; letter 9 August 1892 - Christian; Ladies of the Home Mission Society; Blane - Credit Mobelier; Business in which Tax-payers are interested; The Southern Methodist Public House Claim in 1898; letter NY paper regarding Methodist Chr. Congress; Methodist public house claim; How I happened to write the future of Methodism.
1Yazoo land fraud in Georgia; Farmlife before and during the war and in reconstruction; Memorial Day Celebration; George Washington; Dodging Conscript Officers; Front view and side lights of Society; Secession in the United States; Alec Stephens; The Political Turn; Alexander Hamilton Stephens; My recollections of Georgia Politics [Microfilm reel: 13]
2Our president from the viewpoint of an octogenarian; Address; A night in the Confederacy; Delicate delusions; Letter to editor 1876 August 1, 1876 July 20, of Harpers Magazine; Reminiscence of Washington; Just after the Battle of Chickamauga; L Allegro & Il Pensirosa; Tallulah Falls Controversary; A word to businessmen; Lights & Shadows of the National Capitol; A historic place; Southern Womanhood in War Times [Microfilm reel: 13]
BoxFolder
173The Ethics of War; Hon. T. R. R. Cobb on slavery; Cecession in the U. S.; The Roman Republic; Confederate Leaders; Mrs. Felton's Washington memories (1928); A Georgia Farmer; Japan & China; Three times & failed; Before and after talking; Recollections of the Belknap Impeachment Trial; My first visit to Jackson; General Lee before the War; Memorial Days; The first woman journalist in America; Southern woman in journalism; Armenian Massacres; Railroads & the women's board; Greenville, SC; Mary Evelyn [Microfilm reel: 14]
4Address; Board of women managers; Report of Executive Comm.; Various materials; Woman's Department of the Cotton State & Int'l exposition; American Women in philanthropy at the close of the 19th century; Hospital and Charities; Kappa Kappa Gamma Fraternity; Memorial in memory of Mrs. Myra Bradwell; Letters regarding World's Columbian Commission; West End Woman's Club; Report national society of Daughters of the American Revolution [Microfilm reel: 14]
5National Council of Women; Promotion of physical culture; Woman's Relief Corps; The int'l committee of youong women's Christian Association; Shut in Society; P. E. O. Sisterhood; Federation of Women's Clubs; American Society of Authors; Chicago Woman's Club; Columbian Association of Housekeepers; National Deaconess Association; Andrew Jackson Hermitage Association; National Association of Loyal Women of Liberty; the Needle-work guild; Women's board of Missions of the Interior; Monticello Seminary; The organ room of Woman's Building; National Science club for women; Report National Society of Daughters of the American Revolution; Woman's National Indian Association; Woman's Presbyterian Board; Temperance Rescue Department; Women's Home Missionary Sociation; The Industrial Institute & College of Miss.; Woman's National Press League; Order of the Eastern Star; Abbot academy; Letter to Mary Washington Association [Microfilm reel: 14]
6Report Methodist Comm. Women's Auxilary Congress; Oregon Philanthropic Organization; Kappa Kappa Gamma Fraternity; Women's Foreign Miss. Society; Order of the Eastern Star; The National Press League; Woman's National Press Assn.; Temperance Rescue Department; Woman's Presbyterian Board of Missions; Monticello Seminary; National Deaconess Association; Lasell Seminary; The Int'l Women's & Young Women's Church Association; American Society of Authors; Woman's Relief Corps; Non-partisan woman's Christian Temp. Union; National Council of Women; West End Woman's Club; Int'l Order of King's Dau.; Ladies Catholic Benevolent Assn.; Minutes for Board of Women Managers [Microfilm reel: 14]
7Board of Women Managers meeting minutes (1894,1895); Subscribes to Cotton States & Int'l Exposition Company; Women's Department [Microfilm reel: 14]
8Report of Girls Mutual Benefit Club; The Girls' Friendly society; NY Association of Working Girls Societies; Home 1 the merciful saviour for crippled children; S. End Flower Mission; Mary Washington Monument Assn.; Promotion of Physical Culture; Emma Willard Assn. [Microfilm reel: 14]
BoxFolder
181Dr. Felton's Sermons [Microfilm reel: 14]
2Maum Polly A so sketch; The story of Confederate times; The old house on the hill; The Doctor's story; Who fired the shot?; Treaty 5 years after the War; A farm house experience; Uncle Joe; A war time episode; During war times by Patchwork; Aunt Lindy--A Character sketch; A story of the War in three chapters; When I went to Senate [Microfilm reel: 14]
3Before and after talking; Lights and shadows of Washington life; The Doctor's story; Stories of the Civil War; A farm house experience; Pomps and vanities; Uncle Tom; Rub Lanier's pony; A moonshine misadventure forty years ago; Love undaunted; Mary Johnson [Microfilm reel: 15]
4Taxes; Who is responsible for pensions; Some exhibits which failed to equalize; Get rid of the Tax Equalization; Tax Equalization and how it works; Shall Bartow County pray for patience or shall we fight for relief?; The Lumpkin's land; Questions to be asked; Municipal Taxation; Statement for the members of the Cartersville Presbyterian Church; 1917 individual income tax return; To the judge of Superior Court Bartow County; Shall citizens of Cartersville Accept injustice; 1924 individual tax return [Microfilm reel: 15]
5Taxes; Tax equalization again; Equalizers for Bartow County; Some exhibits which failed to equalize; Donations to the county; Tax Receivers and assessors; Georgia Bartow county; City property where light water and streets are furnished; Methods of Taxation in Bartow county; Our system of taxation by equalization; The internal revenue question [Microfilm reel: 15]
1Temperance (1 of 4) [Microfilm reel: 15]
Includes miscellaneous papers; Users of intoxicants; Press Release, Headquarters Congress Union for Women Suffrage; Article/Speech; 1892 speech; Women's relation to Temperance; Speech before WCT convention.
2Temperance (2 of 4), 1890 [Microfilm reel: 15]
Includes Woman's relation to the license system; Address 1890; List! List! - Oh! List! and other poems; Address; Prohibition; A word on law enforcement; Women's news service 1923; Brandy. a report; A discourse on the bowl; Abstinence.
3Temperance (3 of 4) [Microfilm reel: 15]
Includes restricted audiences; training children; Why we are here; consequences of drinking; The rescue work in relation to womanhood and temperance; Cartersville address - abstinnee pledge; protection of youth; the effect of drunkenness on the future of the child; from a woman's standpoint...prohibition 1894; The Mother's appeal; Women's relation to the temperance question; Methodist action.
4Temperance (4 of 4) [Microfilm reel: 15]
Includes Address - Morgan County; Temperance; Address, Park Street Church; Brandy; Woes of Intemperance.
BoxFolder
201Women's Suffrage (1 of 6) [Microfilm reel: 16]
Includes Newsletter issued by committee on Care & Training of Deliquent Women and Girls; Southern women and farm life; Came upon the invitation of senators; Women's rights; Women in philanthropy, social progress & religion in 20th century; Thanks to Miss Bowen; Duty and obligation that lies on southern women; Duty of mothers.
2Women's Suffrage (2 of 6) [Microfilm reel: 16]
Includes Prominent women in journalism; press release...women suffrage; woman as a voter; poem; a short reply to 'Mrs. M.' of Mexica, TX; Southern congressmen - opposing equal suffrage; the women of our country; A study of women and civilization; address; Women's rights; to the General Assembly of Georgia; to the Georgia Senate in atlanta; points brought out by Mrs. Lamar; points brought out by Miss Rutherford.
3Women's Suffrage (3 of 6) [Microfilm reel: 16]
Includes Southern women before the war; Vagaries in women's fashions; question before us; disputing my facts; Southern women after the war; The teacher's duty outside the study book; Votes for women, closing words; Women's suffrage; acceptance to senate appointment.
4Women's Suffrage (4 of 6) [Microfilm reel: 16]
Includes women voters; Georgia womanhood in war times; Report of legislation; Women in journalism; Votes for women; 19th amendment; Marking progress; What women should have the ballott; Negros right to vote.
5Women's Suffrage (5 of 6) (p.3 missing) [Microfilm reel: 16]
Includes Votes for women; The question; Motherhood and the problems of heredity; A few plain facts - equal suffrage movement; Legislative address; will they forbid girls; Women's rights; WCTU; Ballot provilege.
6Women's Suffrage (6 of 6) [Microfilm reel: 16]
Includes Heredity; Addresses farmer's institutions in the early 90s; How they do in Georgia; Woman suffrage from a southern view point (2 articles); Women in the University; The subjection of women & the enfranchisement of women; Some reasons why the general assembly failed to ratify. Responsibilities of mothers.
 

4. Clippings

BoxFolder
211-15Clippings, 1872-1923 [Microfilm reel: 16]
BoxFolder
221-20Clippings, 1924-1930, undated [Microfilm reel: 17]
 

5. Scrapbooks, 1874-1925

Oversize_BoxVolume
231-7Scrapbooks 1-7 [Microfilm reel: 17]
Oversize_BoxVolume
248-11Scrapbooks 8-11 [Microfilm reel: 18]
Oversize_BoxVolume
2512-15Scrapbooks 12-15 [Microfilm reel: ms81-19]
26Scrapbooks 16-19 [Microfilm reel: ms81-19]
Scrapbooks 20-23 [Microfilm reel: ms81-20]
Scrapbooks 24-27 [Microfilm reel: ms81-20]
Scrapbooks 28-32 [Microfilm reel: ms81-20]
Scrapbooks 33-36 [Microfilm reel: ms81-22]
Scrapbooks 37-39, 44 [Microfilm reel: ms81-21]
Scrapbooks 40, 43 [Microfilm reel: ms81-21]
 
OS Folder
1AOversized photographs
 
OS Folder
2BAppointment to Senate (GA Congress), 1922
 
OS Folder
3BClippings and broadsides
 
OS Folder
4Ladies Hermitage Association certificate