Georgia Photograph File

Georgia Photograph File

Descriptive Summary

Repository: Hargrett Manuscripts
Creator: Hargrett Library.
Title: Georgia Photograph File
Dates: 1850s-1990s
Quantity: 23.0 Linear feet (23 boxes)
Coll. Number: ms3705

Index Terms

Historic American Buildings Survey.
Photographs.
University of Georgia.

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation note

Georgia photograph file, ms 3705, Hargrett Rare Book and Manuscript Library, The University of Georgia Libraries.


Series Descriptions and Folder Listing

 

1. Georgia

CartonEnvelope
11Abbott, Joel
2Abbott, John, 1889
3Acworth, GA - William Nickols House
4Acworth, GA - Military Telegraph
5-11Aderhold, Omer C., 1954, 1955, 1965 and undated
12Agee, Warren K.
13Agnes Scott Institute
14Aiken, Frank D.
15Akerman, Amos T.
16Alexander, Edward P.
17Alexander, Harry A., 1893
18Allen, George D.
19Allen, Ivan, 1938
20Allgood, John, 1907
21Altama Plantation House, 1902
22American Legion Auxiliary - Garden party for WWI mothers, 1933
23Americus, GA - C.M. Council House
24Americus, GA - W.A. Dodson House and Windsor Hotel
25Americus, GA - Taylor Street and Lee Street
26Anderson, Bill
27Anderson, John T., 1879
28Anderson, Lewis G.
29Anderson, Paul
30Anderson, Robert H.
31Andersonville, GA - Prison
31AAndrew, James O.
32Andrew Female College
33Andrews, Eliza F., 1865
34Archaelogical Site - Fulton County, GA, 1969
35Armistead, W.T., 1871, 1905
36Armstrong, William S.
37Armuchee Valley - Suttle House
38Arnall, Ellis, 1942
39Asbury, Francis, 1812
40Alpha Chi Omega House
41Alpha Epsilon Pi House
42Alpha Gamma Rho House
43Athens, GA - Aerial Views, 1909, 1945 and undated
44Athens, GA - Alpha Omicron Pi House
45Athens, GA - Alpha Tau Omega House
46Athens, GA - Alpha Xi Delta House
47Athens, GA - American Cafe, 1914 and undated
47AAthens, GA - Armstrong & Dobbs
48Athens, GA - Athenaeum Club, 1945, 1965 and undated
49Athens Clipper, 1901
50Athens Banner-Herald, 1898, 1964
51Athens Compress Company, 1903
52Athens Factory, 1918
53Athens Foundry
54Athens General Hospital
55Athens High School - Football Team
56Athens High School - Girls Basketball Team, 1925
57Athens High School - Senior class (girls), 1992
58Athens High School - Students
59Athens High and Industrial School, 1920
60Athens Manufacturing Company, 1800s
61Athens Savings Bank
62Athens, GA - Automobiles
63Athens, GA - Baldwin-Newton-Hoyt House
64Athens, GA - Barnett Shoals Power Station and Dam
65Athens, GA - Beacham House
66Athens, GA - Bell Telephone Company, 1918
67Athens, GA - Bishop House
68Athens, GA - Bishop (Thomas) House, 1941
69Athens, GA - Bloomfield Street, 1889
70Athens, GA - Bobbin Mill
71Athens, GA - Box Garden
72Athens, GA - Boys and Girls School, 1881
73Athens, GA - Brightwell (George P.) House
74Athens, GA - Broadacres
75Athens, GA - Broad Street, 1880s, 1892, 1965 and undated
76Athens, GA - Brumby House, 1818 and undated
77Athens, GA - Budwine
78Athens, GA - Camak House
79Athens, GA - Canning (Louis C.) Drugstore, ca. 1900
80Athens, GA - Carnivals, 1900, 1901
81Athens, GA - Carr's Hill, 1955
82Athens, GA - Carr's Hill, Old Stagecoach Road, 1787, 1955, 1956 and undated
83Athens, GA - Casulon Plantation
84Athens, GA - Catholic Church, 1923
85Athens, GA - Chamber of Commerce Building
86Athens, GA - Chi Phi House
87Athens, GA - Chi Psi House
88Athens, GA - Church (Alonzo) House, 1832
89Athens, GA - Church-Waddel-Brumby House, 1967 and undated
90Athens, GA - Churches
91Athens, GA - Circus Parade, ca. 1908
92Athens, GA - City Hall
93Athens, GA - Clarke County Court House
94Athens, GA - Clayton Street
95Athens, GA - Cloverhurst, 1901 and undated
96Athens, GA - Cloverhurst Country Club
97Athens, GA - Cobb-Deloney Group of the UCV, 1814
98Athens, GA - Cobb (Howell) House
99Athens, GA - Cobb-Jackson-Ward-Erwin House
100Athens, GA - Cobb (T.R.R.) House, 1902, 1985 and undated
101Athens, GA - Coca-Cola Bottling Company
102Athens, GA - Co-Ed
103Athens, GA - Cofer House
104Athens, GA - College Avenue, 1890, 1924 and undated
105Athens, GA - College of Agriculture (See also: georgia, University)
106Athens, GA - Colonial Hotel
107Athens, GA - Colonial Theater
108Athens, GA - Commercial Hotel
109Athens, GA - Confederate Monument, 1976
110Athens, GA - Cook and Brother Armory Building
111Athens, GA - Cooking School
112Athens, GA - Costa (Joseph) Company, 1937, 1945 and undated
113Athens, GA - Costa's, 1908
114Athens, GA - Cotton, ca 1900, 1910, 1916
115Athens, GA - Crane (Ross) House, 1842
116Athens, GA - Crawford's (Mrs.) School
117Athens, GA - Curb Market
118Athens, GA - Daniell's (Marion Nathaniel) Store
119Athens, GA - Davidson's (Mrs.) Missionary Party
120Athens, GA - Dearing House, 1938
121Athens, GA - Dearing (William) House, 1830
122Athens, GA - Dearing-Hull-Darwin House
123Athens, GA - Delta Delta Delta House
124Athens, GA - Delta Phi Epsilon House
125Athens, GA - Deupree Hall
126Athens, GA - Dillard (Joseph) House
127Athens, GA - DuBose House (Milledge Avenue)
128Athens, GA - Double-Barrel Cannon
129Athens, GA - Easley (Daniel) House
130Athens, GA - Emmanuel Episcopal Church, early 1900s
131Athens, GA - Erwin (A.S.) House
132Athens, GA - Erwin (H.C.) House
133Athens, GA - Everleila Sanatorium, 1900
134Athens, GA - Farmers Hardware
135Athens, GA - Fashionable ladies
135AAthens, GA - Fire Departments
136Athens, GA - First Baptist Church, ca. 1860-1900
137Athens, GA - First Methodist Church, ca. 1884 and undated
138Athens, GA - First National Bank
139Athens, GA - First Presbyterian Church
140Athens, GA - Flanigen (Jean Nivette) Home
141Athens, GA - Fleming (T.) and Sons
142Athens, GA - Franklin House, 1986
143Athens, GA - General Time
144Athens, GA - Georgia Factory, 1901, 1917
145Athens, GA - Georgian Hotel
146Athens, GA - Geradine House
147Athens, GA - Golding-Geradine House
148Athens, GA - Goss (I.H.) Residence and Everleila Sanitorium
149Athens, GA - Grove School
150Athens, GA - Hamilton (Thomas N.) House
151Athens, GA - Harden House
152Athens, GA - Harris (E.D.) Drug Store, 1976 and undated
153Athens, GA - Herrington House
154Athens, GA - High School, ca. 1915
155Athens, GA - John English's Houses, ca. mid 1980s
CartonEnvelope
21Athens, GA - Hodgson Brothers building
2Athens, GA - Hodgson (Hugh) House, 1942
3Athens, GA - Hodgson (Joe M.) House
4Athens, GA - Hodgson House on Prince
5Athens, GA - Hodgson's (Ned) Tally-Ho Party, June 22, 1895
6Athens, GA - Horse and buggies
7Athens, GA - House, sketch of historic home by Stanton Forbes
8Athens, GA - Houses, Dearing Street area, 1973
9-10Athens, GA - Houses, miscellaneous
11Athens, GA - Houses of blacks
12Athens, GA - Hoyt House
13Athens, GA - Jazz Festival, April 28, 1989
14Athens, GA - Huggins (J.H.) and Sons
15Athens, GA - Hull-Cobb-Lamar House
16Athens, GA - Hunnicutt House
17Athens, GA - Hurley House
18Athens, GA - Jeruel Academy
19Athens, GA - Jester (W.A.) Residence and King (J.S.) Residence
20Athens, GA - Kappa Alpha House
21Athens, GA - Kappa Alpha Theta House
22Athens, GA - Kappa Delta House
23Athens, GA - Kappa Kappa Gamma House
24Athens, GA - Knox Institute and Industrial School, 1925 and undated
25Athens, GA - Leander Erwin Hotel, 1830 and undated
26Athens, GA - Lehmonn-Bancroft-Land House, 1973 and undated
27Athens, GA - Lewis (Joe) Store
28Athens, GA - Library, Old (Hancock Street)
29Athens, GA - Linton (John S.) House
30Athens, GA - Long (Crawford W.) Houses, 1878, 1950's and undated
31Athens, GA - Lucas Hall
32Athens, GA - Lucy Cobb Institute, 1865, 1890s, 1908, 1922 and undated
33Athens, GA - Lumpkin (Joseph H.) House
34Athens, GA - Lyndon House, 1897 and undated
35Athens, GA - McHatton (T.H.) House
36Athens, GA - Map, 1874
37Athens, GA - Meeker (John H.) House
38Athens, GA - Meige Street School, ca. 1939 and undated
39Athens, GA - Mell (John D.) Home
40Athens, GA - Michael Brothers House
41Athens, GA - Michael (M.G.) House
42Athens, GA - Mills
43Athens, GA - Mitchell's Bridge Power Plant and Dam
44Athens, GA - Mitchell's Bridge (showing Ralph Bailey's family)
45Athens, GA - Model and Training School
46Athens, GA - Morton Building, ca. 1921
47Athens, GA - Morton House
48Athens, GA - Morton (John W.) House
49Athens, GA - Morton ("Pink") House
50Athens, GA - Morton-Thomas House
51Athens, GA - Moss House
52Athens, GA - Mother Goose Bread
53Athens, GA - Newton (C.H.) Home
54Athens, GA - Nicholson (John W.) House
55Athens, GA - Nicholson (M.G.) House
56Athens, GA - Nivett House, 1912 and undated
57Athens, GA - Normal Town
58Athens, GA - Oconee River
59Athens, GA - Old Rock Store
60Athens, GA - Owens (Hubert B.) House
61Athens, GA - Palace Theatre
62Athens, GA - Park View Homes
63Athens, GA - Parrott, Sr. (Charles) House
64Athens, GA - Patrick Drugstore
65Athens, GA - Peek (Will) House (Peek-a-Boo House)
66Athens, GA - People (unidentified)
67Athens, GA - Phi Mu House
68Athens, GA - Phinizy (Billups) House
69Athens, GA - Phinizy (Jacob) House
70Athens, GA - Pi Beta Phi House
71Athens, GA - Pioneer Hook and Ladder Company, 1881 and undated
72Athens, GA - Police, ca. 1910
73Athens, GA - Poss' Barbeque
74Athens, GA - Prince Avenue
75Athens, GA - Princeton Factory, 1917 and undated
76Athens, GA - Pure Filling Station
77Athens, GA - Reaves House
78Athens, GA - Reaves (R.K.) House
79Athens, GA - Red Cross at Athens High School (WWI)
80Athens, GA - Rotary Club, 1927
81Athens, GA - Rucker-Teague House, 1973
82Athens, GA - Russell (William John IV) House, 1913 and undated
83Athens, GA - St. Joseph's Catholic Church
84Athens, GA - St. Mary's Church
85Athens, GA - St. Mary's Hospital, 1905 and undated
86Athens, GA - Samaritan Hall
87Athens, GA - Sayre-Jone Long-Strickland House, 1859
88Athens, GA - Schools, unidentified
89Athens, GA - Scudder (Alexander McClean) House
90Athens, GA - Seaboard Passenger Station
91Athens, GA - Seny-Stovall Chapel (Lucy Cobb Institute)
92Athens, GA - Sigma Alpha Epsilon House
93Athens, GA - Sigma Chi House
94Athens, GA - Sigma Delta Tau House
95Athens, GA - Sigma Nu House
96Athens, GA - Sledge-Cobb-Crane House
97Athens, GA - Smith Building
98Athens, GA - Southern Manufacturing Company's Plant
98Athens, GA - Southern Mutual Insurance Company Buildings, 1876-1923
99Athens, GA - Southern Mutual Insurance Company Officers
100Athens, GA - Souvenir Picture Album, 1924 and undated
101Athens, GA - Speer House, 1930 and undated
102Athens, GA - Stanley (Thomas P.) House
103Athens, GA - State Normal School, 1902-1903, 1920, 1935 and undated
104Athens, GA - Stone, Ellison D. Toombstone
105Athens, GA - Stone's Print Shop
106Athens, GA - Store Interior
107Athens, GA - Strahan House
108Athens, GA - Tallassee Shoals Power Plant
109Athens, GA - Talmadge (Julius Y.) House, 1927
110Athens, GA - Tanner Lumber Company
111Athens, GA - Taylor (Robert) House
112Athens, GA - Taylor-Fowler House
113Athens, GA - Taylor-Grady House
114Athens, GA - Taylor (George Dudley) House
115Athens, GA - Taylor (Stevens) House
116Athens, GA - Taylor (Stevens) House
117Athens, GA - Thomas-Carithers House (Alpha Gamma Delta House), ca. 1900 and undated
118Athens, GA - Tinsley (James) House
119Athens, GA - Town Hall, 1964
120Athens, GA - Tree That Owns Itself, ca. 1940s and undated
121Athens, GA - Trolley Cars, 1909 and undated
122Athens, GA - Tuberculosis Sanitarium
123Athens, GA - Unidentified locations
124Athens, GA - Vaughn (J.B.) House and Olive Lawn
125Athens, GA - Veteran's Memorial Plaza
126Athens, GA - Veteran's Memorial Plaza, Reception, January 24, 1990
127Athens, GA - View from Carr's Hill, 1830 and undated
128Athens, GA - Views, 1866 and undated
129Views - Athens, Georgia A Pleasant Place to Live, ca. 1952
130Athens, GA - WRFC (radio station)
131Athens, GA - Walker House
131Athens, GA - Warehouse and railroad cars
132Athens, GA - Washington Street
133Athens, GA - Water Tower
134Athens, GA - Water Works, August 29, 1916
135Athens, GA - Watterson House, 1941
136Athens, GA - Watterson House
137Athens, GA - Wee Willie Cottage
138Athens, GA - Welch Warehouse
139Athens, GA - Welch-Thomas House
140Athens, GA - Wheeler (J.T.) House
141Athens, GA - Whitehall Mansion
142Athens, GA - Wilkins (J.J.) House
143Athens, GA - Witherspoon (Miss Emily) School and Home
144Athens, GA - Woolworth
145Athens, GA - Y.M.C.A.
146Athens, GA - Y.W.C.A.
147Athens, GA - Young Harris Methodist Church
148Atlanta, GA - Aerial views
149Atlanta, GA - Atlanta Constitution - Editors, 1850-1881
150Atlanta, GA - Biltmore Hotel
151Atlanta, GA - Capitol Building
CartonEnvelope
31Atlanta, GA - Cotton States and International Exposition, 1881, 1895
2Atlanta, GA - Cyclorama
3Atlanta, GA - Druid Hills, Dogwoods
4Atlanta, GA - Fire, May 21, 1917
5Atlanta, GA - First Presbyterian Church
5AAtlanta, GA - Governor's Mansion
6Atlanta, GA - Grant (L.P.) House, 1947 and undated
7Atlanta, GA - Industrial Area
8Atlanta, GA - Peachtree Presbyterian
9Atlanta, GA - Piedmont Hotel, December 18, 1930
10Atlanta, GA - Piedmont Hotel
11Atlanta, GA - Sacred Heart Catholic Church, 1800s
12Atlanta, GA - Seaboard Air Line Freight Depot
13Atlanta, GA - Sutherland House
14Atlanta, GA - Trinity M.E. Church, South, 1800s
15Atlanta, GA - Trust Company of Georgia
16Atlanta, GA - Views, 1881, 1937, 1982 and undated
17Atlanta, GA - Western and Atlantic Railroad
18Atlanta, GA - White (S.S.) Dental Manufacturing Company, 1907
19Atlanta, GA - Winecoff Hotel
20Atlanta, GA - Wren's Nest (Home of Joel Chandler Harris)
21Augusta, GA - Aerial views
22Augusta, GA - Broad Street
23Augusta, GA - Chronicle and Constitutionalist, Editors, 1850-1881
24Augusta, GA - Church and Fort
25Augusta, GA - City Hall, 1831
26Augusta, GA - Cotton Exchange, 1800s
27Augusta, GA - Court House, Medical College and Church
28Augusta, GA - First Presbyterian Church, 1800s
29Augusta, GA - Flood of 1888
30Augusta, GA - Fruitland, 1859-1861
31Augusta, GA - Greene Street, 1800s
32Augusta, GA - Kilpatrick (Andrew) House
33Augusta, GA - Mackay (Robert) House
34Augusta, GA - People
35Augusta, GA - Powder Works Chimney
35AAugusta, GA - Richmond Academy
36Augusta, GA - St. John's M.E. Church, 1800s
37Augusta, GA - St. Paul's Episcopal Church, 1800s
38Augusta, GA - Savannah River
39Augusta, GA - Views, ca. 1900
40Augusta, GA - The White House
40Avery, Isaac W., 1850-1881
41Avery, John Campell, 1901
42Aycock, Thomas Rufus, 1905
43Bacon, Augustus O., 1800s
44Bacon, Robert J., ca.1870
45Bainbridge, Georgia - Hotel Wainman, 1901
46Baldwin, Abraham, 1932, 1979 and undated
47Banks, D.M., 1855, 1905
48Barber, G.W.
49Barfield, Frederick G.
50Barksdale, Richard O., 1844
51Barnsley Gardens, Georgia
52Barnwell, Edward W., 1893
53Barrett, Charles S.
54Barrett, William H.
55Barrow, Craig, 1896
56-57Barrow, David C.
56ABarrow, David C. (folder 2)
58Barrow, David Francis, 1910
59Barrow, Henry W., 1872
60Barrow, Henry Hull Lucas (Mrs. Benjamin H. Barrow)
61Barrow, James - Resignation Certificate from West Point, 1861
62Barrow, Pope
63Bartow, Francis S.
64Bates, Ben F., May 26, 1905
65Beard, Charles
66Beckwith, John W.
67Bell, Piromis Hulsey, 1882
68Beman, Carlisle
69Benedict, Samuel C.
70Bennett, John W., 1905
71Bennett, John Williams, 1889
72Benning, Henry Lewis, May 19, 1935
73Benton, Thomas H.
74Berrien, Eliza A., ca. 1804
75Berrien, John, ca. 1786
76Berrien, John McPherson
77Berry, Martha
78Berry College: Mount Berry, GA
79Bethesda College
80Bethune, James N., ca. 1866
81Bethune, John G., ca. 1866
82Bethune, Mary M.
83Billups, John (Rev. "Boss" Billups)
84Birchmore, Fred, 1935-1939
85Bird, R.P.
86Bird, William E., 1905
87Biscoe, Alvin B.
88Bishop, Thomas L.
89Black, Eugene
90Black children
91Black men
92Black women
93Blacks - Agricultural Scenes
94Blacks - Businesses
95Blacks - Churches
96Blacks - Houses
97Blacks - Schools
98Blackshear, Archibald, 1905 and undated
99Bleckley, Logan E.
100Bloch, Charles J.
101Bloodworth, Oliver Hazzard Bartow, 1905
102Bloomfield, Robert L.
103Blount, George Dexter, 1904
104Boggs, William Ellison, May 19. 1935 and undated
105Bolzius, Johann M.
106Bondurant, Emmet Joplin
107Bonnell, W.A., 1883 and undated
108Bowen, W.L.L.
109Bowers, Byron
110Bowles, William A.
111Boyd, George H.
112Brandon, Morris
113Brantley, W.G. Jr., ca. 1907
114Braswell, Earl B.
115Broach, C.E., 1904
116Broadside - "The Eight Beautifiul Woodlawn Lots, etc.", 1913
117Broadside - The Great Book of 1866, The South: A Tour, etc.
118Broadside - "To All Who Are... Southern Independence"
119Broadside - "To the Citizens of Macon." Joseph E. Brown, July 30, 1864
120Broadside - United States Mail Line: From Athens to Gainesville
121Broadside - William Phillips, Civil Engineer, etc.
122Brooks, Robert Preston, ca. 1904 and undated
123Broun, William LeRoy
124Brown, Charles
125Brown, Franklin P.
126Brown, Joseph E.
127Brown, Joseph M. and Mrs. Brown with others
128Brown, Julius L.
129Brown Thrashers
130Browne, William M.
131Browne, Mrs. William M.
132Brownless, Edwin D., 1905
133Brownlow, William G.
134Brownwood Female Inst. (Troup Co.)
135Bryan, Hannah G.
136Bryan, Thomas Conn.
137Buck, Edward A.
138Bulloch, Archibald
139Bullock, Rufus Brown
140Buford, Hugh
141Burford, R.E.I.
142Burnet, Duncan and Aichele, Charles
143Burns, Annie Johnson
144Bush, E.B.
145Bush, Isaac
146Butler, GA - Court House
147Butler, George Phineas, 1898
148Butler, Robert Manning, 1895
149Butler, Tyus
150Butts, Wally
CartonEnvelope
41Cabaniss, Eldridge Guerry, ca. 1893
2Cabinet Photographs, unidentified
3Caldwell, Erskine, 1976 and undated
4Caldwell, Harmon W.
5Caldwell, Mr. and Mrs. Ira S.
6Calhoun, A.B.
7Calhoun, Jenelle, 1929-1930
8Calhoun, Phinizy
9Callicott, Duncan
10Camak, James
11Camak, Mrs. James
12Camak, James (the first)
13Camak, Louis, 1894
14Camden County, GA - St. Mary's Presbyterian Church
15Camp, Erwin
16Camp scene, location unknown
17Campbell, J.A., May 19, 1935 and undated
18Campbell, John Pendleton, May 19, 1935
19Candler, A.D.
20Candler, Warren A.
21Carlton, H.H.
22Carlton, Helen Newton and others
23Carlton, William A., June 1, 1905
24Carte-de-visites
25Carter, E.A., October 28, 1897
26Carter, Jimmy, 1971 and undated
27Carter, Robert F.
28Cartersville, GA - Tupper House
29Cartersville, GA - "Valley View," Sproull-Fouche Plantation, 1951
30Cary, H.H.
31Cass County, GA - Tumlin Plantation
32Castronis, Michael, 1943-44
33Cattle brands
34Cave Springs, GA - School for the Deaf
35Chance, Claude
36Chapman, Paul (Dr.)
37Charlot, Jean (including murals in Georgia)
38Chandler, J. Cohen, April 1904
39Charbonnier, Leon Henri
40Charter of Trustees, Colony of Georgia
41Chase-Lewis-Deupree House
42Cheney, Frances
43Cheney, W.T., 1898
44Cherokee Alphabet
45Cherokee Country
46Cherokee Georgia, Sping Place (Residence of C.W. Howard)
47Children of the Confederacy, Publicity Committee
48Childs, Asaph King
49Church, Alonzo
50Civil War - Atlanta Campaign
51Civil War - Andrews Raiders, Monument
52Civil War - Battle of Allatoona, Map
53Civil War - Battle of Chickamauga
54Clark, Lewis
55Clark, W.B.
56Clarke, Elijah
57Clarke, Richard H. Sr., 1882
58Clarke County, GA - Barrett's Mill, ca. 1910-1917
59Clay, Joseph
60Clayton, Augustin Smith
61Clifton, A.V., July 1902
62Cline, B. McH., March 30, 1905
63Cline, P.J.
64Clinton, GA - Houses
65Clinton, GA - People
66Cobb, Andrew J., 1904
67Cobb, Howell
68Cobb, Howell, Jr., 1890
69Cobb, Howell - Telegram re. Burning of Atlanta, 1864
70Cobb, John
71Cobb, Thomas Reade Rootes
72Cobb, Thomas Reade Rootes (son or grandson of T.R.R. Cobb)
73Cobb, Tyrus Raymond
74Coburn, Charles
75Cockspur Fort
76Coffee, John
77Collins, W.O.
78Colquitt, Alfred Holt
79Colquitt, Walter T.
80Columbus, GA - Aerial Views
81Columbus, GA - Broadway
82Columbus, GA - Eagle-Phenix Mill
83Columbus, GA - Female College
84Columbus, GA - Houses
85Columbus, GA - Views
86Compton, Thomas M.
87Confederate Soldiers
88Connally, J.B.
89Conroy, Pat
90Convicts, 1915 and undated
91Conway, Keith, 1904
92Cook, J.O., 1895
93Cooper, John Randolph, 1904
94Cooper, Mark
95Cooper's Iron Works
96Coulter, Ellis Merton
97Courtenay, William A.
98Courtney, J.C.
99Covered bridges
100Covington, GA - People
101Crawford, George W.
102Crawford, N.A.
103Crawford, Nathaniel Macon
104Crawford, Thurston C.
105Crawford, W.D.
106Crawford, William Harris, 1836 and undated
107Crawfordville, GA - Liberty Hall
108Creswell, Mary
109Crowe, Samuel James
110Cumberland Island, GA - Greene (Nathaniel) Cottage
111Cuyler, Richard Randolph
112Cuyler, Richard Matthei
113Cuyler, Telamon, 1894 and undated
114Dahlonega, GA - Courthouse
115Dancy, William, 1896
116Danforth, Ed
117Danielsville, GA - Long (Crawford W.) House
118Daugherty, Edward Emmett, ca. 1895
119Davenport, Henry
120David, George T., 1901
121Davis, Bryan B.
122Davis, J.B.S.
123Davis, Middleton P.
124Davis, Thomas R.
125Davison, Fred C., 1964-68, 1986 and undated
126De Trobriand Family
127Decatur, GA - Courthouse
128Dekle, Lonnie
129DeLay, William and Lizzie W., 1905
130DeLoach, R.J.H., 1905
131Delony, William Gaston
132Demere, Raymond
133De Renne, Elfrida, 1968
134Dixon, Thomas
135Dobbs, C.M., 1911
136Dobson House
137Dodd, Eugene, 1893
138Dodd, Lamar, 1911 and undated
139Dodd, Lamar - Prints
140Dorsey, Hugh Manson
141Dorsey, R.T.
142Dorsey, William F.
143Doughty, W.H.
144Douglas, John H., July 1, 1905
145Dozier, Tom
146Drewry, John, 1945 and undated
147Driftmier, Rudy
148Dubignon, Charles
149Dubignon, F.G.
150Dubignon, J.E.
151Dubose, Marion D.
152Dudley, Julius
153Dukes. William B.
154Dunson, Walker, January 2, 1905
155Dunwoody, John F.
156Early, Jubal, September 9, 1923
157Early County, GA - Indian Mounds
158Eastern Star: Salonia Chapter, 227
159Eastman, GA - Mail Carriers, 1915
160Eatonton, GA - Adele Theatre building, 1995
161Eatonton, GA - Town Scene, ca. 1880
162Ebenezer Jerusalem Lutheran Church
163Ebenezer Maps
164Eberhart, Susan
165Edmunds, Harry N.
166Edwards, Harry Stillwell, May 30, 1936
167Elbert, Elizabeth Rae (Mrs. Samuel)
168Elbert, Samuel
169Elbert, County, GA - Hart (Nancy) House
170Elliott, Stephen
171Emory University
172English, J.W.
CartonEnvelope
51Epps, Ben, 1907, 1912, 1925 and undated
2Erwin, Mrs. Alexander S. (Mary Ann Lamar Cobb)
3Evans, Clement A.
4Eve, Eva Berrien
5Eve, Joseph A.
6Eve, Paul Fitzsimmons
7Ezzard, Henry Hansell, 1895
8Fairmont, GA - Fairmont College, 1905
9Fairmont, GA - Views, 1905-6 and undated
10Fannin, James W., c.1830
11Farmer, Luther M., 1894
12Felder, Thomas B., Jr., March 1905
13Felker, Joseph H., 1897
14Felton, Rebecca Latimer, 1911, 1919 and undated
15Few, William
16Findlay, Robert and Mary
17Findley, Robert
18Finley, Esther Caldwell
19Finley, Robert
20Fire-hunting
21Fleming, Osabelle; Thomas, Isabella; Epps, Minnie Van
22Fletcher, Van McKibben, 1895
23Flournoy, J.F.
24Flowers, Lamar, June 1904
25Floyd, Charles Rinaldo
26Folsom, Montgomery M., 1889
27Foreman, Robert Langdon, 1900
28Forsyth, GA - Forsyth Female Collegiate Institute
29Forsyth, John
30Fort Augusta - Expenses, 1738-39
31Fort Barrington
32Fort Frederica, St. Simons
33Fort George, Coxpur Island
34Fort Gordan, GA - Sundial, April 10, 1963
35Fort Hawkins
36Fort King George, 1955
37Fort Pulaski, Cockspur Island
38Fort Yargo (Barrow County, GA)
39Fortson, Ben W.
40Foster, Eugene (M.D.)
41Fowler, B.J., ca. 1898
42Fowler, Bailey, ca. 1899
43Frank, Leo
44Franklin, Anna A.
45Franklin, Mary Jett (Artwork)
46Fraser, Wallace W., 1892
47Frazer, E.P., June 14, 1905
48Fremont, John C.
49Frey, Benajah Theodius, 1893
50Frierson, Sarah ("Miss Puss")
51Futch, Reuben
52Gammon, Edward Montagne, 1895
53Gannon, Arthur
54Gantt, Robert Joseph
55Garrad, W.T.
56Gartrell, Lucius Jeremiah, 1858
57Gearreld, William Pendleton, ca. 1895
58Geer, Peter Zack
59George, Walter F., November 7, 1954; May 9, 1956
60George III
61Georgia (colony), Solicitation for funds document (copy), 1732
62Georgia Crackers
63Georgia Militia under General Floyd, Attacking the Creek Indians at Autosee, November 29, 1813
64Georgia, miscellanous, 1855
65Georgia Normal and Industrial College
66Georgia, Ordinance of Secession
67Georgia Railway Magnates
68Georgia Signers of the Declaration of Independence
69Georgia Supreme Court Members
70Georgia Technological School, Atlanta, 1800s
71Gerdine, Lynn V., ca. 1894
72Gibson, Thomas Crawford, 1889
73Gignilliat, Arthur
74Gingrich, Newt
75Gilmer, George Rockingham
76Gober, George F.
77Gone With the Wind, Book Illustrations
78Gone With the Wind, Movie, 1972 and undated
79Goodman, John C.
80Goodrich, William Henry, 1893
81Gordan, W.W.
82Gordon Institute - Barnesville, GA
83Gordon, John B., 1865 and undated
84Gordon, John B. - Monument
85Gordon, John B. - Oath of Allegiance
86Gordon, Mrs. John B.
87Gordon, Lewis
88Governors
89Grady, Henry Woodfin
90Grady, Mrs. Henry W., ca. 1887
91Grant, John T.
92Grant, Mrs. John T. (Martha Cobb Jackson)
93Grant, Lemeul P.
94Gray, James H., 1966
95Green, Emmet Patrick, ca. 1893
96Green, Thomas Fitzgerald, June 1905; May 1939
97Greenwood, Alfred Burton
98Gress, G.V.
99Griffeth, Arthur J., September 12, 1903
100Griffin, Marvin
101Griffith, Johnny
102Griffith, Louis T., April 21, 1978
103Grimes, Millard B.
104Gustin, G.W.
105Gwinnett, Button
106Guyton, Moses, 1893, 1895
107Habersham, James
108Habersham, Joseph
109Hale, S.J.
110Hall, Lyman
111Hall, M.M.
112"Hall's Knoll" - Hall (Lyman) Plantation Home-Site
113Halsey, Alfred Onsley, ca. 1893
114Halsey, Edward L., ca. 1893
115Halsey, Lindsley, 1895
116Hamilton, Charles and Algernon
117Hamilton, David B.
118Hamilton, Harper, 1903
119Hamilton, W.D.
120Hamilton Girls
121Hammond, Samuel
122Hammond, Theodore Augustus, January, 31, 1881
123Hammond, W.R.
124Hancock, Joy Bright
124AHancock County- G.F. Pierce Home
125Hansel, Heyward, 1896
126Hanson, Gladys
127Haralson, Hugh Anderson
128Haralson Daughters
129Harben, Will N.
130Harbin, Robert M., 1898
131Harbin, William P., 1897
132Hardee, William Joseph
133Hardeman, R.U.
134Hardeman, Thomas
135Hardeman, Thomas Colquitt, 1898
136Harden, W.D.
137Hargrett, Felix
138Harper, Otto Tauber, April 1904
139Harris, Corra White
140Harris, Corra White (contact prints from negatives in the Nellie Peters Black Collection, MS 235)
141Harris, Francis H.
142Harris, James and Army Day Exhibit, 1949
143Harris, Jeptha Vining
144Harris, Joe Frank, July 15, 1985
145Harris, Joel Chandler
146Harris, John F.
147Harris, Mrs. T.A.
148Harris, William J.
149Harris County, GA - Walker-Bunn House, 1825
150Harrison, G.W.
151Harrison, W.R.
152Harrison, Z.D.
153Hart, John C.
154Hart, Lonica
155Hart, Nancy
156Hartsfield, William Berry
157Hawkins, Eugene A., 1902
158Hawkins, Pink
159Hayne, Paul Hamilton
160Hayne, William H., December 10, 1891
161Haywood (Judge Andrews' Home)
CartonEnvelope
61Head, Homer
2Heard, Isaac Thomas, June 13, 1905
3Heckman, Harold M., 1925, 1958
4Helen, GA
5Henderson, H.B.
6Hendren, L.L.
7Herron Family Papers
8Herty, Charles Holmes
9Hicky, Daniel Whitehead
10High Shoals, GA - Frazier House
11High Shoals, GA - High Shoals Manufacturing Company
12Hightower Trail
13Hill, Barnard
14Hill, Benjamin Harvey
15Hill, Charles D.
16Hill, Joshua
17Hill, Mary (Mrs. Barnard)
18Hill, Walter Barnard, 1906 and undated
19Hillhouse, J.H.
20Hillsman, Pattie, 1901
21Hillyer, Carlton, 1905
22Hillyer, George
23Hillyer, George Jr., 1893
24Hillyer, Mr. and Mrs. Junius, 1837-1852 and undated
25Hines (H.O.) Family
26Hiram, Ida J.
27Hirsch, Harold
28Historical Markers, October and November 1958
29Ho-Po-Eth-Le-Yo-Ho-Lo (Creek chief)
30Hodgson Brothers, 1862
31Hodgson, Edward Reginald, Jr. with King George V and Queen Mary, 1918
32Hodgson (Edward Reginald) Family in front of their house in Athens, GA, ca. 1885/86
33Hodgson, Mrs. E.R. and Children
34Hodgson, Fritz
35Hodgson, Hallie
36Hodgson, Harry
34Hodgson, Harry and George Foster Peabody
38Hodgson, Mrs. Harry, 1904
39Hodgson, Hugh Leslie
40Holbrook, Alfred
41Holmes, Abiel
42Hood, C.J., July 1903
43Hood, E.C.
44Hood (John Bell) Family
45Hooper, William Davis
46Hosch, William H., May 1901
47Hoskinson, J.H., ca. 1901
48House where last Cherokee treaty was signed
49Houseboats
50House of blacks
51Houses, Miscellaneous
52Houstoun, John
53Houstoun, William
54Howel, T.F.
55Howze, Augustin Clayton, 1899
56Howze, John, 1905
57Hoyt, William D., ca. 1904
58Hughes, Dudley Mays
59Hull, Augustus Longstreet
60Hull, Henry
61Hull, William Hope
62Humorists
63Hunnicutt, C.W.
64Hunt, George Pearce, May 1902
65Hunt, Samuel Garnet, ca. 1895
66Huntington, Selina, Countess of
67Hyers, Henry
68Indian Springs, GA - Varner House
69Indians
70Iverson, Alfred, Sr.
71Jackson (Andrew Bradford) Family
72Jackson, Eli and others
73Jackson, George, May 25, 1897; June 1898
74Jackson, Henry Rootes
75Jackson, James
76Jackson, James (GA Governor)
77Jackson, Lucy Dotson
78Jackson, Sallie Cobb
79Jarnigan, M.P.
80Jarrell Plantation, c. 1847
81Jasper County, GA - Mt. Zion School
82Jekyll Island, GA, March 1907
83Jekyll Island, GA - "Indian Mound" (Rockefeller cottage)
84Jenkins, Charles Jones
85Jeter, W.A.
86Johnson, Greene, ca. 1893
87Johnson, Herschel V.
88Johnson, L.
89Johnston, Mark
90Johnston, Richard Malcolm
91Jones, Charles Colcock, Jr. and others
92Jones, Mrs. Charles Colcock
93Jones, Harrison
94Jones, John
95Jones, M. Ashby
96Jones, Noble: Letter directing him to lay out town of Augusta, GA, June 14, 1736
97Jones, Noble Wymberly
98Jones, Sam P., 1800s
99Jones, W.O., ca. 1885-1890
100Jordan, G. Gunby
101Jordan, J. Holmes, December 23, 1903
102Joyner, W.R.
103Keener, R.I.
104Kell, John McIntosh
105Kellam, William Porter, 1951-1973
106Kemble, Fanny
107Kemp, William Larkin, ca. 1895
108Kendrick, W.C.
109Kennedy, Robert (at Athens airport)
110Keno, Joe (Joseph Benjamin Zebenne)
111Kieffer, Allen
112King (Jimmie) Family
113King, Martin Luther, Jr. and Family
114King, Thomas Butler
115King, Walker, 1897
116Kirkland, George, Jr., May 1903
117Kitchens, T. Neal, 1885
118Kline, Charles David, 1893
119Knapp, Charles
120Kontz, A.L.
121Kratina, Rudolf, February 20, 1941
122Ladies' Garden Club
123LaGrange Female College
124LaGrange Female Seminary
125LaGrange, GA - Lafayette Statue
126LaGrange, GA - LaGrange High School (Track Team), 1918
127LaGrange, GA - Southern Female College
128Lamar, Joseph Rucker
129Lamar, Lucius Quintius Cincinnatus, 1935 and undated
130Lamb, Thomas W.
130ALane, Lulu
131Langford, Edgar Newton and wife (Ida Evans), ca. 1902
132Lanier, Mary Day, April 29, 1928
133Lanier, Sidney
134Latimer, Charles, Sr.
135Latimer, Eleanor Swift
136Laurens County, GA - View
137Lawrence, Newton
138Lawrence, Samuel, ca. 1893
139Lawton, Alexander, 1902
140LeConte, John
141LeConte, Joseph, 1900
142Lee, W.W.
143Lee County, GA - Oakland Plantaion
144Leffingwell, William
CartonEnvelope
71Leonard, Thomas K.
2Lester, Rufus E.
3Lewis, John R.
4Lewis, Marcus Alonzo, 1892
5Lexington, GA - Gilmer House
6Lincoln, Benjamin
7Linton (John S.) family, Bible record
8Lipscomb, Andrew Adgate
9Little, Ilah Dunlap and John
10Little, John Dozier
11Little, William A.
12Lochrane, Osborne Augustus
13Locomotives
14Long, Crawford Williamson, 1919-1934 and undated
15Long, (Crawford W.) Day
16Long, Henry and Elizabeth
17Longstreet, Augustus Baldwin
18Longstreet, James
19Louisville, GA - Slave Market
20Lovell, Edward
21Lowe, Ernest A.
22Lowe, W.B.
23Lucas, William H.
24Lucignani, Alfred, November 1902
25Lula, GA - Views
26Lumpkin, J.H.
27Lumpkin, Joseph Henry
28Lumpkin, Wilson
29Lunday, W.E.
30Lustrat, Joseph
31Lyndon, Lamar, ca. 1893
32Lynching
33Mac Bean Creek, GA
34McCall, Hugh
35McCall, John Goldwire
36McCullers, Carson
37McCurdy, William J., June 1, 1905
38McCutchen, Earl and his ceramic work
39McDaniel, GA
40McDonald, Charles
41McDonough, H.A.
42McGee, E.S.
43McGill, Ralph, October 13, 1948 and undated
44McGregor, T.A., May 1898
45McHatton, T.H.
46McIntosh, Lachlan
47McIntosh, Maria J.
48McIntosh, William
49MacIntyre, A.T., Sr.
50McLain, D.P.
51Macon, GA - Brown House, 1910
52Macon, GA - Central City Park
53Macon, GA - Christ Church
54Macon, GA - Confederate Laboratory
55Macon, GA - Macon Cotton Factory
56Macon, GA - Market Scene
57Macon, GA - Railroad Station
58Macon, GA - Rose Hill Cemetery
59Macon, GA - Textile Factory
60Macon, GA - Views
61McMichael, E.H.
62McMullan, A.J.
63McRae, Austin Lee, 1896
64McPherson, John H.T.
65McWhorter, Robert Ligon
66Maddox, Claude C., February 1895
67Maddox, Lester
68Maddox, Robert F., 1905
69Madison, County, GA - Bond Academy, 1911
70Madison, GA - Boxwood
71Madison, GA - Georgia Female College
72Madison, GA - Hill (Joshua) Home
73Madison, GA - Jessup-Beeler Home
74Madison, GA - Old Stage Coach Inn
75Madison, GA - Presbyterian Church
76Madison, GA - "Souvenir Letter", 1906 and undated
77Madison, GA - Stokes McHenry Home
78Madison, GA - Thurleston
79Madison, GA - Views
80Magill, Dan, Jr.
81Main, H.K.
82Malone, W.H.
83Mallard, R.Q., March 3, 1904
84Mangleburg, Lacy
85Manley, Joseph P., May 1903
86Map - Georgia, Florida and South Carolina
87Map - Georgia, 1741
88Map - Georgia, 1820
89Margravate of Azilia
90Marietta, GA - Kennesaw Mountains, Big and Little
91Marietta, GA - Water-cure Establishment
92Martin, Charles Edward, 1912
93Martin, E.W.
94Mays, Benjamin E.
95Meadow, David W.
96Meadows, John C.
97Medical College of Georgia
98Medical College of Georgia - Graduating class, ca. 1868
99Meigs, Josiah
100Mell, Benjamin, 1861
101Mell, Patrick Hues
102Mell and Carlton Families
103Mell Family, 1897 and undated
104Melton, James - Plaque, March 1970
105Mercer, George A. (Col.)
106Mercer, Jepe
107Mercer University - Macon, GA
108Mershon, M.L.
109Michael, M.G.
110Michael, Max, 1904
111Michael, Moina
112Middle Georgia College, Milledgeville
113Midway, GA - Midway Church
114Military Group, 3rd Battalion Infantry Georgia. N.G. Officers, July 1912
115Milledge, John
116Milledge, John (Governor)
117Milledge, John (grandson of Governor)
118Milledgeville, GA - Georgia Sanitarium
119Milledgeville, GA - Jordan (Benjamin Smith) grave, September 9, 1975
120Milledgeville, GA - Old Capitol Building, July 1877 and undated
121Milledgeville, GA - Old Executive Mansion, December 1950 and undated
122Millen, GA - Birdsville (Jones Plantation Home)
123Miller, Julian
124Miller, Wallace
125Milliken, Lucinda Elizabeth W.
126Milliken, William Terrell
127Mills
128Mitchell, James Madison, May 25, 1905
129Mitchell, Margaret, 1965 and undated
130Mitchell, Stephens
131Mobley, J.M.
132Monro, Henry Sumner
133Monroe, Georgia - House
134Monroe Railroad Banking Company Currency
135Moon, Edward T., 1899
136Moore, Cecil
137Moore, Charles G.
138Moore, James W., February 1902 and undated
139Moore, Louis Stone
140Morehouse College, 1925-26
141Moreno, Halcott Cadwallader, ca. 1893
142Morgan County, GA - Riverside, c. 1900-1906
143Morris, Charles
144Morris, John
145Morris, Lee, 1902
146Morris, Martin Luther, 1905
147Morris, Sylvanus, 1935 and undated
148Morrow, John Milton and Erco Marable, 1912
149Morrow, Troy Ganes and Ruby Elizabeth
150Morton, James W., September 1900
151Morton, James White, ca. 1895
152Morton, Joe and Mamie Jones - Wedding
153Morton Family
154Morton, M.B. ("Pink"), 1914 and undated
155Moss, Bondurant, Hodgson group, May 1897 and undated
156Moss, Sarah, February 14, 1921 and undated
157Moss, Sarah Hunter abd Stanton, Lucy M., July 1910
158Moultrie, William
159Mount Zion, Hancock County, GA - Mount Zion Select School
160Murphey, Eugene wih John Hill, Jim Dickey and Frank H. Dearing
161Murphy, Anthony
162Murray County, GA - Vann (Joseph) House
163Musgrove, Mary
164Musicians, 1856, 1867
165Myers, Mary, c. 1930
166Nacoochee Valley
167Nall, Archibald, 1903
168Nalley, Rufus Benjamin, ca. 1893
169Neufville, Edward
170New Echota
171Newnan, GA - Cotton
173Newman, GA - Gordan-Blount-Bowles House
174Newman, T.
175Newton County, GA - School Children
CartonEnvelope
81Newton, Edward Taylor, October 28, 1898
2Newton, George and others
3Newton, John Hamlin
4Newton, Mary
5Nicholson, Mrs. M.G.
6Nisbet, Charles Richard, 1893
7Nisbet, Eugenius Aristides
8Norris, John T., June 1, 1898
9North Georgia Agricultural College, Dahlonega - Main Building
10Northen, W.J.
11Norwood, Thomas M.
12Nunally, Gustavius Alonzo, 1890
13Oakes Family, ca. 1896
14O'Connor, Flannery
15O'Connor, P.J.
16Omulgee National Monument
17Oglethorpe County, GA - Cherokee Corners
18Oglethorpe County, GA - Gilmer (T.M.) House, Goosepond
19Oglethorpe County, GA - Georgia Grove School, 1886
20-21Oglethorpe, James Edward
22Oglethorpe University
23Okefenokee Swamp
24Old Blind Tub
25Olympic Competitors Born in Georgia
26O'Neal, Maston Emmett, 1895
27Orr, Fred J., 1895
28Orr, G.J.
29Overby, Basil H.
30Owens, Gene
31Owens, Hubert B.
32Oxford College
33Paine women
34Painting Cups
35Palmer, H.E.W.
36Park, John
37Park, Orville A.
38Park, Robert Emory
38AParker, Mrs. Albert S.
39Parker, John F.
40Parks, Ed Winfield
41Parr, Calvin Wilson
42Parr, Miss
43Payton, Claude
44Peabody, Charles Samuel
45Peabody, George Foster, March 4, 1938 and undated
46Peck, John C.
47Pennington, Edgar Legare, 1911 and undated
48Perkerson, Medora Field
49Peters, Richard
50Phillips, Ulrich Bonnell
50APierce, Mrs. Bishop
51Pierce, George Foster, 1888
52Pierce, Lovick
52APierce, Mrs. Lovick
52BPierce, Reddick
53Pinkston, G.W.
54Pitner, W.C.
55Plane, C. Helen
56Plant, I.C.
57Porter, James Henry J., ca. 1895
58Potter, James - Residence on the Savannah River
59Poultry Industry
60Powell, Theophilus Orgain
61Powell, Thomas S.
62Prince, Oliver Hillhouse
63Pryor, Shepherd Green
64Pusey, E.D.
65Putnam County, GA - Turner (William) House, July 27, 1947
66Raines, Mrs. L.H.
67Rankin, Jeannette, ca. 1886-1970
68Raoul, Loring, 1907
69Read, Keith, 1938
70Reaves, Rufus K.
71Red Cross, March 1921
72Reece, Byron Herbert
73Reed, Eunice Williams
74Reed, Harry Day
75Reed, Thomas Walter
76Reed, Wallace P.
77Reese-Lane Family Pictures
78Reese, Anderson W., April 1868
79Reid, Harry Carleton, May 29, 1905
80Reid, Neel
81Rhodes (campus policeman)
82Rhodes, Mildred Von der Leith
83Rice, Frank P.
84Rice, William B., ca. 1902
85Rich's Department Store - People, Buildings & Miscellaneous
86Richardson, Beale H.
87Richardson, Chovine Clegg, November 1902
88Ridge, Major
89Ridgewood (Geo.) Schoolhouse
90Riverboats
91Roads, Highways, etc., June 1935 and undated
92Roberts, Columbus
93Robertson, Marshall P., 1895
94Roddenberry, Seaborn A.
95Rogers, Jonathan Clarke
96Rome, GA - View, 1856
97Rome, GA - Views
98Root, Sidney
99Ross, John
100Ross, Mary Stapler
101Roswell, GA - Roswell Stores
102Rountree, Benjamin Lane, ca. 1893
103Rowe, Hugh Jackson
104Roy, Gustavus Garnett
105Ruark, H.E., January 30, 1979
106Rucker, Jeptha V. Harris, May 1904
107Rucker, Joseph
108Ruckersville, GA - Rucker Home
109Russell family
110Russell, Luther Dyer, June 1901
111Russell, Richard B.
112Rutherford, Mildred Lewis, 1880s and undated
113Rutherford, Williams
114Ryals, G.M.
115St. Catherine's Island
116St. Simon's Island, GA - Christ Church
117St. Simon's Island, GA - Maps
118St. Simon's Island, GA - Pink Chapel
119Salter, J.D.
120Salzburgers
121Sanders, Carl, 1970 and undated
122Sandersville, GA - First Baptist
123Sanford, Shelton P.
124Sanford, Steadman V.
125"Savannah" (Nuclear ship)
126Savannah, GA - Bethesda Orphanage for Boys
127Savannah, GA - Bridges, 1898
128Savannah, GA - Central of Georgia (various buildings)
129Savannah, GA - Chamber of Commerce (formerly Savannah Cotton Exchange)
130Savannah, GA - Christ Church
131Savannah, GA - City Exchange Bell
132Savannah, GA - Colonial Dames Garden
133Savannah, GA - Colonial Park
134Savannah, GA - Custom House
135Savannah, GA - Davenport (Isiah) House
136Savannah, GA - Exchange
137Savannah, GA - Female Asylum
138Savannah, GA - First flag of Independence raised in the South, November 8, 1860
139Savannah, GA - Forsyth Park
140Savannah, GA - Ft. McCallister, Battery
141Savannah, GA - Green House
142Savannah, GA - Green Monument
143-144Savannah, GA - Hampton-Lilli Bridge House
145Savannah, GA - Hermitage
146Savannah, GA - Houses
147Savannah, GA - Independent Presbyterian Church, 1933, 1953
148Savannah, GA - Low (Juliette Gordon) House
149Savannah, GA - Legislature House
150Savannah, GA - MacIntosh House
151Savannah, GA - Madison Square
152Savannah, GA - Maps and Plans
153Savannah, GA - Old Harbor Light
154Savannah, GA - Old Market House
155Savannah, GA - Owens House, 1817
156Savannah, GA - Panoramic view by Cerreau, 1837
157Savannah, GA - Proposed State-Owned Port Terminals
158Savannah, GA - Pulaski House
159Savannah, GA - Pulaski Monument, 1844
160Savannah, GA - Riverfront View
161Savannah, GA - St. John's Church
162Savannah, GA - Savannah Hotel
163Savannah, GA - Shipyards
164Savannah, GA - State Bank
165Savannah, GA - Synagogue
166Savannah, GA - Taylor (William) Store
167Savannah, GA - Telfair Academy of Arts and Sciences
168Savannah, GA - Views, 1855
169Savannah, GA - Wesley Monumental Church
170Savannah, GA - Wild Heron Plantation
171Savannah, GA - Wormsloe
172Savannah, GA - Wright Square
173Savannah, GA - Sawmills, ca. 1903
174Saye, Albert
175Schley, Mr. and Mrs. Williams
176Schools
177Scott, Alfred W.
178Scott, William W., ca. 1898
179Schreven, James Proctor
180Scull Shoals, GA
181Seal of the Trustees
182Seawell, Anne
183Sellers, Evelyn
184Seward, James Lindsay, 1858
185Shaver, A.H.
186Shearouse, P.J., ca. 1895
187Sheftall Diary
188Sheftall, Sheftall
189Sherman's March to the Sea
190Shinn, Henry A. (Dr.)
191Short, Zuber N., January 1904
192Shorter, Alfred and Martha Harper
193Shorter College - Rome, GA
CartonEnvelope
91Shrimp boats
2Sibbett, William F.
3Sibley, Celestine
4Sibley, James L., June 7, 1902
5Sibley, John Adams
6Sibley, Samuel H.
7Sikes, William L.
8Silk Worm and Wilk Culture
9Silver cup of Jonathan Bryan
10Silver Service of Alonzo Church
11Silver Service of John Brown Gordan
12Simpson, George L. Jr.
13Slade, Lester Cowdrey, ca. 1893
14Slaton, John Marshall and wife, Sarah Frances Reid Grant, 1886-1916 and undated
15Slaton, William Martin, May 1905
16Slave bill of sale
17Slave houses
18Smith, Archibald, ca. 1895
19Smith, Burton
20Smith, Callie Hoke
21Smith, Hoke
22Smith, J.G., ca. 1895
23Smith, James Monroe, 1899-1912
24Smith, Jennie
25Smith, Lillian
26Smith, R.L.J., May 25, 1905
27Smith, Rufus W.
28Smith, Young B.
29Smithonia, GA - Smith (Jim) Plantation
30Snelling, Charles Mercer, 1933 and undated
31Snelling, Pickney
32Sola Bill (reproduction), 1883 and undated
33Sorrells, Rufus J., November 1904
34Sosnowski, Sophie and Callie
35Soule, Mary E.L.
36Southern Cultivator. Volume VIII, Cover, 1850
37Southern Cultivator. Volume VIII, Cover
38Southern Female College, College Park
39Southern Masonic Female College - Covington, GA, June 24, 1858
40Spalding, Betsy
41Spalding, Thomas
42Spanish-American War
43Spanish-American War soldiers
44Sparta, GA - Broad St.
45Sparta, GA - The Drummers House
46Sparta, GA - Old Dominion
47Sparta, GA - Sparta Female Model School
48Sparta School
49Sparta, GA - Thomas and Turner Residence
50Sparta, GA - Vardemans (George S.) Residence
51Spence, Robert E.L., 1899
52Stallings, Edith
53Stallings, William Laelius, May 17, 1905
54Stanford, Henry King, 1986
55Stanford, Lycurgus L.
56Stanfton, Frank L.
57Starke, H.F.
58Steamboats, 1866-1917
59Stephens, Alexander Hamilton, 1882-1908
60Stephens, Linton
61Stephens, Ralph
62Stephens, Roswell Powell, 1896 and undated
63Stevens, Henry
64Stewart, Nathaniel B., ca. 1893
65Stiles, William H.
66Stone Mountain
67Stone Mountain, Commemorative Coin, 1925
68Strahan, Charles Morton
69Strickland, John J., 1902
70Strozier, Robert M.
71Stubbs, Peter W., June 1905
72Suggs, Louise
73Sunbury, GA - Town Plan
74Sutton, W.A.
75Sylvester, GA - Courthouse
76Talley, J.W.
77Tallulah Falls, GA - Cliff House
78Tallulah Falls, GA - Railroad train
79Tallulah Falls, GA - Witch's Head
80Tallulah Falls, GA - Y-Camp
81Tallulah Gorge and Falls
82Talmadge, Eugene
83Talmadge, Herman
84Talmadge, John E.
85Talmadge, Samuel K.
86Tannatt family, 18th century
87Tate, S.
88Tate, Stephen C.
89Tate, William
90Tatnall, Josiah and Buchanan, Franklin
91Taylor, Elizabeth
92Taylor, J.W.
93Taylor, James, ca. 1893
94Taylor, Robert
95Terrell, William, July 10, 1855
95Terry, A.E.
96Terry, Richard, 1901
97Thomas, Frank
98Thomas, George Dudley
99Thomas, Isabella (Mrs. Ralp R. Hodgson)
100Thomas, John D.
101Thomas, Lewis Winberly
102Thomas, Steffen
103Thomas, W.W.
104Thomasville, GA - Greenwood Plantation
105Thompson, B.B.S.
106Thompson, Lewis Jasper, 1903
107Thompson, William Tappan
108Thomson, Thomas F., November 28, 1902
109Threlkeld, George W., March 20, 1903
110Tisinger, Harvey, ca. 1918
111Tison, John L., May 18, 1905
112Toccoa Falls
113Tomo-Chachi
114Toombs, Robert, 1859-1908 and undated
115Torrance, E. Paul
116Townsend, William B.F.
117Tractors
118Trammell, Leander Newton
119Treutlen, John Adam
120Tribble, Samuel J., ca. 1891
121Troup, George Michael
122Trustee's Garden
123Tucker, Henry Holcombe
125Tumlin, G.S., 1903
126Tupper, Samuel Y., Jr.
127Turnbull, Theodore T., 1904
128Turner, John C., July 1905
129Turner, C. Lewis, 1907
130Turtles drawn by John E. LeConte
131Tustennugge Emathla (a Creek Warrior)
132Twiggs, David E.
133Tybee Lighthouse
134-137Unidentified People
CartonEnvelope
102United Daughters of the Confederacy
3Upshaw, Berrien K., 1921
4Urlsperger, Samuel
5Vandiver, Samuel Ernest
6Vann, David, 1844
7Vernon, Admiral
8Vines, George W.
9Waddel, Moses
10Waddell, Isaac W., 1896
11Wade, John D. (father and son)
11AWaldron, Ann M.
12Walker, Alma Toevs
13Walker, Clifford, ca. 1897 and undated
14Walker, Elijah
15Walker, O.J.L., 1887
16Walker, Roosevelt
17Walker, W.S.
18Wallace, Campbell
19Walton, George
20War Memorial, Fund Drive, ca. 1921
21Ward, John E.
22Wardlaw, J.C.
23Ware, Nicholas
24Ware Family - Acworth GA, 1914
25Warm Springs, GA - The Little White House
26Warm Springs, GA - Souvenir Views
27Warner, Glenn S. ("Pop"), 1895
28Warner, Hiram
29Warner, Obadiah
30Warren, Walter Preston, 1893
31Washington, George - Letter to George Walton, September 21, 1789
32Washington, William
33Washington Alumni Society, Annual Banquet
34Washington, GA - Confederate Bank Building
35Washington, GA - Duncan Green Campbell House
36Washington, GA - Haywood House
37Washington, GA - Parham House, c. 1947
38Washington, GA - Plans, 1783, 1805
39Washington, GA - Toombs (Robert) House
40Washington, GA - Town Square
41Washington, GA - Washington-Wilkes Historical Museum
42Watkins, Newton, 1893
43Watkinsville, GA - Daniell House
44Watkinsville, GA - Eagle Tavern, 1926 and undated
45Watson, Thomas E., 1920 and undated
46Waycross, GA - Village Sentinel (tree), 1967
47Wayne, Anthony
48Wayne, James Moore, 1935 and undated
49Weddell, Donald
50Weed, Edwin G.
51Welch, John White, ca. 1895
52Welch, Mrs. William Pinckney
53Wells, Eliab H., 1899
54Wetner, Phillip R., 1907, 1934
55Wesley, Charles
56Wesley, John
57Wesleyan College (Macon, GA)
58West, Charles N.
59West Point, GA - Flood
60Westmoreland, T.P.
61Wheeler, J.T.
62Wheeler, Joseph
63White, William Nathaniel
64White County, GA - Woody (William A.) Home
65White, Henry Clay, 1933 and undated
66White Oak, GA - Shaker House
67Whitefield, George
68Whitehall, GA - Post Office
69Whitner, John C.
70Whitney, Eli
71Wilde, Richard Henry
72Wiley, GA - Post Office, ca. 1915
73Wilkes County, GA - Anthony-Lane House
74Wilkes County, GA - Graves House
75Wilkes County, GA - House, French Mill Road
76Wilkes County, GA - House (William) House, Possie
77Wilkes County, GA - Oak Grove (Birthplace of T.H. Chivers)
78Willcox, H.R., May 1905
79Willcox, Mary Lea (Mrs. John Wilcox)
80Williams, B.O.
81Williams, John H.
82Williams, Kenneth (Dr.)
83Williams, Mary A.
84Willingham, Robert Josiah
85Wilson, A.W.N.
86Wilson, Robert C.
87Wilson, William
88Winter, John G.
89Winterville, GA - Baptist Church, ca. 1890
90Winterville, GA - Coile (Wm. Marion) House, ca. 1880
91Winterville, GA - Coile (Wm. Rutherford) House, ca. 1900
92Winterville, GA - Kroner (Frank) Store
93Winterville, GA - Methodist Church (2nd building)
94Winterville, GA - Methodist Church (3rd building)
95Winterville, GA - Pittard Bank, 1912
96Winterville, GA - Pittard-Coile Store (1st building), 1905
97Winterville, GA - Pittard-Coile Store (2nd building), 1914
98Winterville, GA - Pittard (Charles W.) House, February 1934
99Winterville, GA - Pittard-Dawson House, ca. 1880-1977
100Winterville, GA - School (2nd building)
101Winterville, GA - School (3rd building)
102Winterville, GA - Swimming pool
103Winterville, GA - Train Station
104Wirz, Henry
105Woods, Robert White, 1904
106Woods, Rodgers, February 22, 1905
107Woods, William Burham
103Woodson, S.F.
104Woodward, Emily
105Woody, William Arthur
106Wrenn, Beverly Winfred, September 29, 1899
107Wright, Augustus Romaldus, 1858, 1859
108Wright, Corrine, April 14, 1989
109Wright, James
110Wright, Seaborn
111Wrighton, W.H.
112Yonge, Phillip K., February 16, 1895
113Young, Leroy P., June 18, 1903
 

2. University of Georgia

CartonEnvelope
10114Academic Building, 1937, undated
115Agricultural College, First Field Day, circa 1910
116Agricultural Extension Building, January 1940
117Agricultural Train
118Air Force R.O.T.C.
119Alpha Tau Omega Fraternity, 1887
120Alpha Tau Omega Fraternity, 1899
121Alumni Day, 1940
122-123Alumni Record, Miscellaneous pictures
124Alumni, Macon, 1921
125Alumni
125AArch
126Archaeology, 1948
127Archaeology Department at Kolomoki State Park, GA, October 12, 1951
128Art Building
129Artillery
130Athletic Department, 1935
131Athletic Field
132Athletics
133Athletics - Baseball, 1908
134Athletics - Baseball, 1911
135Athletics - Baseball, 1915
136Athletics - Baseball, 1919
137Athletics - Baseball, ca. 1920s
138Athletics - Basketball, 1909-1910
139Athletics - Basketball, 1927
140Athletics - Basketball, 1957
141Athletics - Basketball, undated
142Athletics - Boat Crew, 1896
143Athletics - Cheerleaders, 1920s, 1941, 1966
144Athletics - Football, 1892
CartonEnvelope
111Athletics - Football, 1892-1893 1.0 photographs
2Athletics - Football, 1893 1.0 photographs
Group photograph: Stubbs, Fricks, Fender, Warren, Brown, Ezelle, Smith, Manager P. Fleming, Halsey, Nalley, Captain Butler, Coach E. Brown, Black, Shackelford, Fleming, McCutchen, Barrow, C. Moreno, Wrigley, and C. Murphey.
3Athletics - Football, 1894 1.0 photographs
4Athletics - Football, 1895 2.0 photographs
5Athletics - Football, 1896 3.0 photographs
Group photograph: Clark, Moore, Wight, Blanch, Atkinson, Coach Warner, Brown, Pomeroy, Bower, Lovejoy, Gammon, Price, Cothran, Born, Watkins, Watson, Kent, Nalley, Walden, and Dougherty.
6Athletics - Football, 1897 1.0 photographs
7Athletics - Football, 1898 1.0 photographs
8Athletics - Football, 1899 1.0 photographs
9Athletics - Football, 1900 1.0 photographs
10Athletics - Football, 1901 1.0 photographs
Group photograph: T.A. Barrow, Sandy Beaver, Marion Smith, F.M. Ridley, and unidentified.
11Athletics - Football, 1902 6.0 photographs
Individual portraits: G.C. Heyward, F.M. Ridley, and Wallabe Miller.
Group portrait: Hickman, Worshaw, Beaver, Hubore, [Ketron], Smith, T.A. Barrow, Turner, and Hart.
12Athletics - Football, 1903 2.0 photographs
13Athletics - Football, 1904 1.0 photographs
Group portrait: Har[vad] Barrow, [Jimmy] Hill, [Harry] Woolruff, King Sullivan, Charley Cox, [?] Walley, [?] [Hulwin], and unidenitified.
14Athletics - Football, 1905 1.0 photographs
15Athletics - Football, 1906 2.0 photographs
16Athletics - Football, 1910-1911 4.0 photographs
Group portrait: Franklin, Griffith, Bowden, Hatcher, Woodruff, McWhorter, Maddox, Hay, York, Lucas, Galloway, Estes, Conklin, Thompson, Covington, Peacock, Slater, and Cox.
17Athletics - Football, 1920 2.0 photographs
Individual portrait: "Jim" Robertson
18Athletics - Football, 1921 6.0 photographs
19Athletics - Football, ca. 1921-1922 1.0 photographs
20Athletics - Football, 1922 4.0 photographs
Group portrait: Butler, Taylor, Vandiver, Frier, Welchel, Bennett, Boney and unidentified.
21Athletics - Football, 1923-1925 9.0 photographs
Individual portraits: Jummy Crowley and John Fletcher.
Group portrait: John Fletcher, Harry Mahre, Frank Thomas, and George Wardruff.
22Athletics - Football, 1926-1927 5.0 photographs
Individual portraits: James [H] Cormichael and Chick Shiver.
Group portrait 1: Captain Shiver, Lautzenhiser, Smith, Boland, Jacobson, Morris, Nash, McTigue, Johnson, McCrary, and Estes.
Group portrait 2: Jelly Rogers, Armand Mapp, Curtis Luckie, [?] Groves, and Walter Farbes.
23Athletics - Football, 1930 1.0 photographs
Group portrait: Douna, Tassapoulas, Sullivan, Moran, Davidson, Moffitt, Mott, Dickens, Roberts, Chandler, Hamilton, Waugh, Keys, Miller, Hardin, Davis, Patterson, McWhorter, Smith, Young, and unidentified.
24Athletics - Football, 1931 3.0 photographs
Group portrait: Key, Mott, Chandler, and Downes.
25Athletics - Football, 1933 1.0 photographs
26Athletics - Football, 1934 1.0 photographs
Individual coaches portraits: Herman J. Stegeman, Harry J. Mehre, Ted Twomey, Rex Enright, Ivey M. Shiver, and Weems Baskin.
27Athletics - Football, 1936 2.0 photographs
Individual co-captain photgraphs: Julius Hall and Harry Harman.
28Athletics - Football, 1941 1.0 photographs
Group photograph: Frank Sinkwich, Captain Heyward Allen, Co-captain Cliff Kimsey, Senie Hielis, Elizabeth Pearce, Betty Jones and Martha Patat.
29Athletics - Football, 1942 3.0 photographs
Individual portrait: Coach George "Kid" Woodruff.
Group photograph 1: George Poschner, Mrs. Frankie Sinkwich, Dick McPhee, Jim Lee and Ken Keuper.
Group photograph 2: Van Davis, Garland Williams, Harry Kuniansky, Bill Godwin, Walter Ruark, Gene Filenson, and George Poschner.
30Athletics - Football, 1943 2.0 photographs
Individual portrait: Bobby "Flap" Belk
Group photograph: Johnny Cook, George Papach, Bill McConnell, and Edgar Bratten.
31Athletics - Football, 1946 1.0 photographs
Group photograph: Sellars, Cailey, Edwards, Terashinski, Mosley and Phillips.
32Athletics - Football, 1947 1.0 photographs
33Athletics - Football, 1948 1.0 photographs
Group photograph: John Rauch, Joe Geri, Weyman Sellers, and John Donaldson.
34Athletics - Football, 1952 1.0 photographs
Group portrait: Charlie Madison, Charles Earnest, Jimmy Campagna, and unidentified.
35Athletics - Football, 1955 1.0 photographs
Group photograph: Laneair Roberts, Jimmy Brown, Alex McDonald, Hal Cook, Tony Cushenberry, John Luck, Ray Wilkins, Charlie Harris, Bill Armistead, Knox Culpepper, and Wndell Tarleton.
36Athletics - Football, 1958 1.0 photographs
Individual portraits: Pat Dye, Nat Dye, Fred Brown, Bobby Walden adn Dave Lloyd.
Group portrait: Francis Torken[fan], Tammy Paris, Tammy Lewis, Charles Byars, Glen Nunley, Charles Britt, George Whittan, Gene Littleton, Freddie Amtower, Nick Bracco, Bill Agner, Fred Brown, Oscar Camp, George Guisler, Robert Galbreath, Hoke Bradley, Joe Hines, Dale Bush, Bill Slaughter, Carl Manning, Arnold Wimberly, Max Brunson, Don Soberdash, Bobby Towns, Jerry Hearin, Bobby Walden, Theron Sapp, Cicero Lucas, Jimmy Sealy, Bill Godfrey, Mitchell Shellnut, Dave Lloyd, Billy Gilbert, Bill Thompson, Walter Bedingfield, Phil Ashe, Carter Ramsey, Ray Betsill, Hinton Davis, Vernon Cunard, Robert Childers, Nat Dye, Larry Lancaster, Don Leebrrn, Riley Gunnels, Bob Sedlock, Dan Womack, Jim Roberts, Tom Thornhill, George Hansen, Fred Lawrence, Lynn Smith, Fred Farrah, Bud Case, Billy Roland, Mike Anderson, Earl Bramlett, Bill Herron, Jimmy Vickers, Jack Shamblin, Bobby Bailey, Gordon Kelly, Bobby Green, Jim Boardman, John Landry, Dave Brown, unidentified, Warren Gray, Aaron Box, amd Norman King.
37Athletics - Football, 1965 1.0 photographs
Group photograph: [?] Hodgson and [?] Ridlehuber
38Athletics - Football, 1967 3.0 photographs
39Athletics - Football, undated 7.0 photographs
Group photograph: Tommy Lewis and Charley Butt
40Athletics - Football, Coaches, 1924-1925, 1965, 1988 and undated 12.0 photographs
Individual portraits: "Kid" Labinge, H.J. Stegeman (3), Towns, John Gregory, Sterling DuPree, Wyatt Posey, and Vince Dooley (2).
Group photograph 1: Whitworth, Lutz, Lumpkin, Towns, Thomas, Butts and Harlman.
Group photograph 2: Wright, Dupree, Whalley, Shoemaker, Butts, and Wright.
41Athletics - Golf, ca. 1922 1.0 photographs
Group portrait: [?] Jones, [?] Hamilton, [?] Brumby, and [?] Grant.
42Athletics - Pole Vaulting 2.0 photographs
43Athletics - Polo, 1931-1932 and undated 2.0 photographs
44Athletics - Pushball 6.0 photographs
45Athletics - Tennis 1.0 photographs
46Athletics - Track, 1895 and undated 8.0 photographs
Group photograph 1: William Tate, Tom Marks and unidentified.
Group photograph 2: Tom Marks, Fritz Orr, John Green, D.L. Beanyon, William Tate, G.E. Bargeron, W.R. Beaton, and J.L. Griffin.
47Baldwin Hall
48Baldwin (Abraham) Memorial
49Band, ca. 1918
50Barrow Hall
51Baum Festival
52Biological Museum
53Board of Regents, 1932
54Board of Regents, 1945
55Board of Visitors, April 3, 1902
56Botanical Garden, July 1974
57Brown (Joe) Hall
58Cadet Officers, April 7, 1893
59Cadet Officers, 1897
60Cadets, 1894
61Cadets, 1897
62Cadets at Summer Camp
63The Caldron, September 1, 1848
64Campus, Aerial Views, ca. 1993-1994 and undated
65Campus, Aerial Views, 1965
66Campus View (from Gleason's), 1854
67Campus Views, pre-1900
68Campus Views, 1900-1999
69Candler Hall
70Cavalry
71Chancellor House, ca. 1918 and undated
72-74Chapel, ca. 1894-1946 and undated
75Charter
76Charter Day, Distinguished Professors, January 27, 1944
77Chemical Laboratory
78Chemistry Building
79Chi Omega Sorority, 1936
80Chi Phi Fraternity, ca. 1869
82Chi Phi Fraternity, ca. 1880s
82Chi Phi Fraternity, 1892-1893
83Chi Phi Fraternity - Alumni, 1901
84Class of 1866 2.0 photographic prints
Group portrait: Robert B. Gunby, Carlton Hillyer, Augustus L. Hull, Francis A. Lipscomb, Samuel Lumpkin, James R. McCleskey, William M. Browne, Howell Cobb, Sampson H. Hardeman, Henry Jackson, and James J. Turnbull.
85Class of 1868 4.0 photographs
Group portrait: Prof. [?] Jones, Dr. [?] Waddell, Dr. [?] Mell, Chancellor [?] Lipscomb, Prof. William Rutherford, Dr. Louis Jones, Prof. L.H. Charbonnier, Howell Jackson, Charles S. DuBose, William P. Mitchell, Julius L. Brown, N.V. McKibben, L.L. McClesky, Reese Crawford, A.L. Mitchell, J.P. Rucker, George Goetchius, R.A. Russell, Peter W. Meldrim, A.W. Alfriend, F.W. Barnett, H.P. Meyers, H. Whitman, Charlie Goodman, J.H. Casey, Hamilton Yancey, Bowdre Phinizy, E.B. Young, R.B. Hodgson, W.R. Mims, E.H. McLaren, W. Dennis, Henry W. Grady, Davenport Jackson, S.F. Wilson, B.P. Hollis, W. Bailey Thomas, William Parks, W.C. Smith, Horace Beene, W.W. Thomas, George Bancroft, W.A. Carlton, Robert Toombs, and J.H. Bethune.
86Class of 1869 9.0 photographs
Group portraits: unidentified
Individual faculty portraits: Dr. [?] Mell, Dr. [?] Lipscomb, and Dr. [?] Broom.
87Class of 1874, 50-year Reunion 1.0 photographs
Group portrait: Dr. Sylvanus Morris, Chancellor David C. Barrow, and unidentified.
88Class of 1875, Reunions 2.0 photographs
Group portrait 1: Major Hugh Gordon, S. Guyt McLendon, Colonel William H. Fleming, Frank Clarke, Cobb Lumpkin, Joseph M. Hodgson, Lott Warren, Colonel Daniel W. Rountree, Honorary Pleasant A. Stovall, Judge M. L. Morris, and Hugh N. Starnes.
Group portrait 2: Dr. William H. Dowdy, Judge Andrew J. Cobb, Hugh N. Starnes, M.L. Morris, John Temple Graves, Joe Hodgson, Pleasant A. Stovall, Thomas P. Vincent, Joseph Henry Lumpkin, Daniel Guyton McLendon, Quincey Williford, Frank Clarke, Lott Warren, John C. Hart, Hugh H. Gordon, Judge Hamilton McWhorter, William H. Fleming, and unidentified.
89Class of 1876 13.0 photographs
Individual portraits: Thomas Reuben Gibson [2], George T. Hodgson, J.W. Hogg, J.N. Hogg, B.W. Jones, G.W. Latham, W.J. Matthews, S.P. McMillan, W.O. Sanders, A.D. Smith, Eugene Thompson, and John L. Tye.
90Class of 1888, Reunion, 1928 3.0 photographs
Group portrait 1: T.W. Reed, Billy Belcher, Hallie Hulsey and unidentified.
Group portrait 2: Joseph Boston, Nash E. Brayles, Wilmer E. Moore, E. Campbell Davis, Arthur Hyman, Arnold Brayles, W.E. Thomas, J.B.H. Day, Frank W. Coile, W.H. Qunituman, Q.L. Williford, John H. Barnes, Frank J. Curry, Geo[rge] U. Mercer, Brick Miller, T.W. Reed, and R.B. Cohen.
91Class of 1888, Reunion, 1938 1.0 photographs
Group portrait: Arthur Heymen, N.R. Brayles, [V]ictor L. Smith, Registrar T.W. Reed, Mrs. T.W. Reed, and Professor Charles Strahan.
92Class of 1890, Reunion 1.0 photographs
93Class of 1893 1.0 photographs
Group portrait: N.B. Stewart, E.P. Greene, Greene Johnson, Chas. Kline, F.G. Barfield, Eugene Dodd, W.P. Warren, E.W. Barnwell, L.V.H. Gerdine, Sam Lawrence, Louis Camak, B.L. Rountree, P.W. Breitenbucher, N. Watkins, H. Hodgson, E.G. Cabaniss, B.T. Frey, H.A. Alexander, L.C. Slade, Jim Taylor, H.C. Moreno, Ben Nalley, J. Goetchius, A.O. Halsey, M.A. Lewis, F.G. Govan, E.L. Halsey, E.R. Hodgson Jr., and Chas. Nesbit.
94Class of 1893, Reunion, 1933 1.0 photographs
95Class of 1894 1.0 photographs
Group portrait: W.A. Fuller, F.B. Yow, W.T. Bacon, J.D. Stelling, [?] Butler, H.C. Brown, Edwin Davis, G.W. Beckett, O.H. Sheffield, W.D. Hooper, John Morris, Jesse Coates, Chas Strahan, D. Barrow, J.P. Campbell, B.F. Riley, C.P. Wilcox, W.E. Boggs, L.H. Charbonnier, D.C. Barrow, H.C. White, and C. H. Herty.
96Class of 1897 1.0 photographs
Group portrait: Ed Madox, Nat Clavin, Bert Davis, Cliff Wolber, Walter Canthron[?], and George Juchson.
97Class of 1897, Reunion, 1927 1.0 photographs
Group portrait: Maddox, Hoffmayer, Lindsey, Jackson, Walker, Boland, Erwin, Larsen, Akerman, Dodd, Mason, Halsey, McCurry, Phillips, Selman, Bradwell, Stovall, Roberts, J. Richardson, Harper, Cothran, Tidwell, A. Richardson, and DuBose.
98Class of 1898 2.0 photographs
99Class of 1898, Group pictures and individuals (A-B) 8.0 photographs
Individual portraits: Judge A. Barge, George A. Bailey, Chas. H. Black, Ralph P. Brightwell, Clement Akerman, Walter G. Basinger, and Alfred Akerman.
100Class of 1898, Individuals (C-G) 6.0 photographs
Individual portraits: Park A. Dallis, John T. Dorsey, R.J.H. DeLoach, Harry T. Dearing, U.H. Davenport, and J. Ryals Conner.
101Class of 1898, Individuals (H-K) 4.0 photographs
Individual portraits: N.E. Harris Jr., F.G. Hodgson, Deupree Hunnicutt, and Chas C. Harrold.
102Class of 1898, Individuals (L-O) 4.0 photographs
Individual portraits: James B. Lawrence, R.D. Mure Jr., Charles A. Mize and William T. Martin.
103Class of 1898, Individuals (P-T)
Individual portraits: H. Roscoe Perkins, E. Erastus Pomeroy, Benjamin F. Riley, and Horace P. Smart.
104Class of 1898, Individuals (U-Z) 7.0 photographs
Individual portraits: Connie Alex. Weddington, Lucius A. Whipple, Young L. Watson, Cruger Westbrook, Hugh H. White, William F. Upshaw, and Benjamin C. Yancey.
105Class of 1899, Reunion 3.0 photographs
Group portrait: A.P. Adams, Robin Adair Jr., Archibald Blackshear, Arthur Clarke, E.J. Crawford, J.T. Dennis, J.S. Dougherty, P.H. Doyal, Garrad Glenn, J.J. Goodrum, F.M. Hailey, A.J. McBride, T.B. Johnson, Lee Morris, and W.A. Thompson.
106Class of 1902, Reunion, 1932 1.0 photographs
Group portrait: Dr. R.G. Stephens, Dr. S.V. Sanford, Morris Michael, Dr. Andrew M. Soule, Mrs. J.K. Jordan, R.L. McWhorter, Barry Wright, Oscar L. Keith, Walter T. Forbes, Judge L.P. Goodrich, John B. Gamble, Arthur Smith, Pinkus Happ, J.K. Jordan, and Wilson Hardy.
107Class of 1907 (Sophomore picture), 1905 1.0 photographs
108Class of 1908, Reunion, 1958 1.0 photographs
109Class of 1909 1.0 photographs
Group portrait: Balling DuBose, Dr. Linton Sudine, Morton Hodgson, and unidentified.
110Class of 1915 1.0 photographs
Group portrait: Judge Henry West, Howard Ahney, and unidentified.
111Class of 1916, Reunion
111Class of 1919, Reunion 1.0 photographs
Individual portrait: Louis Davis, David Welchel, and unidentified.
112Class of 1921 1.0 photographs
113Class of 1921, Reunion, 1966 1.0 photographs
Group portrait: Joe Berman, Harold Hodgson, J.H. West, Mrs. Otis J. Woodward, Mrs. Harold Hodgson, Otis Woodward, Frank Rose, Mrs. Harvey Fort, Catherine Newton, Harvey Fort, Alice Walker Stancil, Corene Bruce Hatcher, Way Highsmith, Mrs. Wayne Rivers, Mrs. Frank Rose, Lucy Neville Brown, Wayne Rivers, B.B. Heery, Mrs. Neal Hodgson, Walter Eskew, L.R. Siebert, Mrs. Harold Kicklighter, Mrs. L.R. Siebert, Neal Hodgson, William B. Crane, H.P. Kicklighter, H.B. Cox, Allen Seymour Hodgson, Prince Hodgson, and Bill Crane.
114Class of 1925, Reunion, 1930 1.0 photographs
Group portrait: Jimmie Calhoun, Frank Crouch, Lucius Henry Nelson, Homer Eberhart, Ruddy Ellis, Freeman Jelks, Roy Scoggins, Clovis Turk, J.H. Mote, Y.M. Clarke, Charlie Fargo, Ben Husbands, Dwight Ryther, Bernard Maddox, George Dean, and Leo W. Belcher.
115Cocking Affair (re.), 1941
CartonEnvelope
121Co-eds, 1924
2Co-op, ca. 1950s
3College of Agriculture, Faculty, ca. 1920s
4College of Agriculture, Students, ca. 1920s
5Commencement, 1948
6Commencement, 1936
7Commencement, undated
8-9Commerce-Journalism Building
10Connor Hall, ca. 1918 and undated
11Crawford W. Long Infirmary, 1925 and undated
12Custodians, 1896-98, ca. 1918, and undated
13Cuyler's (Telamon) Dorm Room
14Dairy Barn, January 1940
15Dairy Science Building
16Demosthenian Hall, 1930, 1969 and undated
17Demosthenian Society, 1970
18Denmark Hall, 1940 and undated
19Engineer Class (1st), 1868
20Engineers (Seniors), 1886
21Facial Meaning Sensitivity Test
22Faculty, 1870
23Faculty, 1934
24Faculty, 1937
25Faculty, 1949
26Faculty, undated
27Faculty Picnic
28Fine Arts Building
29First Announcement of University, July 1801
30Forestry Building
31Four H Club
32Founders' Memorial Garden
33Fraternity House Party, ca. 1920s
34Fraternity Houses
35G Club, 1945
36Gammon, Von
37Georgia Scholastic Press Association
38Georgia University Magazine, Editors, March 1845
39The Georgian, Editors, 1907-1908
40Gilbert Memorial Infirmary, 1942-1983
41Gillis, N.L., 1917
42Glee Clubs, 1929-1930, 1945
43Goat mascot with group, ca. 1892
44Group Pictures
45Hardman Hall
46Harold Hirsch Hall, 1932 and undated
47Herty Field, 1890s and ca. 1918
48Hiers, W.L., 1944
49Hill Dormitory
50Homecoming activities
51Horse and Buggy
52-57Horticulture Department
58Inner Garden at Administration Building, etc., ca. 1918
59Initiations, ca. 1920s
60Institute of Law and Government
61Jackson County Club
62Jennings, Hugh, 1895
63Journalism-Psychology Building
64-66Journalism School, 1949 and undated
67Kappa Alpha Fraternity, ca. 1885-1888 and 1920s
68Kappa Alpha Theta Fraternity
69Kappa Psi
70Kappa Sigma Fraternity, 1921
71Kimborough, James M., September 29, 1906
72Knapp, Charles. Inauguration as University President, October 1987
73Kennedy, John at UGA
74Laboratories
75Landscape Architecture Department
76Law Class, 1885 13.0 photographs
Group photograph: Robert Lee Jewell Smith, Frank Upson, Doc Cheney, Andrew J. Cobb (prof.), Robert S. Moye, Benjamin E. Morgan, Reuben R. Arnold, Dr. S. C. Benedict (prof.), [?] James, George Dudley Thomas (prof.), Eugene M. Mitchell, Judge Williams, and Frank Stone.
Individual portraits: Eugene Muse Mitchell, W. D. Carswell, C. F. Rice, O. L. Cloud, Lucian L. Knight, T. Neal Kitchens, W. W. Osborne, P. H. Adams, Robert Lee Jewell Smith, Paul D. Langdon, unidentified.
77Law Class, 1892 36.0 photographs
Individual professor portraits: Judge Howell Cobb
Individual graduate portraits: [?] Horton, unidentified
78Law Class, 1894 17.0 photographs
Individual portraits: Robert Bush, Charles David Kline, James Cooper Mell, John Homer Mobley, Frank Mitchell, Stephen Cummins Upson, Hugh Calvin Strong, Louis Bacon Warren, Dr. S. C. Benedict, George Deedley Thomas, George Young, unidentified.
Group photograph of law faculty: Chancellor Boggs, S. C. Benedict, Howell Cobb, Sylvanus Morris, John D. Mell. Not pictured: D. S. Sterling, G. P. Martin, J. D. Lanier.
79Law Class, 1895 25.0 photographs
Individual professor portraits: Dr. S. C. Benedict, Sylvanus Morris, Judge Howell Cobb, and John Dagg Mell.
Individual graduate portraits: unidentified.
80Law Class, 1899 44.0 photographs
Individual professor portraits: S. C. Benedict, W. E. Boggs, Howell Cobb, John D. Mell, Sylvanus Morris, and John H. T. McPherson.
Individual graduate portraits: Julian Jasper Anderson, Thornton Camden Atkinson, Joseph Clay Benard, Archbald Bonds, Thomas Leslis Bowden, Ralph Penn Brightwell, John T. Brown, Clinton P. Campbell, Zachariah Cobb, Benjamin J. Dasher, Raiford Falligant, Eschol Wayne Graham, Charles Valentine Hohenstein, George Thomas Holmes, Deupree Hunnicutt, Lara Lunda Jenkins, R.P. Jones, [?] Kraise, Robert W. Lillard, Lumpkin Linder, Thomas Linton, Henry Harris Little, William G. Love, Donald Anderson Loyless, Charles D. McKinney, James Tift Mann, Chesley B. Marshall, James Walter Mason, Edgar Erastus Pomeroy, Nathaniel Reynolds, Arthur Sinclair Richardson, Orren Roberts, Edward William Schaefer, Walter Arthus Sims, Leslie Jasper Steele, Robert Jesse Travis, Cruger Westbrook, and Benjamin Codworth Yancy.
81Law Class, 1900 49.0 photographs
Individual professor portraits: S. C. Benedict, Judge Howell Cobb, Chancellor Walter B. Hill, John D. Mell, Sylvanus Morris, and John H. Thomas McPherson.
Individual graduate portraits: Benjamin Smith Baldwin, Judge Barnes, Archibald Baker Blackshear, William Stafford Blun, Emile Breitenbucher, Pendleton Harris Brewster, Marcus Benton Calhoun, Thomas Dyer Carey, John Taylor Chapman, Richard Malcolm Charlton, Horace Constantine Dasher Jr., Thomas Norwood Denmark, Thomas Jefferson Dixon, John Fliction Elder, Charles Augustavus Fite, Carrel Hezzie Foster, Benjamin Palmer Gaillard, John Elsworth Hall, Ruben Frank Haney, Cosmo Richardson Hardee, Dana Warren Hartshorm, Alonzo Lee Hatcher, Henry Hull, William Raymond Kimbull, Joseph Marion Lang, E.A. Latham, Andrew Jay McBride Jr., John Andrew McDuff, James Tift Mann, Emmett Marshall Owens, Ed. Quilliam, Rufus Glaen Richards, James Beall Ridley, Brantley Slater, John Slater Smith, Moultrie James Smith, William Washington Seymour, Homer Franklin Sharp, Henry Byron Spooner, Benjamin Marable Turnipseed, Pierce Reid Wallace, William Earnest Willis, and William Louis Wilson.
Not pictured: Walter Street Allen, Thomas Caffin Beck, William Leroy Edwards, Benjamin Edward Cregan Finnegan, Max Faltu, Thompson Hagood Gooding, George Harrison Perry, and John Durham Watson.
82Law Class, 1903 1.0 photographs
Group photograph: Ransom, Swift, Jones, King, Harris, Patterson, Newell, Finley, Dowling, Hitch, Taylor, Morris, Nix, Tate, Hallowes, Ellis, McIntire, Heyward, Campbell, McIntyre, Blount, Coogler, and Talbert.
83Law Class, 1905 22.0 photographs
Individual faculty portraits: Dr. S.C. Benedict, Judge Howell Cobb, Chancellor W.B. Hill, Professor John D. Mell, Professor McPherson, and Professor S. Morris.
Individual graduate portraits: FL Danay, G.A. Rubenstein, W.F. Weaver, C.V. Youmans, [J]ED Yonge. MS., R.S. Cohen, W.A. Daniel, Waverley Fairman, Geo[rge] W. Harben, L.A. Hargreaves, A.L. Hary, J.L. Hull, H.A. King, V.B. Moore, J.V. Poole, and C.R. Pierce.
84Law Class, 1906 24.0 photographs
Individual faculty portraits: S.C. Benedict, Thomas F. Greene, Chancellor W.B. Hill, Judge Howell Cobb, John D. Mell, Sylvanus Morris, and John H.T. McPherson.
Individual graduate portraits: Edmund D. Bacon, William H. Burch, Robert S. Burch, Charles C. Burchmore, Walter W. Cureton, Oscar J. Franklin, M.F. Goldstein, Garnet A. Green, William B. Hambleton, C.M. Herbert, W.J. Laney, E. Roy Lambert, C.A. Moon, Lewis S. Moore, Oren W. Passivant, Arthur Sullivan Jr., and Geogre P. Whitman.
85Law Class, 1907 26.0 photographs
Individual faculty portraits: Chancellor David C. Barrow, S.C. Benedict, Judge Howell Cobb, Thomas Greene, Sylvanus Morris, and John Hanson Thomas McPherson.
Individual graduate portraits: Samuel Aaron Boorstin, William Chauncey Brinson, Daniel Richmond Bruce, Asa Warren Chandler, Russell Milville Daly, John Rutherford Fawcett, William James Fielder, Crichton Brooks Holtzendoff, Clifford Massey James, James Lindsay Johnson Jr., James Andrew Kelley, Joseph Law, W.B. Marshburn, Wallace Miller, Robert S. Parker, Thomas Elisha Scott, E.T. Talmage, Beverly Blalock Thomasson, Wallace Jones Willie, and Harry Manassa Wilson.
Not pictured: Professor John D. Mell (picture badly damaged) see Law 1906
86Law Class, 1908 37.0 photographs
Individual faculty portraits: Chancellor David C. Barrow, Judge Howell Cobb, Professor Sylvanus Morris, Professor Thomas Green, Professor John Mell, and Professor [?] McPherson.
Individual graduate portraits: Erle Bower Akdew, Uel Curtis Barrett, James William Brown, Robert Toombs Camp, Herschel Paschal Cobb, Charles Harmon Cox, John Milton Cozart, L.L. Davis, Joseph Walker Dennard, Philip Green Dodd, Charles Feiffson, Bernard Clay Gardner, W.T. Gary, Thomas Hull Holcombe, Harry Phillip Jones, Robert Harrison Jones, C.C. King, Remson Porter King, W.S. Mann, W.D. Martin, G.C. Middlebrooks, S.B. McCall, J.N. McDonald, H.W. Nevin, Herman Rubenstein, C.E. Smith, Leopold Suddeth, Frank Walker, Wade H. Watson, James Anderson Watson, and Julian James Willingham.
87Law Class, 1909 27.0 photographs
Individual faculty portraits: Chancellor David C. Barrow, Judge Andrew Cobb, Judge Howell Cobb, Professor John Mell, Professor Sylvanus Morris, and Professor John Hanson Thomas McPherson.
Individual graduate photographs: E.M. Baynes, Scott Berryman, Frank Clark, Caryle Cobb, Walton Griffith, Sam B. Hatcher Jr., B.D. Jackson, Alex S. Johnson, W.H. Johnson, J.A. King, Gordon Knox, Francis L'Engle, Edwin K. Lumpkin, J.K. McDonald, C.B. McGarity, Marcus McWhorter, Roscoe Pickett, Daniel H, Redfearn, Oliver Powell Roemer, William Thomas Stewart, and Tate Wright.
CartonEnvelope
131Law Class, 1910 39.0 photographs
Individual professor portraits: Chancellor David C. Barrow, Dr. James C. Bloomfield, Judge Andrew J. Cobb, Judge Howell Cobb, Thomas F. Green, Jno. H. T. McPherson, and Sylvanus Morris.
Individual graduates portraits: Percy Andrews, Clyde Autrey, Hinton B. Blackshear, Chas Oliver Chandler, Wm. Leonard Erwin, Wm. Clyde Forehand, Robert Redmond Forrester, Herbert Clifford Hatcher, James Trannie Houze, Jno Grover Kennedy, Emory Claude Mahaffrey, Wm. Dillard Martin, John Spence McClelland, Daniel McDougald, William Emanuel McElveen, DaCosta Patillo, George S. Peck, Leland Stanfor Robson, Hubert Morton Rylee, Erwin Sibley, Pleasant Joseph Smith, Hughes Spalding, Grover Cleveland Spillers, Hugh King Thurston, Jno Shipley Tilley, Wm. T. Townsend, Horrace Cleveland Traylor, Rholie Jett Ward, Joseph Clifton Weeks, Wm. Wallace Wright, Louis Edmonson Wisdom, and Arthur Singleton York.
2Law Class, 1911 31.0 photographs
Individual professor portraits: Chancellor David C. Barrow, J.C. Bloomfield, Andrew Cobb, T.F. Green, John H.T. McPherson, and Sylvanus Morris.
Individual graduate portraits: Charles Olmstead Adams, Bishop Nettles Alsbrook, James F. Nroach, Howell Brooke, E.V. Carter, Walter Branham Cook, Walter Grover Cornett, Cicero Marion Dobbs, John Porter Fort, Omer White Frankling, William Robert Gignilliat, Evans Virgil Heath, Malvern Hill Jr., Robert Carter Jenkins, James Paul Jones, Henderson Lovelace Lanham, A.L. Loyd, Robert L. Lumsden, William Mangum, Thomas Marshell, James D. Palmer, Millard Rewis, James A. Sibley, Roy M. Strickland, and Graham Wright.
3Law Class, 1913 1.0 photographs
Group photograph: Marion Hendricks Allen, Aubrey Oliver Bray, Pope Furman Brock, Patrick Mell Cheney Jr., Mark Waverley Cauble, William Alexander Cunningham, DeWitt Talmage Deen, Samuel Kenney Dick, Robert DeWitt Duke, Charles William Gunnels, Hiles Hamilton, Harold Charles Hutchens, Weylud Hudson Lanier, James Montgomery Lynch, Williams Azmer Mann, Lewis Archibald Mills Jr., John Brazie Morris, Charles Henderson Newsome, Robert Marion Nicholson, Robert Sheldon Raiford, Henry Levy Rogers, David Augustine Russell, Frank Muir Scarlett Jr., Henry Tucker Singleton, Parke Skelton, Eugene Franklin Spradlin, William Milton Thomas, Olaf Johann Tolnas, Roy William Wallace, and Henry Grady Wood.
4Law Class, 1914 46.0 photographs
Individual professor portraits: David C. Barrow, Judge [?] Cobb, T.F. Green, Sylvanus Morris, H.A. Nix, J.S. Stewart
Individual graduate portraits: Virgile Emory Adams, Earnie Adamson, Willis Moses Ariera, Ulrich Bennett, John Lamar Booth, Luther Hoyt Boswell, Simon Turner Brewton, Walter Eurit, Samuel Adams Cann, Frank Carter, Bentley Chappell, Issac Cocke, John Arlen Cowart, David Robert Cumming, John Prior Edwards, Carlton Carlisle Darus, Walker Reynolds Flournoy, Hugh Nelson Fuller, Hugh Mitchell Gannon, Robert Russell Gunn, Edgar D. Kenyon, Allen Napoleon Kieffer, Jay Weiss Kieve, Emie Watson Leard, Will King Meadow, Francis Hamilton Millie, John Edward McDonald, Walter Felix McDaniel, Walter R. McDonald, Olen Stephen Pace, Charles Orwille Parker, David Roscoe Peacock, Edgar L. Pennington, Ivey Washington Rountree, Henry Dozier Russell, Francis Walker Salley, Edward Lowe Semple, Ougustus Octavius Bacon, Clarence Rowland Vaughn, and Victor Victor.
5Law Class, 1915 51.0 photographs
Individual professor portraits: Chancellor David C. Barrow, J.C. Doctor Bloomfield, A.J. Cobb, T.F. Green, Sylvanus Morris, J.S. Stewart
Individual gradutate protraits: W.Y. Atkinson, Grover C. Anderson, Clifton Olin Barrett, Leonard Gaston Broughton, Albert Sidney Camp, Thomas Slaughter Candler, David Lee Cotton, Edgar Brown Dunlap, Chestley Vernon Elliott, Grady Hill Gaston, Harry McClesky Hawkins, Wesley Houser, Henry Grady Howard, Guslavin Huddleston, Covington Drane Jenkins, William Hicks Key, Ben Link, Peace Robert Mathews, S. Thomas Memory, Ckyde Mather McClure, Alexander McDougalad, David Knox McKamy, Ha. Nix, Earle Van Ness Norman, Howell Bejamine Peacock, Charles Pique, Lewis A. Pinkussohn, Claude Cleveland Pittman, Daniel Liddell Plaster, John Clifford Pratt, Albon Williams Reed, Augustine Sams, Nathaniel C. Spence, Donald Peyton Starr, William T. Swanson, Authur G. Tillinghast, Edward J. Trotter, William David Turner, John LEwis Tye, C.C. Underson, Sidney Johnson Underwood, Edward Krady Weathers, Johnie L. Westermoreland, and Rosier Bunyan Wingate.
Group photograph
6Law Class, 1917 46.0 photographs
Individual professor portraits: Chancellor David C. Barrow, [?] Green, Hersch-Rabbi Kilsheimer Ferdinand, Sylvanus Morris, William Augustus Semmes, and [?] Stewart.
Individual graduate portraits: George Feagin Baldwin, Tom Reed Beasley, James Morgan Barlow Bloodworth, Benjamin Hugh Burgess, Henry Maynard Carrere Jr., Gilbert Xavier Cheeves, Robert Lee Cooper, Lamdon Cobb Dulaney, Mitchell Henry Dunn, Edward Lee Floyd, Alva Edward Garey, Neil Lee Gillis Jr., Wilder Quiton Gresham, Edward Ormonde Hunter, Richard Newton Mathis, Warren R. Mixon, Joseph Louis Morrison, Francis Otey McClellan, Howard Hart McWhorter, Charles Inman Owens, Virgil Swanson Parham, Charles Grover Paynek, Henry Benning Pease, Julian William Powell, William H. Quarterman, James Wilmer Ray, Alvin Baker Rowe, George Adams Shuford, Vaughanam A. Sims, Emmett Arnold Skelton, Seward Mallette Smith, Willum Harry Spillers, Charlie Mabry Tanner Jr., Charlton Mayer Theus, Comer Trapnell, Burton Lee Weston, William Pinckeney Whelchel, Charles Alvin Witten, and Hugh Miller Willet Jr.
7Law Class, 1918 1.0 photographs
Group photograph: T.F. Green, H.A. Nix, Chancellor Barrow, Judge Cobb, Dean Morris, J.S. Stewart, C.B. Barrett, W.O. Cooper Jr., W.O. Bozeman, G.W. Farkas, W.B. Jones, J.E. Mundy, K. Mott, J.E. McLean, W.R. Nisbet, R.B. Russell Jr. J.A. Osborne, Dennis Penny, R.E. Shiver, J.W. Smith, J.C. Sullivan, W.O. Smith, T. Titus Jr., L.B. West, W.S. Tyson, J.P. Williams, W.P. Van Valkenburg, and G.H. Westenbrook.
8Law Class, 1921 26.0 photographs
Individual professor portraits: Chancellor David C. Barrow, Andrew Cobb, W.G. Cornett, Sylvanus Morris, J.S. Stewart, O.J. Tolnas, and S.C. Upson.
Individual graduate portraits: William Walker Alexander, Ernest Edward Andrews, Joseph Emile Berman, Elizah Alexander Brown, Welborn B. Cody, Joseph Edwin Dasher, Robert Glenn Dickerson, Preston Brooks Ford, Jesse Ogletree Futral, Pierce Edward Holmes, Nathan Jolles, William Dean Lanier, Joe Herman Lesser, Edgar Maxwell McCanless, James Archie McFarland, Raymond W. Martin, Robert Edward Lee Spence, Isaac Max Wengrow, and Ovid David Welchel.
9Law Class, 1922 37.0 photographs
Individual professor portraits: Chancellor David C. Barrow, Judge A.J. Cobb, Dean Sylvanus Morris, J.S. Stewart, and S.C. Upson.
Individual graduate portraits: Robert Lanier Anderson, Allen Johnson Arnold, Bunah B. Bowers, Reuben Alvin Braswell, Joseph Andrew Brown, Nephew King Clark, W.G. Coriett, Mitchell Seth Dekle, W.H. Donhue, Samuel War Ren Few, Hohn Dewey Godfery, Edward James Goodwin, Herbert Clinton Gray, Wesley Thomas Hargrett Jr., Julian Hartridge, Jones Hayes, Richard Lee Hickey, Milton Lee Holcombe, Harvey John Kennedy, Luton Grady Lanier, Albert Theofore Levie, James P. McDowell, Theo. Jackson McGee, Edwin McWhorter, A.J. Ryan Jr., James S. Shelor, John W. Sheppard, William Glenn Thomas, Harvey H. Tisinger, J. Frank Troutman, Miller Craswell Walton, and John Bryan Wilson.
10Law Class, 1923 27.0 photographs
Individual professor portraits: Chancellor David Crenshaw Barrow, Dean Sylvanus Morris, Andrew Jackson Cobb, Walter G. Cornett, Joseph S. Stewart, and Stephen C. Upson.
Individual graduate portraits: G.W. Chambers, L.D. Cook, T.H. Cooley, C.W. Fields, G.G. Finch, E.J. Haar, J.P. Hill, E.C. Hogan, E.Y. Howard, R.S. Jones, H. Kassewitz, J.W. McWhirter, W.H. Mewbourne, H. Pool, J.R. Rosser, U.V. Stancil, C.H. Treadwell, G.C. Tyson, J.E. Wilcox, and E.H. Wilkerson.
11Law Class, 1924 29.0 photographs
Individual professor portraits: Judge [?] Cobb, W.G. Cornett, R.F. McWhorter, Dean Sylvanus Morris, and S.C. Upson.
Individual graduate portraits: Adam Leopold Alexander, William Delacy Allen, Joseph J. Bennett Jr., Francis M. Bird, William A. Brown, Samuel Alfred Cohem, Henry Woody Davis, Thomas C. Dyar, William Marchus Fulcher, Thomas Little Glenn, Spence Monroe Grayson, William Thomas Harvey, Louis Heiman, Joseph C. Hester, A.W. Higdon, C.W. Higdon, W.V. Higdon, Emanuel Lewis, William C. Munday, Carlton K. Nelson, Charles L. Padgett, Hugh Burton Ramsey, Thomas B. Walton, and Earnest Prescott West.
Not pictured: Fillmore Space.
12Law Class, 1926 37.0 photographs
Individual professor portraits: Judge Andrew T. Gober, Dean Sylvanus Morris, and R.L. McWhorter.
Individual graduate portraits: Osmond Reimert Bie, Perry Brannen, Joseph Heyward Cherry, Lewis Perry Chick, W.G. Cornett, Robert S. Dennis, Richard Alden Denny, John Paxton Erwin, Starkey Sharp Flythe, John Morgan Forrester, Lucius Groves, Earl Dunbar Harrison, William Julian Hatcher, Henry Olin Hubert, Frederick Kent, Dorothy Ida Levy, James Edward Manucey, Freeman Cheyne McClure, Charles Joseph O'Byrne, John Duncan Odom, Arthur Sears Oldham, Austin Herschel Parham, John Robert Phillips, William Tyrus Ray, Ernest Paul Rogers, Herbert A. Strickland, Harry L. Taylor, Mathilde Upson, Minor Lewis Wheaton, Julian Davis Wooten, Iver Leon Wooten, Luther Mandeville Wyatt, and Luther Harmon Zeigler.
13Law Class, 1932 20.0 photographs
Individual professor portraits: Harmon C. Caldwell, Dean H.N. Endmunds, Thomas Greene, Judge George F. Gober, J. Alton Hosch, and Robert L. McWhoryer.
Individual graduate portraits: Willaim H. Binns, Robert J. Bruce, William H. Dooner, Duncan S. Graham, Julian Joselove, Federick D. Joseph, Lewis K. Kesser, W. Carroll Latimer, Benard Levin, Joseph Ray, Maxwell Rosenthal, J.T. Terry, William T. Thurman, and Benjamin Zeesman.
14Law Class (undergraduates), 1932 21.0 photographs
Individual professor portraits: Dean H. M. Edmunds, George F. Gober, Judge T. F. Greene, J. Alton Hosch, Pauline Keelyn [Keeling?], J. M. McFadden, and R. L. McWhorter.
Individual graduate portraits: E. T. Brown, W. F. Clarke, R. Cobb, J. E. Colvin, D. Cook, W. L. Hinley, E. L. Hirsh, T. H. Lokey, N. G. Reeves, J. Schriebre, F. Solman, M. H. Stein, and T. W. Willingham.
15Law Class, 1934 1.0 photographs
Group photograph: H. A. Stewart, J. K. Telford, C. E. Gregory, H. M. Henderson, Dean H. W. Caldwell, Professor J. A. McClain, Professor R. L. McWhorter, Miss Margaret Fortson, W. M. Thomas, G. H Wotton, J. H. Thomas, B. W. Franklin, O. W. Roberts, C. R. Jenkins, F. A. Birchmore, Y. B. Moore, E. M. Smith, S. W. Clark
Not pictured: Professor J. M. McFadden, Professor T. F. Green Jr., W. E. Wooten
16Law Class, 1993-1997 6.0 photographs
17Law Department, 1927
18Law School Building
19LeConte Hall
20Levie, Marshall, 1925
21-22Libraries - Administrators, 1953-1998
23-24Libraries - Asset Award Program, 1992
25Libraries - Asset Award Program (2nd), 1993
26Libraries - Asset Award Program (3rd), 1994
27Libraries - Asset Award Program (4th), 1995
28Libraries - Asset Award Program (5th), 1996
29Libraries - Asset Award Program (6th), 1997
30Libraries - Asset Award Program (7th), 1998
31Libraries - Asset Award Program (8th), 1999
32Libraries - Black (Eugene) Collection, 1974-1975
33Libraries - Board of Visitors, ca. 1999
34Libraries - Card Catalog, 1974-1990
35Libraries - Circulation, ca. 2000
36Libraries - Copy Services, 1985
37Libraries - Computers, 1975
38Libraries - Exhibits, 1976
40Libraries - Georgia Newspaper Project, 1885-1990, undated
41Libraries - Globe, 1953
42Libraries - Ground Breaking Ceremony
43Libraries - Hargrett Rare Book and Manuscript, 1974, 1999-2000, undated
44Libraries - Hargrett Rare Book and Manuscript, 1995
45Libraries - Hargrett Rare Book and Manuscript - Bible (R. Edwards, pub), Fore edge illustration
46Libraries - Hargrett Rare Book and Manuscript - Birchmore, Fred - Donation, 1997
47Libraries - Hargrett Rare Book and Manuscript - Caldwell (Harmon) Exhibit, 1995
48Libraries - Hargrett Rare Book and Manuscript - Cober (Alan E.) Visit
49Libraries - Hargrett Rare Book and Manuscript - Coburn (Charles) Visit, 1959
50Libraries - Hargrett Rare Book and Manuscript - Confederate Constitution
51Libraries - Hargrett Rare Book and Manuscript - Confederate Memorial Day, 1991
52Libraries - Hargrett Rare Book and Manuscript - Donations
53Libraries - Hargrett Rare Book and Manuscript - Draper (Stephen E.) Center and Archives, October 2001
54Libraries - Hargrett Rare Book and Manuscript - Exhibits
55Libraries - Hargrett Rare Book and Manuscript - Hamady (Walter) Visit
56Libraries - Hargrett Rare Book and Manuscript - Mendenhall (Dick) Visit
57Libraries - Hargrett Rare Book and Manuscript - Reception, October 1986
58Libraries - Hargrett Rare Book and Manuscript - Reception for Freddy Wittop, April 11, 1991
59Libraries - Kellam (Porter) Conferences, 1991, 1993
CartonEnvelope
141Libraries - Law
2-3Libraries - Main
4Libraries - Main View before Law School addition, June 1994
5Libraries - Media Department, 1976 and ca. 2000
6Libraries - Microforms
7Libraries - Old Annex Building
8Libraries - Old Building (part of Academic Building)
9Libraries - Old Building, Georgia Museum of Art, ca. 1945-46 and undated
10Libraries - Party at Flinchum's Phoenix for William Potter, August 1989
11Libraries - Peabody Award Entries, 1974-1975, undated
12Libraries - Photographic Services
13Libraries - Reception for the Dooley Donors, August 12, 1994
14Libraries - Receptions, Parties, etc.
15Libraries - Repository Move, August 23-September 3, 1993
16Libraries - Russell, 1974
17Libraries - Science, 1989-1994
18Libraries - Science, Staff, 1989
19-21Libraries - Staff, 1975-2010 and undated
22Libraries - Staff Christmas party, 1998
23Libraries - Students, 1940-1999 and undated
25Libraries - Tea ceremony to honor Ann E. Billups, 50 years as a UGA Library employee, June 21, 1993
27Lustrat House
26Lumpkin (Wilson) House
28Map
29Meigs Hall
30Memorial Hall, 1923, ca. 1947 and undated
31Military Training, ca. 1918 and 1920s
33Moore College, c. 1885 and undated
34Music Department
35Myers Hall, 1952-1953
36Navy Pre-Flight School, 1944-1945 and undated
37Nelson, Tom, 1925-1926
38New College, 1947 and undated
39Non-Fraternity Club, 1896
40N.P.K. Secret Society, 1903
41Nunnally, Jerry
42Octagon Building, 1927
43Old College, ca. 1918-1985 and undated
44Olympic Torch Run, July 15, 1996
45Pandora Pictures - Beauties, 1944
46Pandora Pictures - Beauties, 1945
47Pandora Pictures - "Campus Big Shots", 1945
48Pandora Pictures - Fraternities, 1945
49Pandora Pictures - Fraternities, 1946
50Pandora Pictures - Miscellaneous, 1944
51Pandora Pictures - Miscellaneous, 1946
52Pandora Pictures - Miscellaneous, undated
53Pandora Pictures - Publications, 1945
54Pandora Pictures - Sororities, 1945
55Pandora Pictures - Student Activities, 1945
56Park Hall
57Payne Hall, 1921
58Peabody, George with Harry Hodgson and David Barrow
59Peabody Hall
60Pharmacy School
61Phi Kappa Presidents, 1903
62Phi Kappa Hall, 1945-46 and undated
63Physics Department
64President's House, ca. 1920's
65-66President's House, Exterior views and grounds
67President's House, Interior views
68"Printing in Renaissance Times" (an exhibit at GA Museum of Art), ca. January 20-February 17, 1975
69Randall, Loren, 1924-1925
CartonEnvelope
151Red and Black, Staff
2The Red and Black, Vol. 1, #1
3Reed Hall
4Registration
5Reynolds, R.J. visit to the University
6Roosevelt, Franklin at University, 1938
7Rusk Center
8Sanford Field and Stadium, 1890s, c. 1909 and 1918
9Science Center
10Science Hall
11Senior Parades, ca. 1918, 1920s, 1931
12Sigma Alpha Epsilon Fraternity, 1882-1899, 1920s
13Sigma Delta Chi, 1947 and undated
14Sigma Nu Fraternity, 1893
15Snelling Hall
16Sorority Houses
17Soule Hall
18Sphinx, October 24, 1931 2.0 photographs
Group photograph: Sphinx initiates parody Eugene Talmadge dictatorial interference with the University Faculty
Group photograph identified: W. Carroll Latimer, Vernon Smith, Bill Strickland
19Strahan House
20Stewart House, 1920s and undated
21-22Student Learning Center
23Student Union, ca. 1950s
24Students, 1893 1.0 photographs
Group photograph: Picnic at Mitchell's Bridge near Athens
25Students, 1895 1.0 photographs
26Students, ca. 1897 2.0 photographs
Group photograph identified: John Hill, James Dunlap, [?] Hillyer, O.B. Nisbet, Paul Fleming, [?] Lyndon, J.C.C> Black, Robb Ridley, A.O. Haley]
Group photograph unidentified
27Students, ca. 1890s 5.0 photographs
28Students, 1910 1.0 photographs
This posed photograph shows students enjoying all the vices at the University of Georgia.
29Students, ca. 1918 5.0 photographs
Photo of man tied to tombstone and unidentified photographs.
30Students, ca. 1920s 8.0 photographs
2 photographs of students studying in a dorm.
1 photograph of students in a lab.
Unidentified photographs.
30AStudents, 1930s 1.0 photographs
31Students, 1950s 6.0 photographs
32Students, undated 5.0 photographs
Photo of Students of Jr. Hort from the University of Georgia working in Ragsdale orchard, Cornelia, Georgia adn unidentified photographs.
33Students - Field Day, April 30, 1893
34Students - who stayed awake 100 hours, 1938
35The Summer School News, 1904 July 13
36The Summer School News, 1905 June 30
37The Summer School News, 1905 July 14
38The Summer School News, 1905 July 19
39The Summer School News, 1905 July 27
40The Summer School News, 1907 July 30
41Sundial, ca. 1920s
42Terrell Hall, ca. 1918, 1945-46 and undated
43Thalian Dramatic Society, 1890s and undated
44Thomason, J.D., 1924-25
45Toomb's Oak
46Unidentified pictures
47University High School
48Veterinary Hospital
49Vietnam Moratorium - Memorial Plaza, November 1969
50Vinson, Carl, Visit to University, 1943
51Voluntary Religious Association
52Waddell House
53Waiting on football team to return from out-of-town game
54Wiehrs, Charlie, 1924-1925
55Women's Physical Education Building
56"Yahooites", 1893
57Y.M.C.A., 1926
58Y.M.C.A. - Cabinet, 1916-1917
59Y.M.C.A. - Cabinet, 1924-1925
60Y.M.C.A. - Cabinet, 1927-1928
61Y.M.C.A. - Freshmen Cabinet, 1927-1928
62Y.M.C.A. - Senior Cabinet, 1926-1927
 

3. General

CartonEnvelope
1563Adams, John
64Adams, John Q.
65The Alabama, ca. 1860
66Albert, Prince of Wales
67Allston, Washington
68Ames, Fisher
69Anderson, E.C., February 1904
70Angell, James R.
71Baldwin, Henry
72Bancroft, George
73Barbour, Phillip P.
74Barlow, Joel
75Beauregard, G.T.
76Bedford, England - Kenilworth Castle
77Black in Stocks, July 14, 1866
78Blair, John
79Blalock, S.H., 1911
80Blatchford, Samuel
81Bliss, Cornelius N.
82Bonaparte, Pauline
83Boudinot, Elias
84Bowen, John S.
85Bradley, Joseph P.
86Bragg, Braxton
87Braine, John C.
88Brantly, Dr.
89Breckinridge, John P.
90Brewer, David J.
91Brown, Henry B.
92Brown, Jacob
93Brown, John
94Bryant, William C.
95Buckingham, James S.
96Buel, Jesse
97Bunyan, John
98Burbank, Luther
99Burroughs, John
100Byrd, Richard
101Cabiniss, Alice
102Calhoun, John C.
103Camp Meeting
104Carver, George W.
105Cass, Lewis
106Catskills
107Catron, John
108Chantrey, Francis
109Chase, Samuel
110Cheves, Gilbert X.
111Clay, Henry
111Clay, Henry
112Clifford, Nathan
113Clinton, DeWitt
114Clinton, George
115Clinton, Henry
116Coffee, John
117Columbia, South Carolina - Trinity Church
118Confederate Chieftains
119Confederate Flag
120Confederate Sheet Music
121Confederate States of America, Cabinets
122Confederate States of America, Constitution Signers
123Confederate States of America, First Capitol, Inauguration of Davis
124Conkling, Roscoe
125Connecticut Valley
126Continental Government, Seal
127Continental Soldier
128Cooper, James Fenimore
129Cornwallis, Lord
130Craddock, Charles Egbert
131Craft, William and Ellen
132Craig, Mr.
133Curtis, Benjamin R.
134Cushing, William
135Dairy Farm (Fort Dodge, Iowa), October 15, 1957
136Daniel, Peter V.
137Daniell, Robert
138Davis, David
139Davis, Jefferson
140Davis, Varina Anne
141de Fontaine, Felix Gregory
142De Grasse, Count
143de Havilland, Olivia, 1939-1967
144Declaration of Independence (Signing of)
145Delaware Water Gap
146Douglas, Stephen A.
147Douglass, Frederick
148Duvall, Gabriel
149Egmont, Earl of
150Ellsworth, Oliver
151Ely Cathedral
152England St. Paul's Cathedral Richmond from the Thames Woolwich
153Estaing, Charles-Henri, Comte d'
153AEvans, James E.
154Everett, Edward
155Ewell, Richard S.
156Fairbanks, Douglas, Jr. with Kay Brown
157Fairchild, Charles S.
158Featherstonhaugh, William
159Federal Cavalry on a (sic) Forging Expidition (oil)
160Field, Stephen Johnson (Member of US Supreme Court from California), 1863-1897
161Fillmore, Millard
162Firenze, Italy - Galleria Uffizi, Angels
163Fisher, Irving, December 1910
164Fisk, Katharene (Voice Teacher of Marquerite Hall), 1906
165Foote, Henry S.
166Forrest, Nathan Bedford
167Forsyth, John
168Forsyth, Robert W.
169Fort at Metz, Fort at Marville
170Fort MacArthur - Waco, TX
171Francis, Milly
CartonEnvelope
161Franklin, Benjamin
2Frederick Augustus
3Frederick Wilhelm I
4Fuller, Melville Weston
5Fulton, Robert
6Galilei, Galileo
7Gallatin, Albert
8Gambling Scene - Denver City, Colorado, 1866
9Gary, James A.
10Gates, Horatio
11Gates, Horatio - Letter
12Gettysburg
13Gilmor, Harry - Lt. Col.
14Gilmore, T.A., 1825-1888
15Girard, Stephen
16Goldwater, Barry
17Grant, Ulysses S.
18Gray, Horace (Member of US Supreme Court from Massachusetts), 1881-1902
19Greeley, Horace
20Greendale, Wisconsin - Shopping Center, September 1939
21Greene, Nathaniel
22Gresham, Walter Q.
23Grier, Robert Cooper (Member of US Supreme Court from Pennsylvania), 1846-1870
24Griffith, R.J.
25Grigoriev, Faces of Russia, 1924
26Hamilton, Mr.
27Hancock, John
28Hannah, John A. (President, Michigan State University)
29Harlan, John Marshall (Member of the US Supreme Court from Kentucky), 1877-1911
30Harrison, W.H.
31Hill, Ambrose Powell
32Hobart, Garret A.
33"The Homespun Dress," A Dixie Girl's Song, September 1863
34Hood, John Bell
35Houston, Samuel
36Howe, Julia Ward
37Hudson River
38Edward Hulbert and second wife Anna Elizabeth Robinson, 1857
39Hunt, Ward (Member of US Supreme Court from New York), 1872-1882
40Iredell, James (Member of US Supreme Court from North Carolina), 1790-1799
41Jackson, Andrew
42Jackson, Thomas J. (Stonewall)
43Jay, John (Chief Justice of US Supreme Court from New York), 1789-1795
44Jefferson, Thomas
45Jekyll, Sir Joseph (Master of the Rolls)
46Johnson, Thomas (Member of US Supreme Court from Maryland), 1791-1793
47Johnson, William (Member of US Supreme Court from South Carolina), 1804-1834
48Johnston, Albert Sydney
49Johnston, James D., 1846
50Johnston, Joseph E.
51Judgment Day of Tories
52Keppel, George - Earl of Albermarle
53Knox, Henry
54Lafayette, Le Marquis De
55Lake Superior
56Lake Wales, Florida - The Singing Tower
57Latrobe, Benjamin Henry
58Lee, Major General Charles
59Lee, Fitzhugh
60Lee, Henry
61Lee, Richard Henry
62Lee, Robert E., 1840, 1915 and undated
63LeJeune, Major General
64Lincoln, Abraham - Assasination and in Richmond
65Lincoln, Abraham (President of the United States of America
66Livingston, Henry Brockholst (Member of the US Supreme Court General from New York), 1806-1823
67Lodge, Henry Cabot
68Logan, John A.
69Longfellow, Henry W.
70Low, David - Caricatures, 1926
71Mackey, Albert Gallatin, 1807-1881
72MacKenzie, Allister
73McKinley, John (Member of US Supreme Court from Alabama), 1837-1852
74McLean, John (Member of US Supreme Court from Ohio), 1829-1861
75McPherson, James B. Major-General
76M'Lendon, Hon. S.G.
77Madison, Doll(e)y Payne
78Madison, James
79Map - Coast of East Florida, St. Augustine, 1740
80Mann, W.
81Marietta, Ohio - Marietta College
82Marion, Francis - Gen.
83Marshall, John
84Matthews, Jack B. - Brigadier - Gen.
85Matthews, Stanley (Member of US Supreme Court from Ohio), 1881-1889
86Meek, Alexander B.
87Memphis, Tennessee - Riot, 1866
88Menabrea, General
89Michaux, Andre
90Miller, Samuel Freeman (Member of US Supreme Court from Iowa), 1862-1890
91Moncey, Marechal
92Monroe, James
93Montgomery, Richard
94Monte-Video
95Moore, Alfred (Member of US Supreme Court from North Carolina)
96Moore, Samuel Preston
97Morgan, Daniel
98Mount Desert, Maine
99Mount Hood
100Mount Washington Road (White Mountains)
101Narragansett - Indian Rock
102Nash, Richard
103Nauvoo, Mississippi
104Nelson, Samuel (Member of US Supreme Court from New York), 1845-1872
105Neversink River
106New Orleans - Riots at Convention, 1866
107Newman, Col. Eugene W.
108Niagra Falls, ca. 1850
109Nicholas, Major Samuel (Senior Marine Officer of the Revolution)
110North Carolina, University - Class of 1913
111Olivier, Sir Lawrence and Kay Brown
112Otis, James
113Ox Cart, A Mountaineer's Wood Cart
114Paterson, William (Member of the US Supreme Court from New Jersey)
116Pensacola, Florida, 1743
117Philadelphia Convention, 1866
118Pickens, General Andrew
119Pierce, Frank
120Pinkney, William
121Pocahontas
122Poets - Men, 1919 and undated
123Poets - Women, 1920
124Polk, James K.
125Polk, Lieutenant General
126Porter, William Sidney
127Pratt, John J.
128Prescott, William H.
129Price, General Sterling
130Putnam, Israel
131Quintard, Charles Todd
132Quintard, Charles Todd
133Quitman, John A.
134Raines, Gabriel J.
135Revolution, American, May 1779
136Richmond, Virginia - Castle Thunder
137Richmond, Virginia - Confederate Monument
138Richmond, Virginia - Davis House
139Richmond, Virginia in ruins, 1865
140Rowlandson, Thomas
141Rowse, A.L.
142Rural scenes
143Rutledge, John
144Ryther, Colonel Dwight
145St. Clair, TN - View
146Schuyler, Phillip
147Scotland - Pass of the rosachs/Loch Katrine with Ellen's Isle
148Scott, Winfield, 1860s
149Seward, William H.
150Shadrach (Mr. Warren as...)
151Shakespeare's House
152Shaw, E.D.
153Sherman, William Tecumseh
154Shotwell, James T.
155Sibelius, Jean
156Signers of the Declaration of Independence and US Constitution
157Signers of US Constitution
158Slavery, February 15, 1862
159Souder, James A.
160Spartanburg, South Carolina - Wofford College, Main Building, ca. 1855
161Stark, John
162Steuben, Baron Von
163Stevens, William Bacon
164Story, Joseph (Member of US Supreme Court from Massachusetts), 1811-1845
165Streight, Abel D. Colonel Federal Army, U.S.
166Strong, William (Member of US Supreme Court from Pennsylvania), 1870-1880
167Stuart, J.E.B.
168Stump Speaking
169Sumpter, Thomas - Major General
170Sunday, W.A. (Billy), Revitalist and Helen A. Sunday
171Swayne, Noah Haynes (Member of the US Supreme Court from Ohio), 1862-1881
172Syrian Shepherds, Mount Lebanon from Beirut
173Taft, President William Howard
174Taney, Rodger B. Chief Justice, US Supreme Court from Maryland, 1836-1864
175Tarawa - US Marine Landing, November 20-22, 1943
176Tarleton, Lieutenant Colonel
177Taylor, Zachary
178Thompson, Smith (Member of US Supreme Court from New York), 1823-1843
179Tich, Harry, February 1910
180Timrod, Henry
181Timrod, William Henry
182Todd, Thomas (Member of US Supreme Court from Kentucky), 1807-1826
183Trimble, Robert (Member of US Supreme Court from Kentucky), 1826-1828
184Trumbull, Jonathan
185Tuskeegee, Alabama - Tuskeegee Institute, ca. 1902
186Tyler, John
187US Marines, Uniforms, 1776-1918
188US Naval Heroes
189Van Buren, Martin
190Vanderbilt, Cornelius
191Waite, Morrison Remick (Member of US Supreme Court from Ohio), 1874-1888
192Wallace, George, 1974
193Walpole, Horace
194Warren, Joseph
195Warwick Castle
196Washington, DC
197Washington, DC, ca. 1850
198Washington, Bushrod (Member of US Supreme Court from Virginia), 1798-1829
199Washington, George
200Washington, Colonel William
201Webster, Daniel
202Webster, Noah, 1833
203West Point and Highlands
204Wilson, James (Member of US Supreme Court from Pennsylvania), 1789
205Wirt, William
206Woodburg, Levi (Member of US Supreme Court from New Hampshire), 1845-1851
207World War I - Army Camp
208Worth, William J.
209Wright, Silas
210Yellowstone Falls, Upper
211Yosemite Valley, Mirror Lake
 

4. Historic American Buildings Survey

CartonEnvelope
171Arnoldsville, GA - Daniels House
2Athens Hardware Company
3Athens, GA - Camak House
4Athens, GA - Cobb (T.R.R.) House, 1936-1940
5Athens, GA - Chapel (University of Georgia)
6Athens, GA - Dearing House
7Athens, GA - Demosthenian Hall (University of Georgia), 1934-1936
8Athens, GA - Easley (Daniel) House, ca. 1933, 1940
9Athens, GA - First Presbyterian Church, 1935
10Athens, GA - Gerdine House, 1936
11Athens, GA - Grady (Henry) House, 1936
12Athens, GA - Hull-Darwin-Dubose House, 1940
13Athens, GA - Hunnicutt House (Milledge), 1936
14Athens, GA - Lucy Cobb Institute, 1936-1940
15Athens, GA - Lumpkin (Joseph H.) House, 1936, 1940
16Athens, GA - Lyle-Hunnicutt House, 1936
17Athens, GA - Mell House, 1935
18Athens, GA - Nicholson House, 1936
19Athens, GA - Phi Kappa (University of Georgia), 1936
20Athens, GA - President's House (University of Georgia), 1934, 1940
21Athens, GA - Reed House, 1936
22Athens, GA - Rutherford-Treanor House, 1935
23Athens, GA - SAE House, 1936
24Athens, GA - Thomas (Stevens) House (Y.W.C.A.), 1936
25Athens, GA - Upson House, 1934
26Atlanta, GA - covered bridge over Soap Creek
27Augusta, GA - Azalea Cottage
28Augusta, GA - Broad St. stores (582-590 Broad St.)
29Augusta, GA - Broad St. stores (600 block)
30Augusta, GA - Broad St. stores (700 block)
31Augusta, GA - Chafee House
32Augusta, GA - Chew-Dearing-Battey House
33Augusta, GA - Clanton House
34Augusta, GA - Cottage (261 Watkins St.)
35Augusta, GA - Court House
36Augusta, GA - Fruitlands
37Augusta, GA - Glascock House
38Augusta, GA - Harper House
39Augusta, GA - Harper-Cohen House
40Augusta, GA - High Gate
41Augusta, GA - House (467 Greene St.)
42Augusta, GA - Jail
43Augusta, GA - Kilpatrick House
44Augusta, GA - Meadow Garden
45Augusta, GA - Murphy House
46Augusta, GA - Oertel
47Augusta, GA - Old Academy of Richmond
48Augusta, GA - Old Medical College
49Augusta, GA - Old Jail
50Augusta, GA - Phinizy House
51Augusta, GA - Platt House
52Augusta, GA - Reid-Jones-Carpenter House ("Montrose")
53Augusta, GA - St. Paul's Cemetery
54Augusta, GA - St. Paul's Church
55Augusta, GA - US Arsenal
56Augusta, GA - Ware-Sibley-Clark House
57Augusta, GA - White House
58Augusta, GA - White (Mayor) House
59Augusta, GA - Woman's Club
60Barnesville, GA - Gachet House
61Brunswick, GA - Santa Domingo Mission
62Cambellton, GA - Beaver House, 1936
63Clinton, GA - Jade-Barrow House
64Clinton, GA - Johnson House
65Clinton, GA - Lowther House
66Cobbham, GA - Few (Ignatius) House
67Columbus, GA - Alexander-McGhee-Woodall House
68Columbus, GA - Cargill House
69Columbus, GA - Cook-Thomas House
70Columbus, GA - Crawford House
71Columbus, GA - Downing House
72Columbus, GA - Estes-Bowens House ("The Elms")
73Columbus, GA - Fontaine House
74Columbus, GA - Mott
75Columbus, GA - Gunby House
76Columbus, GA - Muscogee Mills
77Columbus, GA - Old Bass Place
78Columbus, GA - Pease House
79Columbus, GA - Rankin House
80Columbus, GA - Redd House
81Columbus, GA - St. Elmo
82Columbus, GA - Swift House
83Covington, GA - Carr House
84Covington, GA - Downs House
85Covington, GA - Salem Camp Ground
86Covington, GA - Spence-Harris House
87Crawfordsville, GA - Liberty Hall
88Cumberland Island, GA - Dungeness
89Dahlonega, GA - Courthouse
90Dahlonega, GA - Old Hotel
91Darien, GA - Ashantilly
92Darien, GA - Altama
93Darien, GA - Negro Cabin, 1936
94Darien, GA - Tolomato Mission
95Fairburn, GA - Beaver House, Campbellton
96Fairburn, GA - Old Campbell County Courthouse
97Glynn County, St. Simon's Island - Cannons Point Kitchen Remains, c. 1935
98Glynn County, St. Simon's Island - Fort Frederica
99Glynn County, St. Simon's Island - Fort Frederica, King's Magazine
100Glynn County, St. Simon's Island - Fort Frederica, South Storehouse Remains
101Glynn County, St. Simon's Island - Frederica, Barracks Remains
102Glynn County, St. Simon's Island - Frederica, Calwell House Remains, May 1958
103Glynn County, St. Simon's Island - Frederica, Dubignon House Remains, May 1958
104Glynn County, St. Simon's Island - Frederica, Foundation in North East Bastion, May 1958
105Glynn County, St. Simon's Island - Frederica, Hawkins-Davison House, May 1958
106Glynn County, St. Simon's Island - Frederica, Houston House Bins, May 1958
107Glynn County, St. Simon's Island - Frederica, Humble House Remains, May 1958
108Glynn County, St. Simon's Island - Frederica, Levally House Remains, May 1958
109Glynn County, St. Simon's Island - Frederica, Mackay House Remains, May 1958
110Glynn County, St. Simon's Island - Frederica, Welch House Remains, May 1958
111Glynn County, St. Simon's Island - Hamilton Plantation, Slave Cabin and Barn
112Glynn County, St. Simon's Island - Rest House (ruins)
113Glynn County, St. Simon's Island - Retreat House
114Glynn County, St. Simon's Island - Slave Hospital and Greenhouse Retreat Plantation
115Griffin, GA - Bailey-Tebeault House
116Griffin, GA - Drewry House
117Griffin, GA - Gibson House
118Griffin, GA - Nichols House
CartonEnvelope
181-2Haddock, GA - Blount House, 1934, 1936 and undated
3High Shoals, GA - Casulon Plantation
4Hoschton, GA (vicinity) - Cochran Log House, 1936
5Isle of Hope, GA - Fort Wymberly
6Isle of Hope, GA - Rice Mill
7Isle of Hope, GA - Slave Cabin and Wellhead
8Jefferson, GA - Bell-Maddox House
9Jefferson, GA - Etheridge-Stanton House
10Jefferson, GA - Harrison Hotel
11Jefferson, GA - Presbyterian Church
12Jefferson, GA - Pendergrass Store
13Jekyll Island - Horton House Remains
14Knoxville, GA - Courthouse
15LaFayette, GA - Marsh-Warthen House
16LaGrange, GA - Atkinson House
17LaGrange, GA - Beall-Dallis House
18LaGrange, GA - Boddie House
19LaGrange, GA - Cameron House
20LaGrange, GA - Culberson House, 1936
21LaGrange, GA - Edwards House
22LaGrange, GA - Huntley House
23LaGrange, GA - Render House
24LaGrange, GA - Todd House
25Lexington, GA - Cox-Chedel House
26Lexington, GA - Cox-Steward Farm, 1936
27Lexington, GA - Gilmer House
28Lexington, GA - Platt House
29Lexington, GA - Saims-Bacon House, 1937
30Lexington, GA - Willingham-Wadkins House
31Louisville, GA - Slave Market
32Macon, GA - Andrews House
33Macon, GA - Baber House
34Macon, GA - Birdsey House
35Macon, GA - Callaway House
36Macon, GA - Canning House
37Macon, GA - Christ Church, Rectory
38Macon, GA - Cowles House
39Macon, GA - Emerson and Holmes
40Macon, GA - Holt House
41Macon, GA - Miller House
42Macon, GA - Poe House
43Macon, GA - Slade Houses and Old State Bank
44Macon, GA - Small House
45Madison, GA - Newton House
46Madison, GA - Thurleston
47Marietta, GA - Fraser-Couper House
48Marshalville, GA - Felton (Billy) House
49Marshalville, GA - McCaskill-Rumph House
50Marshalville, GA - Rumph House
51Marshalville, GA - Slappey House
52Marshalville, GA - Coach Inn
53Marshalville, GA - Wade (Frederick) House
54Midway, GA - Church
55Milledgeville, GA - Bell House, December 1936
56Milledgeville, GA - Boykin Hall, 1936-1937 and undated
57Milledgeville, GA - The Cedars, 1936
58Milledgeville, GA - Conn House, 1936
59Milledgeville, GA - Johnson-Ennis House, June 1936
60Milledgeville, GA - Mount Nebo, March 1934
61Milledgeville, GA - Old Governor's Mansion, 1934, December 1936
62Milledgeville, GA - Old State Capitol, June 1936-January1937
63Milledgeville, GA - State Hospital, January 1937
64Milledgeville, GA - Stetson-Sanford House, June-December 1936
65Milledgeville, GA - Tucker (Dan)-Hatcher House, January 1937
66Milledgeville, GA - Westover, March 1934, 1936
67Milledgeville, GA - Williams-Ferguson House, 1936
68Milledgeville, GA - Williams-Orme House, December 1936
69Monroe, GA - Briscoe-Selman House, 1936
70Monroe, GA - Davis House
71Oxford, GA - Few Literary Society Hall, 1936 and undated
72Oxford, GA - Old Emory Church
73Oxford, GA - Phi Gamma Hall
74Panola, GA - Latimer-Felton House
75Ridgeville, GA - Epping House
76Rincon, GA - Jerusalem Church
77RockSprings, GA - Carter's Quarters
78Rome, GA - Thornwood
79Roswell, GA - Barrington Hall
80Roswell, GA - Bulloch Hall
81Roswell, GA - Lewis House
82Roswell, GA - Mimosa Hall
83Roswell, GA - Old Methodist Church
84St. Mary's, GA - Orange Hall, 1936
85St. Mary's, GA - Santa Maria Mission
86Sapelo Island, GA - Spanish Fort (ruins)
87Savannah, GA - Arnold House
88Savannah, GA - Bank: 19 East Bay St.
89Savannah, GA - Bank (US), Branch of
90Savannah, GA - Battersby-Anderson House
91Savannah, GA - Bonticou (Timothy) Double House
92Savannah, GA - Broughton (East) St. Houses (312-314)
93Savannah, GA - Central of Georgia Railroad Bridges
94Savannah, GA - Charlton House
95Savannah, GA - Christ Church
96Savannah, GA - Clark (William) House
97Savannah, GA - Cluskey (Charles B.) Embankment Stores
98Savannah, GA - Cunningham House
99Savannah, GA - Customs House
100Savannah, GA - Davenport House
101Savannah, GA - Denis House
102Savannah, GA - Factor's Warehouse
103Savannah, GA - First African Baptist Church
CartonEnvelope
191Savannah, GA - Fort Pulaski
CartonEnvelope
18104Savannah, GA - Fort Wayne
105Savannah, GA - Gibbons Block
106Savannah, GA - Gordon Row
107Savannah, GA - Green-Meldrim House
108Savannah, GA - Habersham House (Pink House)
109Savannah, GA - Harbor Beacon
110Savannah, GA - Harris (East) St. Houses (118-124)
CartonEnvelope
192Savannah, GA - Hermitage Plantation
CartonEnvelope
18111Savannah, GA - Houston-Johnston-Soreven House
112Savannah, GA - Hunter-Mackay House
113Savannah, GA - Independent Presbyterian Church
114Savannah, GA - LePage House
115Savannah, GA - Low House
116Savannah, GA - McAlpin House
117Savannah, GA - MacIntosh House
118Savannah, GA - Minis House
119Savannah, GA - Oglethorpe (West) St. House (115)
120Savannah, GA - Old Christ Church
121Savannah, GA - Ravenel House
122Savannah, GA - Reid Servants' House
123Savannah, GA - Remshart (William) Row Houses
124Savannah, GA - Richardson-Owen-Thomas House
125Savannah, GA - Roberts (Hiram) House
126Savannah, GA - Scarborough House
127Savannah, GA - Smets House
128Savannah, GA - Sorrel-Weed House
129Savannah, GA - Spencer-Woodbridge House
130Savannah, GA - Telfair Academy
131Savannah, GA - Tobias House
132Savannah, GA - Trinity Church
133Savannah, GA - Wayne-Gordan House
134Savannah, GA - Waring House
135Savannah, GA - Wetter House
CartonEnvelope
193Savannah, GA - Wild Heron
CartonEnvelope
18136Savannah, GA - York St. House (203)
137Savannah, GA - York St. Tenement Houses (421-423)
CartonEnvelope
194Sparta, GA - Little House, August 1936
5Sparta, GA - Sayre-Turner-Shivers House, August 1936
6Sparta, GA - Terrell House, August 1936
7Spring Place, GA - Vann House
8Talbotton, GA - Episcopal Church
9Talbotton, GA - Hill-Leonard House
10Talbotton, GA - Leonard House
11Talbotton, GA - Maxwell House
12Talbotton, GA - Methodist Church
13Talbotton, GA - Straus le Vert Memorial Hall
14Toccoa, GA - Traveler's Rest
15Washington, GA - Alexander House
16Washington, GA - Presbyterian Church
17Washington, GA - Toombs House
18Washington, GA - Wingfield-Cade House
19Watkinsville, GA - Eagle Tavern
20Waynesboro, GA - Munnerlyn House
21West Point, GA - Booker House
22Whitesville, GA - Davidson House
23Woodbine, GA - Refuge Plantation