Athens, Georgia - city records

Athens, Georgia - city records

Descriptive Summary

Repository: Hargrett Manuscripts
Title: Athens, Georgia - city records
Dates: 1860-1970
Quantity: 51.6 Linear feet (81 document boxes, 15 half boxes, 12 oversized boxes, 2 oversized folders B, 16 oversized folders C)
Coll. Number: ms1633

Scope and Content Note

The collection consists of various official records of the City of Athens that were housed in the Mayor's vault. Included are some tax assessment books, tax digests, city engineer's correspondence, disbursement ledgers, mayor's general papers and large amounts dealing with the Athens Housing and Urban Renewal Project.


Arrangement

Arranged in chronological order.


Index Terms

Athens (Ga.)--Politics and government--History.
Athens Housing Authority (Athens, Ga.). -- Records and correspondence
Civil engineering--Georgia--Athens.
Correspondence
Government records.
Ledgers (account books)
Municipal officials and employees--Georgia--Athens--Records and correspondence.
Tax assessment--Georgia--Athens.
Tax records.

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Athens, Georgia - city records, 1860-1970. MS 1633. Hargrett Rare Book and Manuscript Library, The University of Georgia Libraries.


Restrictions

Restrictions on Access

This collection is on deposit.


Series Descriptions and Folder Listing

 

Series 1: Building plans and maps

OS Folder
1BContract between Athens and Athens Gas Light Co, 1884
Includes contract and map
OS Folder
2BPi Kappa Alpha fraternity house, Lumpkin St, 22 April, 1964
Includes specifications and drawings for construction
OS Folder
3CProposed warehouse for Athens Hardware, Thomas St and Strong St, 1969
Includes blueprints (2 sets) and specifications
OS Folder
4CSite plans- United States Post Office and Federal Building, Thomas and Hancock, 1967-1973
Includes United States Post Office and Federal Building, Thomas and Hancock, 2 pg, 1967, Federal Building, Thomas and Hancock, 5 pg, 1973
OS Folder
5CAerial views of Athens, area of South Church St, Cloverhurst, Baxter, South Lumpkin, Hull, and Florida Ave, nd but some may be, 19707pg, one torn
OS Folder
6CCode Enforcement Program-Athens, Area #1-First, Hillside and Oakridge, Area #2-Magnolia St and Magnolia Terr, nd8 pg
Miscellaneous (1 of 2)
OS Folder
7CAthens urban area, nd
7CBlueprints and description of house to be built at 239 Fields St by Kingsberry Homes, 197515 pg
7CMorgan Townhouse blueprints, located in urban renewal area?, 196915 pg
7CAthens urban area, 1964
7CAthens street map, nd
7CMaps showing proposed location of Atlanta and Carolina Railway, 1913
7CFirst AME Church, Hull and Dougherty, 19696 pg
7CSurvey for City of Athens, 1.810 acres bounded by Southern Railroad, 7-18-75
7CAthens-location of minority population and existing recreational facilities, nd
7CSurvey for Citizen's and Southern Bank, Hwy 29 and Aubrey Drive, 2-73
7CMap of City of Athens, J. G. Beacham, 1-44
Miscellaneous (2 of 2)
OS Folder
8CAthens Model Cities-fourth action year water and sewer improvements, nd
8CMap of portion of Athens bounded by Broad, Jackson, Hooper and Oconee River, nd
8CMaps showing proposed location of Atlanta and Carolina Railway, 1907
8CAthens street map, 1955
8CClarke County by voting districts, nd
8CMap of City of Hull, nd
8CAthens-street maps, 1969
3 pg
8CMercantile section of Athens, August 1953
8CProposed land utilization plan for Freddy Loef, North By-pass and Tallassee Road, 10-20-722 pg
8CSheet of estimated cost to develop balance of Double Gate subdivision, 1974
8CDouble Gate subdivision, off Hwy 29, Aubrey Dr and Nunnally St, 6-3-692 pg
8CMap of City of Athens, J. G. Beacham, 1-52
OS Folder
9CAthens History Village, Dougherty St, 1972-197317 pg
Includes description of materials and equipment
Restoration of the Brumby House, 4-10-719 pg
OS FolderOS Folder
10C11CUniversity of Georgia-urban renewal area, project GA R-50, bounded by Waddell, Wray, Lumpkin, Cloverhurst and Baxter, 1961-1964
OS Folder
12CCollege Avenue Redevelopment Project-project GA R-51, bounded by Seaboard RR, Southern RR, Hancock and Oconee River, disposition of parcels (1 of 3), 1963-1973
OS FolderOS Folder
13C14CCollege Avenue Redevelopment Project-project GA R-51, bounded by Seaboard RR, Southern RR, Hancock and Oconee River (2 of 3), 1963-1973
OS FolderOS Folder
15C16CCollege Avenue Redevelopment Project-project GA R-51, bounded by Seaboard RR, Southern RR, Hancock and Oconee River, includes property owners (3 of 3), 1963-1973
includes property owners
OS FolderOS Folder
17C18CEast Oconee Urban Renewal Area-neighborhood development program, project GA A-16, (East Athens), c. 1972-1974
 

Series 1: Tax Assessment Books, 1873-1875

Box
1Vol. 1, 1873/1874
Vol. 2, 1875
 

Series 2: Tax Digests, 1866-1891

Box
2Vol. 1, 1866
Vol. 2, 1867
Vol. 3, 1868
Vol. 4, 1869
Box
3Vol. 1, 1870-71
Vol. 2, 1872
Vol. 3, 1873
Vol. 4, 1875
Box
4Vol. 1, 1876
Vol. 2, 1877
Vol. 3, 1878
Vol. 4, 1879
Vol. 5, 1880
Box
5Vol. 1, 1881
Vol. 2, 1882
Vol. 3, 1883
Vol. 4, 1884
Vol. 5, 1885
Box
6Vol. 1, 1886
Vol. 2, 1887
Vol. 3, 1888
Vol. 4, 1889
Box
7Vol. 1, 1890
Vol. 2, 1891
 

Series 3: City Engineer's Letterbooks, 1890-1915

Box
8Vol. 1, 1890-1900
Vol. 2, 1895-1902
Vol. 3, 1903-1914
Vol. 4, 1906-1912
Vol. 5, 1912-1915
 

Series 4: J.W. Barnett Correspondence, 1923-1930



Subseries 4a: Correspondence, 1923-1924

BoxFolder
91A
2B
3C
4D
5E
6G
7H
8K
9M
10O
11P
12R
13S
14T
15W
16Y



Series 4b: Correspondence, 1925

BoxFolder
101A
2B
3C
4D
5F
6G
7H
8L
9M
10N
11P
12R
13S
14W



Subseries 4c: Correspondence, 1926

BoxFolder
111A
2B
3C
4D
5F
6G
7H
8I
9M
10N
11P
12R
13S
14T
15W



Subseries 4d: Correspondence, 1927

BoxFolder
121A
2B
3C
4D
5E
6G
7H
8K
9M
10M
11N
12P
13R
14S
15T
16W



Subseries 4e: Correspodence, 1928

BoxFolder
131A
2B
3C
4E & F
5G
6H
7K & L
8M
9N
10P
11R
12S
13T & V
14W



Subseries 4f: Correspondence, 1929

BoxFolder
141A 3 notebooks
2A
3B
4C
5D
6E & F
7G
8H
9K & L
10M
11N
12P
13R
14S
15T
16W



Subseries 4g: Correspondence, 1930

BoxFolder
151A-B
2C-G
3H-L
4M-O
5P-S
6T-Y



Subseries 4h: Correspondence

Stadium
BoxFolder
161A
2A
3A
4A & B
5C
6D
7E & F
8G
9H
10K
11M
12N
13P
14R
15S
16T
17W



Subseries 4i: Correspondence

Lights
BoxFolder
1711895-1896
21896
31896-1897
41897-1898
51898-1902
6undated
BoxFolder
181A
2B
3C
4D
5E
6F
7G
8R
9S
10unmarked
11unmarked
 

Series 5: Disbursement Ledgers, 1892-1941

BoxFolder
1911892-93
21893-95
31896-97
41896-99
51899
61899
71900
81900-01
BoxFolder
2011901-06
21902-03
31903-04
41903-04
51904
61904-08
71905
81906
BoxFolder
211unmarked
21910-11
31910-12
41915-16
51917-18
61926-39
71931-35
81936-41
 

Series 6: Receipt and Account Books, 1904-1930

Oversize_Box
22Marshall's Receipt Book, 1930-1934
22Light Account Book, 1904-1930
22School Account Book, 1904-1907
 

Series 7: Mayor's General Administrative Records, 1976-1977



Subseries 7a: 1976

BoxFolder
231Athens Area Chamber of Commerce
2Application for sign, 1976
3Athens Area Opportunities Industrialization Center Inc.
4Athens Housing Authority
5Athens Community Council on Aging
6Athens Zoning Appeals Board
7Annual State of City Message
8Athens Personnel Board
9Athens-City Engineer
10Athens-City Marshall
11Athens-Civil Defense
12Athens-Clerk-Treasurer
13Athens-Fire Department
14Athens-Human Resources
15Athens-Community Development
16Athens-Permit and Inspection
17Athens-Personnel
18Athens-Planning Commission
19Athens-Police Department
20Athens-Sanitation
21Athens-Housing Development Corp.
22Athens-Recreation and Parks
23A-Miscellaneous
24Action, Inc.
25Athens-City Attorney
26Athens Public Transportation System
27Bentley-personal
28Budget, 1976
29Budget, 1977
30B-Miscellaneous
BoxFolder
241Clarke County Grand Jury
2Clarke County Commissioners
3Clarke County School Districts
4Billy Cook correspondence, December 1976
5Billy Cook correspondence, November 1976
6Billy Cook correspondence, October 1976
7Billy Cook correspondence, September 1976
8Billy Cook correspondence, August 1976
9Billy Cook correspondence, July 1976
10Billy Cook correspondence, June 1976
11Billy Cook correspondence, May 1976
12Billy Cook correspondence, April 1976
13Billy Cook correspondence, March 1976
14Billy Cook correspondence, February 1976
15Billy Cook correspondence, January 1976
16Committees of Council
17Council on Aging
18Councilmen-miscellaneous
19C-miscellaneous
Council Meeting Records
BoxFolder
251January 7, 1976
2January 27, 1976
3February 3, 1976
4February 10, 1976
5February 24, 1976
6March 2, 1976
7March 16, 1976
8April 6, 1976
9April 20, 1976
10May 4, 1976
11June 1, 1976
12June 15, 1976
13June 29, 1976
BoxFolder
261July 6, 1976
2July 12, 1976
3July 20, 1976
4July 27, 1976
5August 3, 1976
6August 24,1976
7September 14, 1976
8September 7, 1976
9September 21, 1976
10October 5, 1976
11October 12, 1976
12October 20, 1976
13October 26, 1976
14November 2, 1976
15November 9, 1976
16November 30, 1976
17December 7, 1976
18December 21, 1976
19December 28, 1976
BoxFolder
271Department heads
2Downtown Exchange Idea Bulletin
3D-Miscellaneous
4Erwin, Epting, Gibson and Mcleod
5E-Miscellaneous
6Engineering Firms-Qualifications for 201 planning
7F-Miscellaneous
8Georgia Council for the Arts and National Endowment for the Arts
9Georgia Dept of Transportation
10Georgia Dept of Natural Resources
11Georgia Dept of Natural Resources. EPA Division
12Georgia State Crime Commission
13Georgia Municipal Association
14Georgia Representatives and Senators
15Georgia Outdoor Advertising
16Georgia Power Company. Franchise
17Georgia, University of
18G-Miscellaneous
19HUD-Housing & Urban Development
20Holiday Inn-Misc.
21H-Miscellaneous
22Inter-office-Miscell. Corresp.
23Invitations
24I-Miscellaneous
25J-Miscellaneous
26K-Miscellaneous
27L-Miscellaneous
BoxFolder
281Info & reservations, Mayor's Day. 1-19 & GMA Conv., June 20-23, 1976
Mayor Bentley Corresp.
BoxFolder
282December 1976
3November 1976
4October 1976
5September 1976
6August 1976
7July 1976
8June 1976
9May 1976
10April 1976
11March 1976
12February 1976
13January 1976
14Mayor's Committee on Employment of the Handicapped
15M-Miscellaneous
16N E Georgia Area Planning & Development Commission
17National League of Cities
18Miscellaneous
19News Media-General
20Newsletters
BoxFolder
291O-Miscellaneous
2Proclamations, 1976
3P-Miscellaneous
4Q-Miscellaneous
5Revenue Sharing
6R-Miscellaneous
7Southern Bell
8S-Miscellaneous
9Thank You notes
10Tourism & Convention Committee
11T-Miscellaneous
12U S Senators
13U-Miscellaneous
14U S Conference of Mayors
15V-Miscellaneous
16W-Miscellaneous
17Wiedeman & Singleton
18Welcome Wagon
19Pamela Elizabeth Wright vs City of Athens Midland Insurance
20XYZ-Miscellaneous
21Misc. certificates



Subseries 7b: 1977

BoxFolder
301Athens Council on Aging
2Athens Housing Authority
3Athens-Animal control
4Athens-Administrative Assistant
5Athens-Project manager
6Athens Area Chamber of Commerce
7Athens-City Marshall
8Athens-Civil Defense
9Athens-Clerk-Treasurer
10Athens-Fire Department
11Athens-City Engineer
12Athens-Permit and Inspection
13Athens-Human Resources
14Athens-Community Development
15Athens-Personnel
16Athens-Planning Commission
17Athens-Police Department
18Athens-Parks and Recreation
19Athens-Sanitation
20Athens-City Attorney
21Athens-Transit System
22Athens-A-Miscellaneous
23Athens-B-Miscellaneous
24Clarke County Commissioners
25Clarke county School District
26Committees of Council
Billy Cook Correspondence
BoxFolder
3027December 1977
28November 1977
29October 1977
30September, 1977
31August 1977
32July 1977
33June 1977
34May 1977
35April 1977
36March 1977
37February 1977
38January 1977
39State of the City Message, 1977
Council Meeting Records
BoxFolder
311January 5, 1977
2January 18, 1977
3February 1, 1977
4February 8, 1977
5February 11, 1977
6February 15, 1977
7March 1, 1977
8April 5, 1977
9May 3, 1977
10May 17, 1977
11May 24, 1977
12June 7, 1977
13June 21, 1977
14July 5, 1977
15July 19, 1977
BoxFolder
321August 2, 1977
2August 16, 1977
3August 23, 1977
4September 6, 1977
5September 20, 1977
6October 4, 1977
7October 11, 1977
8October 18, 1977
9October 25, 1977
10November 1, 1977
11November 29, 1977
12December 6, 1977
13December 20, 1977
14Councilmen-Miscellaneous
15The City Scene
16Crime Commission
17C-Miscellaneous
BoxFolder
331Department Heads
2Downtown Revitalization
3Downtown Development Authority. Tourism and Convention Committee
4D-Miscellaneous
5E-Miscellaneous
6Family Counseling Service
7F-Miscellaneous
8G-Miscellaneous
9Georgia Power Company
10Arts Council
11Georgia Dept of Transportation
12Georgia Dept of Revenue
13Georgia Dept of Human Resources
14Georgia Bureau of Community Affairs
15University of Georgia
16Georgia Municipal Association
17H-Miscellaneous
18I-Miscellaneous
19J-Miscellaneous
20Kelley workshop
21K-Miscellaneous
22L-Miscellaneous
23League Of Women Voters
BoxFolder
341Miscellaneous correspondence
2M-Miscellaneous
Mayor Bentley Corresp.
BoxFolder
343December 1977
4November 1977
5October 1977
6September 1977
7August 1977
8July 1977
9June 1977
10May 1977
11April 1977
12March 1977
13February 1977
14January 1977
15Bentley-personal
16N E Ga Area Planning & Development Commission
17N-Miscellaneous
18O-Miscellaneous
19P-Miscellaneous
20Parade permits
21Proclamations, 1977
22R-Miscellaneous
23Application for Sign, 1977
24Southern Bell
25S-Miscellaneous
26T-Miscellaneous
27Tourist & Convention Commission
28U. S. Congress
29U-Miscellaneous
30W-Miscellaneous
31XYZ-Miscellaneous
 

Series 8: Athens Urban Renewal Project



Subseries 8a: Urban Renewal Project Ga. R-50

Box
35Binder No. 3-Urban Renewal Plan, May 1962
35Binder No. 3, part 1-Application for loan and grant, May 1962
35Binder No. 7-Amendment part I & II, Application for loan and grant, May 1965



Subseries 8b: College Avenue Redevelopment Project Ga R-51

Box
36Unlabelled
36Survey & planning app., February 1962
36Survey & planning app., February 1962
36Survey & planning app., February 1962
36Survey & planning app. undated
36Part 1, app. for loan & grant, June 1963
Box
37Legal description for property maps
37Part II application for Loan and grant, September 1964
37Application for loan and Grant, September 1964
37Part I-Amendment, November 1968
37Part II of Amendment No. 2, July 1969
37Part II of Amendment No. 2, July 1969
BoxFolder
37A1Part I and II Amendment 4, February 1971
2Part I and II Amendment 4, February 1971
3Part I & II, April 1971



Subseries 8c: General Files

BoxFolder
381Acquisition Appraisal Contract. Julian Diaz
2Acquisition Appraisal Contract John Schneider
3Acquisition Appraisals and HUD prices
4Acquisition Handbook
5Amendment to loan and grant contract. First Amendment Contract
6Amendment to loan and grant contract. Project No. Ga. R-51 Correspondence. Eric Hill Assoc., Inc.
7Annual Administrative Budget, 1966 1967 1968
8Annual Administrative Budget, 1969-1973
9Applications (Employment)
10Audit report. No 5-GA. R-51
BoxFolder
391Bank deposits
2Bookkeeping
3Boundary Map Ga. R-51
4Brumby House
5Brumby House Bills
6Bureau of the Census, 1966-70
7Business & Occupation License & Fees
8Business concerns in proj Ga R-51
BoxFolder
401Cash disbursement voucher, January 1973
2Certificates of Eligibility (FHA)
3Certified Area handbook
4Citizens Advisory Committee
5Citizens Advisory Committee, 1961-66
6Citizens Advisory Committee. Sub Committee on Minority Housing, 1967
7Citizens Advisory Committee. Sub Committee on Minority Housing, 1968
8Citizens Advisory Committee. Sub Committee on Minority Housing, 1969
9Community Development Committee
10Completion Certificates R-51
11Concurred-in prices. Project Ga. R-51
12Contract for Engineering Services. Project No. Ga. R-51. Urban Engineers, Inc.
13Contract for Planning Advance. Project No. Ga. R-51
14Contract for Transient Housing Study. Contractor: Stewart Wight
156202-Contracts (Construction)
16General Correspondence
17107 Credits
BoxFolder
411Demolition Contracts
2Demolition & Site Clearance Info
3Demolition
4Demolition Bids
5Demolition-Project No. Ga. R-51
6Dix, S. M. & Associates Consultants
7Daily Activity Sheets [starting Monday], September 19, 1966
8Direct Federal Financing and Documentation, Including Budget Revision
9Employment References, letters and personal data
10Fair Housing
11Feasibility review-College Ave Urban Renewal Area Project No. GA R-51, part I
12R-51. 5 th amendment financing
13Fiscal management branch. Field visit checklist and report [ missing 1999]
BoxFolder
421Georgia Association of Redevelopment Agencies Constitution
2Georgia Association of Redevelopment Agencies Constitution
3Houses available for sale or rent
4Housing & urban development act of, 1968
5Information Concerning acquisition. Appraisals and contracts, Project Ga. R-51
6Informational statement to business concerns
7Investments
8Investments-Project No. Ga. R-51
9Invoices
BoxFolder
431Land acquisition-Ga. R-51
2Pending or threatened litigation
3Loan & Grant Amendment No 1 Ga R-51. Correspondence [missing 1999]
4Loan & Grant Amendment No. 2 Ga. R-51 correspondence
5Loan & Grant Amendment No. 3 Ga. R-51 correspondence [missing 1999]
6Loan & Grant contracts. Project Ga. R-51
7Loan & Grant contract. Third Amendatory Contract Amending
8Loan & Grant contract. Fourth Amendatory Contract Amending
9Loan & Grant Amendment No. 4. Ga. R-51 correspondence
10Loan & Grant Activities
11Loan & Grant Applications, part II
BoxFolder
441Machinery & equipment appraisal contract. Felts & Assoc., Project No. Ga. R-51
2Marketability study GAR 51
3Milledgeville applications
4Miscellaneous
5Model Cities program
6Monthly Insurance report
7Monthly reports
8Monthly reports
9National Assoc of Housing & Redevelopment officials
10Negotiator's contract-Project Ga. R-51 (Hutchins, Cox and Stroud)
11New Housing Projects. Jack R. Wells Homes
12Newspaper clippings
13Northeast Georgia Area Planning & Development Commission
14North Oconee Neighborhood Park (see Ga Room copy LXC35 1975 P558)
15Photographs. Project No. Ga. R-51
16Notice of public hearing on urban renewal plan Project Ga R-51
BoxFolder
451Parking lots-Project No. Ga. R-51
2Pledged securities
3Pre-construction conference & equal opportunity. Ga. R-51
4Preliminary loan notes. 1st series 1970 Ga R-51
5Preliminary loan notes. 1st series B. Project Ga. R-51
6Preliminary loan notes. 1st series B. Project Ga. R-51
7Preliminary loan notes. 2d series B. Project Ga. R-51
8Preliminary loan notes. 3d series B. Project Ga. R-51
9Preliminary loan notes. 4 th series B. Project Ga. R-51
BoxFolder
461Proclaimer information. R-51
2Project expenditure budget-Project 51
3Project financing 71-72
4Project loan notes first series 1971
5Project loan notes first series 1972
7Project loan notes third series 1973
8Property rehabilitation standards. Non-residential
9Public reuse appraisal-Project Ga. R-51 ( John S. Schneider)
10Questionnaire-Athens Urban Renewal
BoxFolder
471Real Estate-real estate appraisers
2Rehabilitation in urban renewal areas
3Relocation-assurances
4Relocation of project structures-off-site
5Relocation of structure-off-site. Site clearance. Example
6List of names
7Relocation office-Warrants
8Relocation Ga R-50
9Relocation-P. L. 91-646. correspondence
10Relocation data-Project Ga. R-51
11HUD-666. Report of relocation of families & individuals GA R-50
12HUD 666B-Report of relocation payments made for settlement costs Ga R-51
13Report on project family survey
14Relocation payments. (Rent roll control) GA R-50
15Relocation payments, (rent roll control) GA R-51
BoxFolder
481Rent roll for project Ga. R-51, 8/18/65-12/30/66
2Rents charged (all projects)
3Rent charge off. Mayor and council
4Requisitions for capital grant. Payments & Relocation Grants. Ga. R-51
5Rent reports for project No Ga. R-51
6Resolutions-Fowler era Ga R-51
7Resolutions-Smith era Ga R-51
8Reuse & Market Study Contract. Project GA R-51 (Stewart Wight Co.)
BoxFolder
491Sample copy of contract documents H-673
2Second reuse appraisal-PHA Site. Project No. Ga. R-51. Guide form
3Site-clearance-Relocating of structure off-site-Project No. Ga. R-51
4HUD 6163 Status of land acq. Disp and redev. (Green Monster) R-50
5HUD-6163 Status of land acq. Disp. & redev. (Green Monster) R-51
6Survey of relocation housing
7Tenant's ledgers
8Tenant ledger control. Ga. R-50
9Tenant ledger control Ga R-51
10Time Reports
11Vacate notice Ga R-50
12Vacate notice Ga R-51
13Workload breakdowns for forms 666 & 666A



Subseries 8d: Project GA R-51 Acquisitions

BoxFolder
501B1 P3 547 Madison Avenue
2B1 P4 William Dorsey, 527 Madison Ave
3B1 P5 Estate of Phyllis Cunningham, 489 Madison Ave
4B1 P6 Francis Dean Smith, 495 (rear) Madison Ave
5B1 P7 Ludie Dean, 499 Madison Ave
6B1 P8 Myrtle Bell, rear 491 Madison Ave
7B1 P9 Alivia Johnson, 489 Madison Ave (rear)
8B1 P11 Pallas Jordan, 477 Madison Ave
9B1 P12 Arlene Kelly, 487 Madison Ave
10B1 P14 Mrs R A Burpee, 443 Madison Ave
11B1 P15 Eugenia Arnold Friend, 439 Madison Ave
12B1 P16 The Pure Oil Co., 425 Madison Ave
13B1 P18 Estate of Sarah Moss,1,2,3,4,5,6,7,& 8 Hoyt St., Whites Alley
14B1 P20 Mary D Stiles, et al, 194, 184, 174, 164 & 154 State St
15B1 P21 Mrs J R Griffeth, 144 State St
16B1 P22 Leon Thomas Wilson, 134 State St
17B1 P23 Mrs Evie Fields, 124 State St
18B1 P24 M C Thomas, 337 Hoyt St
19B1 P25 Mrs John C Stiles, 349 Hoyt St
20B1 P26 James C Guest, 359 Hoyt St
21B1 P27 & 28 Curtis Bennett, 886, 890 & 898 College Ave
22B1 P29 James Boyd Fortson, 880 College Ave
23B1 P30 C M Driskell, vacant lot, Monroe St
24B1 P2A City of Athens
252A-3NTBA First Christian Church, 268 West Dougherty
26B2A P1 J Swanton Ivy, Inc.
27B2 P3 Pattie Richardson, et al vacant lot,Hull St
28B2 P4 Pattie Strickland Richardson, et al, 645 Hull St
29B2 P5 Bessie M Carter, 635 Hull St
30B2 P6 Mrs Grover C Moon, 621-23 Hull St
31B2 P8 & 9 Mattie Ellington, 139 Plum St., & West-South Plum St
32B2 P10 Etta Mae Strange, 129 Plum St
33B2 P11 & 12 J Swanton Ivy, vacant lot west side of Plum St
34B3 P1 Seaboard Coastline Railroad Co., southwest corner of Ware St & College Ave
35B3 P2A Louise R Darrisaw, 856 Lumpkin St
36B3 P3 Mildred V Rhodes, 828, 836, 844 N Lumpkin St
37B3 P4 Claud Mahaffey, 820 Lumpkin St
38B3 P5 Hattie Taylor Harper, 816 North Lumpkin
39B3 P6 John Williams, 812 Lumpkin St
40B3 P7 Emoziah & Trudy Mitchell, 804 N Lumpkin
41B3 P8 Emoziah Mitchell, 804 N Lumpkin
42B3 P9 B A Hogan, 123 Hoyt St
43B3 P10 & 11 Hattie Taylor Harper, 133 & 143 Hoyt St
44B3 P12 Mary Haygood Stiles, 153 & 147 Hoyt St
45B3 P14 Estate of Jake Bernstein, 809 College Ave
46B3 P15 Mary A Lockhart, 815 College Ave
47B3 P16 Annie Arnold, 819 College Ave
48B3 P17 L W Dickerson Sr., 825 College Ave
49B3 P18 Pearlie S Holifield, 833 College Ave
50B3 P19 H M Brown [Mrs Pearl D Brown] 837 College Ave
51B3 P20 Ruth M Thaxton, 843 College Ave
52B3 P21 Amelia Peek Barrett, 847 College Ave
53B3 P22 Clyde M Basham, 853 College Ave
54B3 P23 Beula G Joel, 857 & 867 College Ave
55B3 P24 Katherine Roberts, 877 College Ave
56B3 P25 A B Stiles, 883 College Ave
57B4 P2 Millard M Epps, 876 College Ave
58B4 P3 John T & Nina P White, 870 College Ave
59B4 P4 W A Wood & Mrs Floyd L Wood, 860 College Ave
60B4 P5 Lee H Guest, 856 College Ave
61B4 P6 W T Dickerson, 846 College Ave
62B4 P7 Lillie G Ray, 830 College Ave
63B4 P8 Janie B Lester, 824 College Ave
64B4 P9 Lillian Hubert [Walter L] 818 College Ave
65B4 P10 Mrs Hubert J Ray, 806 College Ave
BoxFolder
511B5 P1 William Jordan, Jr. SE corner Madison & Bridge St.
2B5 P2 Heirs & creditors of Henrietta Lewis, 288 Bridge St
3B5 P3 Ed Bazzelle, 280 Bridge St
4B5 P4 Otis Shaw, et al, 276 Bridge St
5B5 P5 Robert Brown, 268 Bridge St
6B5 P6 Emma Eula Bell, 264 Bridge St
7B5 P7 Marion E Foster, et al, 256 Bridge St
8B5 P8 & 9 Leroy Jones, 248 & 252 Bridge St
9B5 P10 Pearl Huff, 242 Bridge St
10B5 P11 Lena Smith, 236 Bridge St
11B5 P12 J W Early, 228 Bridge St
12B5 P13 (Mary Evans) Willie Davis, et al, 190 Berry St
13B5 P14 Edward Bacon, Jr, heirs & creditors of Ed Bacon, 180 & 170 Berry St
14B5 P15 Robert H Bacon, 160 Berry St
15B5 P16 Zeda Byrd & Pauline Curry Johnson, 150 Berry St
16B5 P17 Henrietta Simmons, 130 Betty St
17B5 P18 Juanita L Brewer & O J Tolnas, 112 Berry St
18B5 P19 Lula Mae Witcher Bullock
19B5 P20 Georgia Railroad & Banking Co, vacant lot, Willow St
20B5 P22 Atlanta Gas Light Co
21B5 P23 Georgia Railroad & Banking Co
22B5 P24 H E Outlaw, vacant lot, Willow St
23B5 P25 & 26 C O Baker estate, 172 & 180 Willow St
24B5 P27 Sam Evans, 168 Willow St
25B5 P28 Peoples Bonding Co, Inc., 160 & 164 Willow St
26B5 P29 Odena Johnson heirs, 156 Willow St
27B5 P30 Peoples Bonding Co (C O Baker estate) 152 Willow St
28B5 P31 Mrs O L Epps, 120, 124, & 132 Willow St
29B5 P32 Pearl M Wood, 901 E Broad St
30B5 P33 Reba Seagraves, 911 East Broad St
31B5 P34 Clara May Payne, 921 E Broad St
32B5 P35 Sarah Adams, 941 E Broad St
33B5 P36 & 37 Robert J Hammond, 951 Broad St & vacant lot
34B6 P1 Mrs Aubie Robertson, 498 Madison Ave
35B6 P3 Laura Reid, 478 Madison Ave
36B6 P4 Cora Oglesby, et al, 472 Madison Ave
37B6 P5 Nora Harris, 462-68 Madison Ave
38B6 P6 & 7 J W Early, 442, 448 and 456 Madison Ave
39B6 P8 Thelma Faust, 432-438 Madison Ave
40B6 P9 The Pure Oil Co, 430 Madison Ave
41B6 P10 Eugenia Arnold Friend, 420 Foundry (Madison)
42B6 P11 Central of Georgia Railway
43B6 P12 & 13 Elizabeth Harris & estate of C O Baker, vacant lot & 636 Bridge St
44B6 P14 George Harris 197 Bridge St
45B6 P15 Carrie M Johnson, 221 Bridge St
46B6 P16 Callie V Winkfield, 229 Bridge St
47B6 P17 Janet Lee (Jennie L Davis) 237 Bridge St
48B6 P18 Fannie Reid, executrix of estate of Laura Reid, 243 Bridge St
49B6 P19 Fannie Reid, executrix of estate of Laura Reid, 253 Bridge St
50B6 P20 Harvey Wilson, 271 Bridge St
51B6 P21 John Winfrey, 277 Bridge St
52B6 P22 Mrs Aubie Robertson, 285 Bridge St
53B6 P23 Son Appling, 289 Bridge St
54B6 P24 Chief Pontiac Co (Jim Hadaway Motors, Inc.), vacant lot, Bridge St
BoxFolder
521B7 P3 & 5 John Parnell Bondurant, 380 Madison Ave-vacant lot NE corner Madison & Thomas St
2B7 P4, B8 P1-O H Arnold, N. A. Hardin; Hazel Hardin; and Katherine Hardin
3B8 P2 Equitable Loan Co., 348 Hoyt St
4B8 P3 Eula Autry [by Trustee, H C Ridgeway], 336 Hoyt St
5B8 P 4 & 5 Basham Welding & Machine Co, 744 N Jackson
6B8 P6 T. J. Allen, 764 Jackson St
7B8 P7 & 8 Mary Farris, 748 N Jackson St
8B8 P9 & 11 Gertrude Causey & John N Causey Jr., 736 Jackson St. & 253 Madison Ave
9B8 P10 Naomi Pendergrass, 712 Jackson St
10B8 P12 Benson's Realty Co., 277 Madison Ave
11B9 P1 M P O'Callaghan Estate, 775 Jackson St
12B9 P2 Robert Chandler Ray, 252 Hoyt St
13B9 P3 Piedmont Investors, Inc. 770 College Ave
14B9 P4 Mrs. Jurelle K Bramblett, 768 College Ave
15B9 P5 Mrs A C Park, 764 College Ave
16B9 P6 Georgia Motor Express, Inc. 740 College Ave
17B9 P6B Lurline B Stephens, 141 Madison Ave
18B9 P7 Nichols, et al, 715 N Jackson St
19B9 P8 Mary Farris, 737 Jackson St
20B9 P9 & 10 Mrs M P O'Callaghan, 749 & 765 Jackson St
21B10 P2A Sarah Brown Swindel, vacant lot west side of College Ave
22B10 P2, 4, & 24 Lewis P Chick, 178, 182, & 184 Hoyt St., 763, 765 & 769 College Ave
23B10 P5 Charles M Johnson, 152, 152 rear, 156, 158 Hoyt St
24B10 P7 Janie Favors, 766 & 788 Lumpkin St
25B10 P8 Robert Nesbit, 724 N Lumpkin
26B10 P9 B H Wofford, 696 N Lumpkin St
27B10 P10 Elizabeth V Williams, 680 & 688 N Lumpkin St
28B10 P11 Eleanor Hunnicutt Hopkins-Dupree Hunnicutt, Jr. 664 & 672 N Lumpkin
29B10 P12 G F Spearman & Robert, 656 N Lumpkin St
30B10 P13 Alwyn B Stiles, 648 N Lumpkin St
31B10 P14 The Salvation Army, 125 Strong St
32B10 P15 Jackson L Fields, 145 Strong St
33B10 P16 Mabell S Hopkins, 165 E Strong St
34B10 P17 Nona S Myers, trustee, 635 College Ave
35B10 P18 E B Scarborough, 653 College Ave
36B10 P19 Maude Lunceford, 677 College Ave
37B10 P20 J H T & Robert B McPherson, 685 College Ave
38B10 P21 Mildred Brooks, 699 College Ave
39B10 P22 H E Stevens, 747 College Ave
40B10 P23 Southern Railway, 753 College Ave
BoxFolder
531B11 P1 Southern Railway, corner of Hull & Hoyt St.
2B11 P2, 8, 9, 10. Mildred V Rhodes, 146 Hoyt St; 775, 735, 759, 767, 773, 779 Lumpkin St
3B11 P3 Katie H Thomas, 748 N Hull St
4B11 P4 Ed Bazelle, 728 Hull St
5B11 P4A Susie Thomas, 178 Warsaw St
6B11 P5 Emma Glenn, 168 Warsaw St
7B11 P6 Sylvia Colbert 158 Warsaw St
8B12 P1 & 27 Mildred V Rhodes, 135-145 Warsaw ; 665 Lumpkin St
9B12 P2 Samuel Curry, 157 Warsaw St
10B12 P3 Carrie Lou Smith, 167 Warsaw St
11B12 P4 Mae Bell Davis & Epp Meadows 177 Warsaw St
12B12 P5 J C Stiles, 189 Warsaw St
13B12 P6 & 7 Dorothy Jones Price & Delia Goolsby, 680 & 690 Hull St
14B12 P8 W C Thornton, Jr (S J Griffeth), 670 N Hull St
15B12 P9 Herbert Griffeth, estate of, 668 Hull St
16B12 P10 Grady Robinson, vacant lot, Warsaw Alley
17B12 P11 W C Thornton, Jr 664 Hull St
18B12 P13 Bessie E Allen, 656 N Hull
19B12 P14 Griffin & Cooper, 652 & 654 N Hull St
20B12 P15 Wallace Butts, 188 Strong St rear
21B12 P16 Della Mae Joiner, 644 Hull St
22B12 P17 & 18 Ed Bazzelle, 628-634 Hull St & 190 Strong St
23B12 P19 Mattie Bates; Rosie Varnum, 188 W Strong St
24B12 P20 Minnie Reid Davis, estate of, 178 Strong St
25B12 P21 O W Weaver, Sr., 160 Strong St
26B12 P22 Eliza Phillips, 150 Strong St
27B12 P23 Mattie Pounds, 148 Strong St
28B12 P24 Harvey C Holland, 609 N Lumpkin St
29B12 P25 Mildred V Rhodes, vacant lot, Lumpkin St
30B12 P26 Anna Belle Edwards, 649 N Lumpkin St
31B12 P28 & 29 James D Harris, 138 Warsaw Alley
32B12 P30 Grady Robinson, 140 Warsaw Alley
33B13 P1, 2,3 Central Baptist Church of Athens, 142 Madison Ave
34B14 P1 M R Huff, 631 Thomas St
35B14 P2 Jessie Tolbert, 278 Madison Ave
36B14 P3 Paul Wayne Robertson, 268 Madison Ave
37B14 P4 A B Griffith, 248 Madison Ave
38B14 P5, 6, 7, A B Griffith, Southeast Corner, Jackson
39B14 P9 ST Alewine, 367 East Strong St
40B14 P8 ST Alewine, 357 East Strong St
41B14 P10 Mrs H G Beard, 601 N Thomas St & 377 East Strong St
42B16 P1 Lula Mae Witcher Bullock, 196 Bridge St
43B16 P2 & 4 C O Baker, estate of, 147 Berry St; 482 Foundry St
44B16 P7 Lizzie Whitlock 523 Strong St
45B16 P8 Boston Edwards, 555 Willow St
46B16 P9 Charlie L Upshaw, 163 Berry St
47B16 P10 Gladys Aycock Grissom, 179 Berry St
48B17 P1 Wash Harden, 574 Willow St
49B17 P2 Susie Porter, 554 Strong St
50B17 P3 Johnny Hardin, Augusta Hardin, Barfield Hardin, 524 E Strong St
51B17 P5 Georgia Railroad & Banking Co., Dead End of E Dougherty at Foundry St
52B18 P1 Seaboard Coastline Railroad Co; Georgia Wrecking Co
53B18 P4 & 6 ST Alewine, 548 N Thomas St; 435 E Dougherty
54B18 P2, 3, 9 Howard Streetman
55B18 P5 Athens Seed Co NTBA
BoxFolder
541B19 P1 Athens Coca-Cola Bottling Co., SW corner Strong & Thomas Sts
2B19 P2 ST Alewine, et al, 356 & 366 Strong St
3B19 P3, 4, 6, 7, 8, 9 Donald G Joel, 333 Dougherty St., 346 Strong St., 550 & 574 Jackson St.
4B19 P10 Elmer E Carithers, vacant lot, north side Dougherty St
5B19 P11 Charles Parrott, vacant lot, Dougherty St
6B19 P12 Arkansas Fuel Co., north side Dougherty St
7B19 P13 S T Alewine, 531 N Thomas St
8B20 P1 Dorothy H Barrett, vacant lot, Strong & Jackson Sts
9B20 P2 Laura Y Carithers, estate of, 253 E Dougherty St
10B20 P3 Jennie Lee Whitehead, 564 college Ave
11B20 P4 Eugene Alewine, 546 College Ave
12B20 P5 Allie Lou Alewine, 536 College Ave
13B20 P6 North Georgia Production Credit Corp., 215 E Dougherty St
14B20 P7 Mollie Welch, 243 E Dougherty St
15B20 P8 Doris E Moseman, 513 N Jackson St
16B20 P9 Hilda Mullis & Henrietta Maddox, 523 Jackson St
17B20 P10 Mattie Lee Huff, 549 N Jackson St
18B21 P1 W H Benson, 565 College Ave
19B21 P2 Margaret B Brown, 174 Strong St
20B21 P3 Cecil M & Ruth M Cartley, 164 E Strong St
21B21 P5 Pete Petropol, estate of, 169, 179 & 189 Dougherty St
22B21 P6 J D Parham, 549 College Ave
23B22 P1 Mildred Swanson, 125 Strong St
24B22 P2 Harry W Parr, 148 W Dougherty St
25B22 P3 First AME Church, 147 Strong St
26B22 P4 Hassie B Leathers, 158 W Dougherty St
27B22 P5 O W & Carolyn E Weaver, 179 Strong St
28B22 P6 Better Maid Dairy Products, Inc. (Athens Cooperative Creamery), Dougherty St
29B22 P7 H A Birchmore, 178 W Dougherty St
30B22 P8 & 9 Brown's of Athens, 120 & 138 W Dougherty St
31B24 P1 The Atlantic Company, corner Dougherty & Jackson St
32B24 P3 The Salvation Army
33B24 P4 Georgia Power Company, NE corner, Hancock & College St
34B24 P6 Lenora Chandler, 283 E Hancock Ave
35B24 P7 Mrs Grover C Moon, 469 N Jackson St
36B25 P1 Hubert H Carter, 378 E Dougherty St
37B25 P2 O H Arnold, estate of, vacant lot, Dougherty St
38B25 P3 Bernice C Adams & Mrs J B Pope, 362 E Dougherty St
39B25 P4A Eunice Fowler Robertson, vacant lot, S side of E Dougherty St
40B25 P4 Mary Harris Brumby, 343 E Hancock Ave
41B25 P5 trustees, Congregation Children of Israel, N side, Hancock Ave
42B25 P6 Earl B & Mrs Johnie B Braswell, vacant lot, N side Hancock Ave
43B25 P7 Mrs C A Trussell, 363 E Hancock Ave
44B25 P8 & 10 Athens Publishing Co, 375 E Hancock & 431 N Thomas St
45B25 P9 Pure Oil Co, corner, Hancock & Thomas St
46B25 P11 trustee, Felton Christian, 443-445 Thomas St
47B28 P1&2 N G & G F Slaughter, 331 N Thomas & 370 E Hancock Ave
48B28 P3 Mrs Wm J Russell, Washington St NTBA
49B28 P4 & 5 ED Sledge Jr 377 Washington St
50B28 P6 Lamar Sledge, 383 E Washington St
51B28 P7 Lamar C & E D Sledge, Jr, vacant lot, w side of Thomas St
BoxFolder
551Appraisal correspondence
2Block 1
3Block 2
4Block 3
5Block 4
6Block 5
7Block 6
BoxFolder
561Block 7
2Block 8
3Block 9
4Block 10
5Block 11
6Block 12
7Block 13 & 14
8Block 15 & 16
9Block 17 & 18
10Block 19
11Block 20 & 21
BoxFolder
571Block 22
2Block 23-25
3Block 26-30
4Re use appraisals, 1962
5Re use appraisals, 1964
6Re use appraisals, 1965
7Re use appraisals, 1966
8Re use appraisals, 1968
9Re use appraisals, 1969
BoxFolder
581Appraisals
2Appraisals-Blocks 1-3
3Appraisals Blocks 4-6
BoxFolder
591Blocks 7-10
2Blocks 11-16
3Blocks 17-23
4Blocks 24, 25, 27, 28, 30
BoxFolder
601Appraisals by Frank McGinnis-blocks 1-4
2Appraisals by T. S. Medernach-blocks 1-4
3Appraisals by R. M. Thornton-blocks 1-4
4Appraisals-re use appraisals by R. M. Thornton
2Appraisals-re use appraisals by Nathan McWaters
3Appraisals-re use appraisals by J. G. Beacham



Subseries 8e: Bank Statements

BoxFolder
611Project Expenditure Account. C & S Nat'l Bank, April-November 1965
2Project Expenditure Account. 1st American Bank & Trust Co., 1965
3Project Expenditure Account. National Bank of Athens, 1965 (April-July)
4Project Expenditure Account. National Bank of Athens, 1965 (August-December)
5Survey & Planning Account. C & S National Bank, November 1961-April 1965
6Survey & Planning Account. Hubert State Bank, January 1962-April 1965
BoxFolder
621Project Expenditure Account. C & S Nat'l Bank, 1966
2Project Expenditure Account C & S Nat'l Bank, 1967
3Project Expenditure Account National Bank of Athens, January-August 1966
4Project Expenditure Account National Bank of Athens, September-December 1966
5Project Expenditure Account First American Bank, 1966
BoxFolder
631Project Expenditure Account. C & S Nat'l Bank, 1968
2Project Expenditure Account. C & S Nat'l Bank, 1969
3Project Temporary Loan Repayment Fund. C & S Nat'l Bank, 1966-70
4Project Expenditure Account. National Bank of Athens, January-June, 1967
5Project Expenditure Account. National Bank of Athens, July-December, 1967
BoxFolder
63A1Project expenditure account. National Bank of Athens, January-June 1968
2Project expenditure account. National Bank of Athens, July-December 1968
3Trust deposits. National Bank of Athens, 1969-70
4Project expenditure account. National Bank of Athens, 1971
5Project expenditure account. First American Bank, 1968



Subseries 8f: GA A-16 Code enforcement project CE-2

BoxFolder
641Appraisers-instructions
2Athens Credit Bureau-bulletins
3Area 2 [ includes map]
4Bank Statements, CE-2, 1972-1974
5Cash Disbursement Voucher, September 1972
6Cash Disbursement Voucher, October 1972
7Cash Disbursement Voucher, November 1972
8Cash Disbursement Voucher, December 1972
9Cash Disbursement Voucher, January 1973
10Cash Disbursement Voucher, February 1973
11Cash Disbursement Voucher, March 1973
12Cash Disbursement Voucher, April 1973
13Cash Disbursement Voucher, May 1973
14Cash Disbursement Voucher, June 1973
15Cash Disbursement Voucher, July 1973
16Cash Disbursement Voucher, August 1973
17Cash Disbursement Voucher, September 1973
18Contractors registration application
BoxFolder
651Equipment bid
2Exhibit A
3Exhibit B
4Exhibit C
5Exhibit D
6Exhibit E
7Exhibit F
8Grant
9HUD correspondence 1972-73
10Forms FHA-2013-R application for project mortgage insurance
11HUD forms 4R-4004
12HUD forms 6090.1 report of relocation activities
13HUD forms 6171 code enforcement project budget
14HUD forms 6172 semiannual progress reports
15HUD forms 6173, 6174, 6175
16HUD forms 6230B report of application not recommended to HUD
17HUD forms 6230c cancellation of approved rehabilitation loan application
18HUD forms 6231 terms & conditions-Federal rehabilitation loan
19HUD 6232 As-is property appraisal
20HUD forms 6236 request for rehabilitation loan check
21HUD forms 6237 promissory note
22HUD forms 6238 security deed
23HUD forms 6239 request for verification of mortgage or deed of trust
24HUD form 6240 truth in lending disclosure statement
25HUD form 6241 public body certification as to compliance with truth in lending act
26HUD form 6243 application for rehabilitation loan
27HUD form 6243A personal financial statement
28HUD form 6245 certification of final inspection
29HUD form 6260 application for section 115 rehabilitation grant
30H-6232; H-6235; H-6236; rehabilitation loan
31HUD 6501 report on real property acquisition
32Property appraisal-form FHA 2800
33Progress reports, 1973
34Superceded HUD publications
Housing code Inspection Forms
BoxFolder
661Aaron, Ernest
2Boone, James Lamar Jr.
3Brown, Curtis G
4Baker, J O (Montie)
5Chandler, John H
6Christopher, Robert
7Dove, Blanton, Sr
8Draper, Mozelle
9Duane, Arbie S (Mrs.)
10Duncan, Columbus
11Eberhart, Marie B
12Edwards, Hubert L
13Edwards, Lottie
14Elder, Katie
15Elder, Raymond & J. D.
16Epps, Willie J.
17Farr, Annie Mae
18Fleeman, L. J.
19Fowler, Otis
20Gearing, John D & C. M.
21Guest, M. V. Sr
22Hawkins, J. T.
23Jarrell, John Weldon (Mrs.)
24Lunsford, Alice
25Moore, Cecil
26McMullen, Robert A
27Nix, Nellie Mae
28Patrick, Marie
29Payne, Charlie
30Richards, Walter
31Roling, W M
32Scogin, Juanita
33Shaw, Myrtle
34Smith, Everett D
35Smith, Leonard James
36Spratlin, Willie
37Todd, W T
38Tuck, C A
39Ward, Mary
40Wheelis, Pat
41White, Donald
42Williams, Spirgen (Mrs.)
43Wood, Edward
44Vandiver, Otie T
45Escrow Account Journal
46Journal vouchers & payroll sheets, 1972-1973
47Time sheets, September 1972 December 1973
48Travel expense account forms
49Ferguson, Charles W
50Kitchens, J. H & Vera
51Ward, Frances



Subseries 8g: GA R-50. Daily summary

BoxFolder
671October 1963
2November 1963
3December 1963
4January 1964
5February 1964
6March 1964
7April 1964
8May 1964
9June 1964
10July 1964
11August 1964
12September 1964
13October 1964
14November 1964
15December 1964
16January 1965
17February 1965
18March 1965
19April 1965
20May 1965
21June 1965
22July 1965
23August 1965
24September 1965
25October 1965
26November 1965
27December 1965
BoxFolder
681GA R-50, January 1966
2GA R-50, February 1966
3GA R-50, March 1966
4GA R-50, April 1966
5GA R-50, May 1966
6GA R-50, June 1966
7GA R-50, July 1966
8GA R-51, April 1965
9GA R-51, May 1965
10GA R-51, June 1965
11GA R-51, July 1965
12GA R-51, August 1965
13GA R-51, September 1965
14GA R-51, October 1965
15GA R-51, November 1965
16GA R-51, December 1965
17GA R-51, January 1966
18GA R-51, February 1966
19GA R-51, March 1966
20GA R-51, April 1966
21GA R-51, May 1966
22GA R-51, June 1966
23GA R-51, July 1966
24GA R-51, August 1966
25GA R-51, September 1966
26GA R-51, October 1966
27GA R-51, November 1966
28GA R-51, December 1966
29GA R-51, January 1967
30GA R-51, February 1967
31GA R-51, March 1967



Subseries 8h: GA R-51

BoxFolder
691April 1967
2May 1967
3June 1967
4July 1967
5August 1967
6September 1967
7October 1967
8November 1967
9December 1967
10January 1968
11February 1968
12March 1968
13April 1968
14May 1968
15June 1968
16July 1968
17August 1968
18September 1968
19October 1968
20November 1968
21December 1968
22January 1969
23February 1969
24March 1969
25April 1969
26May 1969
27June 1969
28July 1969
29August-December 1969
30January-December 1970
31January-August 1971
Dispositions
BoxFolder
701Parcel No. 3 (to Loef & Blumberg)
2Parcel No. 4 (to Athens Housing Authority)
3Parcel No. 5, 7 & 10 (Bethel Church Homes, Inc. II)
4Parcel No. 6 (to H. H. Robinson)
5Parcel No. 8A (to Clarke Co Library)
6Parcel No. 8B (to First A. M.E. Church)
7Parcels No. 9 and No. 1 (to Athens Housing Authority)
BoxFolder
711Parcel No. 12A (Costa Bldg.) (to City of Athens)
2Parcel No. 14 (to Clarke Co)
3Parcel No. 18 (to Gen Ser. Admin.-Federal Office Building; corresp. 1964-1973
4Parcel No. 18 resolutions, deeds, plats, notes, clippings
5Parcel No. 18A (to Athens-Clarke Heritage Foundation
BoxFolder
721Parcel No. 21 (to George T.Heery-History Village)
2Parcel No. 22 & 23 (to City of Athens-Lyndon House Community Center)
3Parcel No. 24 & 24A (to Evans & Mitchell)
4Parcel No. 25 (to Loef & Blumberg)
BoxFolder
731Parcel No. 26 (to City of Athens)
2Parcel No. 27 (to Loef & Blumberg)
3Parcel No. 28A (to City of Athens-Kelley workshop)
4Parcel No. 28B (to Loef & Blumberg)
5Parcel No. 28C (to Loef & Blumberg)
BoxFolder
741Parcel 29 (to Athens Hardware)
2Parcel 31 (to Loef & Blumberg)
3Parcel 33 (to Georgia Power)
4Parcel 33B or 33-1 (to First American Bank)
5Parcel No. 36 (to City of Athens)
6Parcel No. 37A (to Norman Grayson)
7Parcel No. 37B-37C (to City of Athens)
8Parcel No. 49
9Parcel No. 50A (to Forest Heights Development Co)
10Parcel No. 51 (to G. Fain Slaughter)
Relocation. Athens Boiler & Machine Works. B1 P19
BoxFolder
751Correspondence, 1967-1971
2Correspondence, 1972
3Correspondence, 1973
4Appraisal of moving
5Bid for moving business concerns...
6Claim for relocation payment
7Escrow agreement
8Inventory
9Lease agreement
10Legal documents
11Moving instructions
12Relocation-instructions to bidders
BoxFolder
761Relocation bid documents-Southern Machinery Erectors, Inc.
2Relocation bid documents-Superior Rigging & Erecting Co.
3Relocation bid documents-blank forms
4Status reports
5Structure inspection reports
6General material
Relocation. Loef Company B15 P 2 & 3
BoxFolder
771Correspondence, 1965-66
2Correspondence, 1967
3Correspondence, 1968
4Correspondence, 1969
5Correspondence, January-June 1970
6Correspondence, July-December 1970
7Correspondence, 1971
8Correspondence, 1972-1973
BoxFolder
781Bids
2Claims for relocation payment
3Escrow agreement
4Inventory
5Invoices & receipts
6Legal documents
7Photographs
8Relocation analysis-Roberts Electric Co
9Relocation analysis-Allied Industrial
10Scope of moving Loef Co
11Status report
12Structure inspection reports
13Weight sheets
14General material
Relocation
BoxFolder
791B1P3 National Divine Spiritual Assoc. 543 Madison
2B1P3 Riverside Barber & Beauty Shop, 545 Madison
3B1P4 William Dorsey, 527 Madison Ave
4B1P5 Charlie Foster, 493 Madison Ave
5B1P7 James Powers, 499 Madison Ave
6B1P8 James Bell 491 Madison Ave
7B1P9 Henry Johnson, 489 Madison Ave
8B1P11 Willie Thomas Dean, 479 Madison Ave
9B1P11 Pallas Jordan, 477 Madison Ave
10B1P12 Arlene Kelley, 487 Madison Ave
11B1P15 Joe Joyner, R., 439 Madison Ave
12B1P15 Willie & Elizabeth Huff, 439 Madison Ave
13B1P15 Bennie Walters, 439 Madison Ave (rear)
14B1P16 Arthur Hillsman, Pure Oil Station, 425 Madison Ave
15B1P18 Minnie Swanson, 468 Hoyt St
16B1P18 Frank Brooks, 462 Hoyt St
17B1P18 Mary Smith, 462 Hoyt St
18B1P18 Eula M Johnson, 464 Hoyt St
19B1P18 Darlena Warren, 464 Hoyt St
20B1P18 Robert Lee Howard, 465 Hoyt St., 5 White's Alley
21B1P18 Hattie W Sims, 465 Hoyt St
22B1P18 462-464-465-468 Hoyt St-demolition
23B1P19 Clifford Davis, 373 Hoyt St
24B1P20 Aubrey Simmons, 174 State St
25B1P20 Lois Finch, 154 State St
26B1P20 154-164-174-184-194 State St
27B1P21 John R Griffeth, 144 State St
28B1P22 Leon T Wilson, 134 State St
29B1P23 Robert Anglin, R, 124 State St
30B1P23 Louis Fields, 124 State St
31B1P23 H G Morgan, 124 State St
32B1P23 Evie Fields Kesler, 124 State St
33B1P23 Homer McCarty, 124 State St
34B1P24 Robert McCarty, 337 Hoyt St
35B1P24 L J Gooch, 337 Hoyt St
36B1P24 Lester Gooch, 337 Hoyt St
37B1P24 Marion C Thomas-owner, 337 Hoyt St
38B1P25 Will Self, 349 Hoyt St
39B1P26 Carvin Brock, 359 Hoyt St
40B1P26 George Vaughn, 359 Hoyt St
41B1P27 Athens Building & Well Supply, 890 College
42B1P29 James Boyd Fortson, 880 College Ave
BoxFolder
801B2P6 Mrs Grover C Moon, 621 N Hull St
2B2P7 Odies Walker, 147 Plum St
3B2P7 Ossie M Smith, 147 Plum St
4B2P7 James Yearby, 147 Plum St
5B2P8 Mattie Ellington, 139 Plum St
6B2P10 Etta M Strange, 129 Plum St
7B2AP1 J Swanton Ivy, Inc., corner Dougherty & Hull
8B3P2A Louise Darrisaw, 856 N Lumpkin St
9B3P2A Josephine Thomas, 856 N Lumpkin St
10B3P3 Arthur Watts, 828 ½ N Lumpkin St
11B3P3 Lula B Watts, 828 N Lumpkin St
12B3P3 Lucy Derricott, 844 N Lumpkin St
13B3P5 Parilee Moon, 816 N Lumpkin St
14B3P5 Massie Lee Craig, 812 N Lumpkin St
15B3P8 Lillie Johnson, 804 N Lumpkin St
16B3P8 Emizie Mitchell, 804 N Lumpkin St
17B3P8 Joseph Jennings, 804 N Lumpkin St
18B3P9 Hazel Smith, 123 Hoyt St
19B3P9 Laura Creamer, 123 Hoyt St
20B3P9 Charlie Spring, 123 Hoyt St
21B3P10 Hattie Harper & Fannie Harmon, 133 Hoyt St
22B3P10 Cecil Stroud, 133 Hoyt St
23B3P12 Edna Mae Jackson, 153 Hoyt St
24B3P12 Odessa Sims, 147 Hoyt St
25B3P12 Leroy Echols, 153 Hoyt St
26B3P16 Annie Arnold, 819 College Ave
27B3P17 Della M Patterson, 825 College Ave
28B3P17 William Hardman, 825 College Ave
29B3P17 Lonnie Dickerson, 825 College Ave
30B3P17 Boyd Coker, Sr & Jr, 825 College Ave
31B3P19 Mrs H M Brown, 837 College Ave
32B3P20 Ruth Thaxton, 843 College Ave
33B3P21 Frank Barrett, 847 College Ave
34B3P22 Clyde Basham, 853 College Ave
35B3P23 Luther P Drake, 867 College Ave
36B3P23 R O Breazeale, 857 College Ave
37B3P24 Arthur England, 877 College Ave
38B3P24 William McClain, 877 College Ave
39B3P25 Cartey Electric Motor Service, 883 College Ave
40B3P25 Norman Cartey, 883 College Ave
BoxFolder
811B4P2 Millard Epps, 876 College Ave
2B4P3 J T White, 870 College Ave
3B4P4 W A Wood, 860 College Ave
4B4P5 Bert B Cox, 856 College Ave
5B4P6 W T Dickerson, 846 College Ave
6B4P7 Lillie Ray, 830 College Ave
7B4P7 M A McDonald, 830 College Ave
8B4P8 Janie Lester, 824 College Ave
9B4P9 Lillian Hubert, 818 College Ave
10B4P10 Mrs H J Ray, 806 College Ave
BoxFolder
821B5P1 Faust Grocery, 500 Madison Ave
2B5P2 Howard Roebuck, 288 Bridge St
3B5P4 Otis Shaw, 276 Bridge St
4B5P6 Mary Taylor, 254 Bridge St
5B5P6 Emma Bell, 264 Bridge St
6B5P7 Marion Foster, 256 Bridge St
7B5P9 Will Maxey, 248 Bridge St
8B5P9 Leroy Jones, 252 Bridge St
9B5P10 Pearl Huff, 242 Bridge St
10B5P11 Florine Thomas, 236 Bridge St
11B5P12 Wesley Mitchell, 228 Bridge St
12B5P12 Jessie Stevens, 228 Bridge St
13B5P13 Willie Foster, 190 Berry St
14B5P14 Edward Bacon Jr, 170 Berry St
15B5P14 Harold Lunsford & Paul Clayton, 180 Berry
16B5P15 Boston Edwards, Jr., 160 Berry St
17B5P15 Hoyt McCurry, 160 Berry St
18B5P16 Johnny Franklin, 150 Berry St
19B5P17 Willie Simons, 130 Berry St
20B5P18 Juanita Brewer, 112 Berry St
21B5P18 Bridey Roebuck, 112 Berry St
22B5P23 Athens Butchers Abattoir Co, 200 Willow
23B5P27 Sam Evans, 168 Willow St
24B5P28 Gladys Kimbro, 164 Willow St
25B5P28 Sam Sims, 160 Willow St
26B5P30 Hazel Richardson, 144 Willow St
27B5P31 Emma Johnson, 124 Willow St
28B5P31 Lille Leard, 120 Willow St
29B5P31 Joe Kidd, 120 Willow St
30B5P31 Lucille Clink, 124 Willow St
31B5P32 Mrs Emmett Wood, 901 E Broad St
32B5P32 O'Neal Adkins, 901 E Broad St
33B5P34 Charlie Payne, 921 E Broad St
34B5P34 Minette Cooper, 921 E Broad St
35B5P35 F M Harris, 941 E Broad St
36B5P36 John R Hammond, 951 E Broad St
BoxFolder
831B6P1 Duncan's Grocery, 498 Madison Ave
2B6P2 Fannie Fleming, 486 Madison Ave
3B6P3 Frank Johnson, 478 Madison Ave
4B6P4 CoraLee Oglesby, 472 Madison Ave
5B6P5 Eura Stokes, 468 Madison Ave
6B6P5 Nora Harris, 462 Madison Ave
7B6P6 Mrs R D Williamson, 456 Madison Ave
8B6P6 Bertha Knight, 456 Madison Ave
9B6P7 Paul Booth, 442 Madison Ave
10B6P8 Robert Moses, 432 Madison Ave
11B6P8 Joseph Brown, 432 Madison Ave
12B6P8 Lincoln Faust, 438 Madison Ave
13B6P10 Lois Howard, 408 Foundry St
14B6P10 Frank Johnson, 420 Foundry St
15B6P12 Willie Smith, 618 Foundry St
16B6P12 Jessie M Cook, 636 Foundry St
17B6P12 John Maxey, 616 Foundry St
18B6P13 Murry Lunsford, 634 Foundry St
19B6P14 Sadie Walters, 197 Bridge St
20B6P14 Erskin Kendrick, 197 Bridge St
21B6P15 Carrie Johnson, 221 Bridge St
22B6P15 Willie Lois Brumby, 221 Bridge St
23B6P16 Callie Winkfield, 229 Bridge St
24B6P17 Joe Jordan, 237 Bridge St
25B6P18 Fannie Reid, 243 Bridge St
26B6P19 Artis Jackson, 255 Bridge St
27B6P19 Hoyt Stevens, 253 Bridge St
28B6P20 Harvey Wilson, 271 Bridge St
29B6P21 Eleanor Foote, 277 Bridge St
30B6P21 Amanda Moses, 277 Bridge St
31B6P21 Mary Frances Jordan, 277 Bridge St
32B6P22 Ossie Woods, 285 Bridge St
33B6P22 Jo Ann Kelly, 285 Bridge St
34B6P23 Son Appling, 289 Bridge St
BoxFolder
841B7P4 Roy F Michael-demolition contractor, 2 bldgs on Hoyt St, between Thomas & Madison
2B8P5 Basham Welding & Machine Co., 744 N Jackson
3B8P6 Odell Chapman, 764 N Jackson
4B8P7 Mary Farris, 748 N Jackson St
5B8P7 & 8; B9P8 Mary Farris-Apts & rooming houses; 737, 748, 748-1/2 N Jackson St
6B8P7 Weldon Hix, 748 N Jackson
7B8P7 Ralph Whitehead, 748 N Jackson
8B8P7 Tony Cheleves, 748 N Jackson
9B8P7 J C Davis, 748 N Jackson
10B8P8 Uzie Finch, 748 N Jackson, rear
11B8P8 Fred S Crowe, 748-1/2 N Jackson
12B8P8 James Brady, 748-1/2 N Jackson
13B8P8 Andrew Getter, 748-1/2 N Jackson
14B8P8 Minette Cooper, 748-1/2 N Jackson St
15B8P10 Naomi Pendergrass, 712 N Jackson St
16B8P10 Lester Skelton, 712 N Jackson St
17B8P11 Athens Glass & Mirror Co., 253 Madison Ave
18B8P11 Athens Glass & Mirror Co., 253 Madison Ave (metal bldg)
19B8P12 Benson's Realty Co., 277 Madison Ave
20B9P2 Ruby Woodly, 252 Hoyt St
21B9P2 Glenn E Scoggins, 252 Hoyt St
22B9P3 Edward Woods, 770 College Ave
23B9P3 Pete Peacock, 770 College Ave
24B9P3 Mae Sue Sorrow, 770 College Ave
25B9P3 Billy Espy, 770 College Ave
26B9P4 Jurelle Bramblett, 768 College Ave
27B9P4 Dorothy Johnson, 768 College Ave
28B9P4 Claudia Griffith, 768 College Ave
29B9P5 Bob Mathis, 764 College Ave
30B9P5 Bertha Smith, 764 College Ave
31B9P5 Frank Griffith, 764 College Ave
32B9P6 McLean Trucking Co., 740 College Ave
33B9P6B Lurline Stephens, 141 Madison Ave
34B9P7 Olive L Nichols, 715 N Jackson St
35B9P8 Martha Moon, 456 Madison Ave
36B9P8 James Allen, 737 N Jackson
37B9P8 Laura Jones, 737 N Jackson St
38B9P8 Josie Sanders, 737 N Jackson St
39B9P8 Coy Whitley, 737 N Jackson
40B9P10 Thelma Harrison, 765 N Jackson St
41B9P10 Oliver J Bailey, 765 N Jackson St
42Blocks 7-blocks 9 vacant
BoxFolder
851B10P2 Jimmy Smith, 182 Hoyt St
2B10P2 Rosa B Echols, 182 Hoyt St
3B10P2 Bertha Powell, 182 Hoyt St
4B10P2 Chick Piano Company, 773 College Ave
5B10P2 Navada Ware, 182 Hoyt St
6B10P2 Dorothy Jackson, 183 Hoyt St
7B10P2 Mary Carithers, 182 Hoyt St
8B10P2 Willie Dowdy, 162 Hoyt St
9B10P3 Mary E Mitchell, 178 Hoyt St
10B10P3 Mozell Strickland, 178 Hoyt St
11B10P5 Nancy Smith, 158 Hoyt St
12B10P5 Willie Haynes, 152 Hoyt St (rear)
13B10P5 Neal Patman, 152 Hoyt St
14B10P5 Robert Howard, 152-1/2 Hoyt St
15B10P5 Eugene Jones, 158 Hoyt St
16B10P7 Henry Scott, 788 N Lumpkin St
17B10P7 Loraine Brown, 148 Hoyt St
18B10P7 William Wauler, 148 Hoyt St
19B10P7 Olin Moon, Jr, 766 N Lumpkin St
20B10P7 Alexander Jeter, 766 N Lumpkin St
21B10P8 Robert Nesbit Sr, 724 N Lumpkin St
22B10P9 Hannah Spearman; Howard Long, 696 N Lumpkin
23B10P9 Betty Asberry, 696 N Lumpkin St
24B10P10 Florine H Wyatt, 688 N Lumpkin St
25B10P10 Raymond Chester, 680 N Lumpkin St
26B10P13 Dock Stephens, 648 N Lumpkin St
27B10P14 Salvation Army, 125 Strong St
28B10P15 Jackson Fields, 145 Strong St
29B10P16 Mabell S Hopkins, 165 Strong St
30B10P16 Linda Johnson, 165 Strong St
31B10P17 Kermit Eberhart, 635 College Ave
32B10P18 E B Scarborough, 653 College Ave
33B10P19 Maude Lunceford, 677 College Ave
34B10P21 Mildred & Leroy Brooks, 699 College Ave
35B10P22 Lillie Mae McCarty, 747 College Ave
36B10P24 Fuller's Grocery, 675 College Ave
37B10P24 Loretta Griffith, 763 College Ave
38B10P24 Mamie Clark, 763 College Ave
39B10P24 Edward Hull, 765 College Ave
40B10P24 Joyce Griffith, 763 College Ave
41B10 vacant
BoxFolder
861B11P2 Sue Pope & Lois Howard, 758 N Hull
2B11P2 Bertha Smith, 146 Hoyt St
3B11P3 Katie Thomas, 748 N Hull
4B11P4 Hubert Jones, 728 N Hull St
5B11P4 Jerry Green, 728 N Hull
6B11P6 Rosa Moore, 158 Warsaw
7B11P7 Hattie Bailey, 144 Warsaw St
8B11P7 Emma Glenn, 144 Warsaw
9B11P8 Charles Armstrong, 735 N Lumpkin
10B11P9 Jimmy Hill, 767 N Lumpkin
11B11P9 Willie Ruth Johnson, 767 N Lumpkin
12B11P9 Willie Mae Frazier, 759 N Lumpkin
13B11P9 Betty J Ware, 759 N Lumpkin
14B11P9 Dorothy Johnson & Claudia Griffith, 759 N Lumpkin
15B11P10 Ellen Echols, 775 N Lumpkin
16B11P10 Albert Rucker, 779 N Lumpkin
17B11P10 Evie Clemmons, 775 N Lumpkin
BoxFolder
871B12P1 Lucy Johnson 135 Warsaw St
2B12P1 Curtis Johnson, 145 Warsaw St
3B12P2 Irene Johnson, 157 Warsaw
4B12P2 Samuel Curry, 157 Warsaw
5B12P3 James Brown, 167 Warsaw
6B12P3 Carrie Smith, 167 Warsaw
7B12P6 Olivia & Rufus Jackson, 690 N Hull
8B12P7 Delia Goolsby, 680 N Hull
9B12P8 Nina Thrasher, 670 N Hull
10B12P9 Julia Mae Watkins, 668 N Hull
11B12P11 Lillian Ford, 664 N Hull
12B12P12 Cora Harden, 658 N Hull
13B12P14 J T Johnson, 654 N Hull
14B12P14 Marie Zachery & Albert Flannigan, 654 N Hull
15B12P14 Betty Morton, 654 N Hull
16B12P14 Sonny Flanigan, 652 Hull
17B12P15 Minnie Johnson, 188-1/2 Hull
18B12P15 Ples Starks 188-1/2 Hull
19B12P16 Lucille Richardson, 644 N Hull
20B12P16 Esther Watkins, 644 N Hull
21B12P16 Louise Johnson, 644 N Hull
22B12P16 Annie L Edwards, 644 N Hull
23B12P16 Jimmie Smith, 644 N Hull
24B12P17 Lizzie Fanning, 634 N Hull
25B12P18 Florine Brown & Luirene Johnson, 628 N Hull
26B12P19 Walter Varnum, 188 W Strong
27B12P19 Junior Mitchell, 188 W Strong St
28B12P19 Homer Yearby, 188 W Strong St
29B12P19 Alvin Sims, 188 Strong St (rear)
30B12P20 O. W. Weaver, 178 Strong St
31B12P21 Lula B Edwards, 160 Strong St
32B12P22 Eliza Phillips, 150 Strong St
33B12P22 Mary Davenport, 150 Strong St
34B12P23 Gertrude Daniel, 148 Strong St
35B12P26 Roy Howard, 649 N Lumpkin
36B12P26 Leo Hawkins ® 649 N Lumpkin
BoxFolder
881B13P1 W R Epps Sr, 665 N Jackson St
2B13P2 & 3 Central Baptist Church, 142 Madison & 698 College St
3B14P1 Owensby's Grocery, 673 N Thomas
4B14P1 Andrew Wilson Evans, 671 N Thomas
5B14P1 Charley Odell Martin, 671 N Thomas St
6B14P1 M C Owensby, 631 Thomas St
7B14P2 Grace Tolbert, 278 Madison Ave
8B14P3 P W Robertson, 268 Madison
9B14P7 Binkley Construction Co, 636 N Jackson
10B14P7 A B Griffith, 636 N Jackson
11B14P7 Monroe International Inc, 636 N Jackson St
12B14P7 West Bookkeeping Service, Inc. 636 N Jackson
13B14P7 Reserve Life Ins Co, 636 N Jackson
14B14P7 Hancock Construction Co, 636 N Jackson
15B14P8 Homer Couch, 357 Strong St
16B14P8 J W Shields, 357 Strong St
17B14P8 & 9 S T Alewine, 357-367 Strong St
18B14P10 Melvin Nettles, 377 E Strong
19B14P10 Ora Beard-Apts 601 N Thomas & 377 E Strong
20B14P10 Russell Harrell, 601 N Thomas
21B16P1 Lula Mae Witcher Bullock, 196 Bridge St
22B16P4 Evaline Thomas, 482 Foundry St
23B16P4 Pauline Freeman, 147 Berry St
24B16P4 Joe L Mattox, 482 Foundry St
25B16P7 Lizzie Whitlock, 523 E Strong St
26B16P7 Thomas Annie, 523 E Strong St
27B16P9 Charlie Upshaw, 163 Berry St
28B16P10 Early Grissom, 179 Berry St
29B17P1 Silas Bufford, 574 E Strong St
30B17P2 Boston Edwards, Jr., 554 Strong St
31B17P3 Beatrice Cross, 524 E Strong St
32B17P3 Rufus Davis, 524 E Strong St
33B17P3 Augustus Harden, 524 Strong St
34B17P3 John Harden, 524 Strong St
35B18P2 & 3 Georgia Wrecking Co, 550 N Thomas St
BoxFolder
891B19P1 Brown's Grocery, 597 N Thomas
2B19P3 Calvin Butler, 346 Strong St
3B19P3 Charles B Whitehead, 346 Strong St
4B19P3 Beatrice Lord, 346 Strong St
5B19P3 Eleanor Griffith, 346 Strong St
6B19P6 Guy Robert Williams, 550 N Jackson
7B19P6 Paul Addington, 550 N Jackson St
8B19P6 Joe C Tiller, 550 N Jackson St
9B19P7 &P8 American Oil Company/Amoco Service Center 315 E Dougherty St
10B19P9 Mrs Jake Joel, 331 E Doughtery
11B19P9 Quilla A Graham, 333 Dougherty St
12B19P10 northside of Dougherty St-vacant lot
13B19P11 northside of Dougherty St-vacant lot
14B19P12 Cities Service Station (Richard Floyd), 515 N Thomas
15B19P12 Cities Service Station (J E Williams), 515 N Thomas
16B19P12 Cities Service Station, 515 N Thomas
17B19P13 S T Alewine (also B14P8) 513 N Thomas St
18B20P1 vacant lot, Strong & Jackson Streets
19B20P2 estate of Mrs Laura Y Carithers, 253 E Dougherty St & 250 E Strong
20B20P2 Terrell Wehunt, 250 Strong St, Apt # 1
21B20P2 Junior Wehunt, 250 Strong St, Apt # 2
22B20P2 H E Kidd, 253 E Dougherty St
23B20P2 Bertha Dye, 253 E Dougherty, apt # 1
24B20P2 Jimmy Moore, 253 E Dougherty St, Basement
25B20P2 Louise Patrick, 253 E Dougherty St, Apr # 3
26B20P2 Melvin Gibby, 253 E Dougherty
27B20P2 Harris C Moore, 253 E Dougherty
28B20P3 Janice Lee Whitehead, 564 College Ave, Whitehead Apts
29B20P3 George H Muller, Jr., Apt 1, 564 College
30B20P3 Jerry Griffith, apt 2, 564 College Ave
31B20P3 S O Seagraves, 564 College Ave, Apt # 3
32B20P3 Wayne L Stephens, Apt # 4, 564 College Ave
33B20P3 Lawrence M Peck, 564 College Ave., Apt 5
34B20P4 Eugene Alewine, 546 College Ave
35B20P5 Allie Lou Alewine, 536 College Ave
36B20P5 Waymon Alewine, 536 College Ave
37B20P6 North Georgia Production Credit Corp, 215 E Dougherty
38B20P7 Russell Welch, 243 E Dougherty Street
39B20P8 Doris Moseman, 513 N Jackson
40B20P9 Bobby Sosbee, 523 Jackson St
41B20P10 Mattie Lee B Huff, 549 N Jackson St
BoxFolder
901B21P1 William F Epps, 565 College Ave
2B21P2 vacant, 174 Strong St
3B21P3 vacant, 164 E Strong St
4B21P5 Anita Shelnut, 169 E Dougherty
5B21P5 James M Humphries, 169 E Dougherty
6B21P5 Lucille Kidd, 179 E Dougherty St
7B21P5 169, 179, 189 E Dougherty-demolition
8B21P6 William Floyd, 549 College Ave
9B21P6 Willard Herring, 549 College Ave
10B21P6 J D Parham Insurance Agency, 549 College
11B22P1 Lorine Marable, 125 & 190 Strong St
12B22P1 Katie Anderson, 125 & 190 Strong St
13B22P1 Mrs Roy Bell, 125 Strong St
14B22P1 125 Strong St-demolition
15B22P2 Mrs Harry Parr, 148 W Dougherty St
16B22P2 Pauline Parr, 148 W Dougherty St
17B22P3 vacant, 147 Strong St
18B22P4 Hassie B Leathers, 158 W Dougherty St
19B22P5 Ida M Gordon, 179 Strong St
20B22P5 Ethel Odom 179 Strong St
21B22P5 Lucinda Rooks, 179 Strong St
22B22P5 Shirley Thornton, 179 Strong St
23B22P5 O W Weaver, owner, 179 Strong St
24B22P5 Claude Watkins, 178 Strong St
25B22P6 Corner Dougherty & Hull
26B22P7 Mrs F G Birchmore, 178 W Dougherty St
27B22P8 Georgia Butler & Vera King 138 W Dougherty
28B22P8 Beacham Office Systems Co, 138 W Dougherty
29B22P9 Jessie Kubitzky, 120 W Dougherty St
30B22P9 Viola Brooks, 120 W Dougherty St
31B22P9 James Farr, 120 W Dougherty St
32B22P9 120 W Dougherty & 543 N Lumpkin St-demolition
33B24P1 Atlantic Co., 290 E Dougherty St
34B24P3/B10P14 Salvation Army, 454 College Ave & 125 E Strong St
35B24P4 Georgia Power Bldg, corner Hancock & College
36B24P6 Chandler Home (dining room), 283 Hancock Ave
37B24P6 Chandler Boarding Home, 283 E Hancock
38B24P6 Robert L Gordon, 283 E Hancock
39B24P6 Jesse Mann, 283 E Hancock
40B24P6 Lenora Chandler, 283 Hancock Ave
41B24P6 Ralph J Bailey, 283 E Hancock Ave
42B24P6 Joe Brown, 283 E Hancock
43B24P7 Mrs Grover C Moon, 469 N Jackson St
44B24P7 Moon's Beauty Shop, 469 N Jackson St
45B24P7 Moon's Rooming House, 469 N Jackson St
BoxFolder
911B25P1 Carter's Carburetor & Electric Co, 378-382 E Dougherty St
2B25P1 Russell Daniel Inc, 382 E Dougherty St
3B25P2 vacant lot-S/S Dougherty St
4B25P3 Bunice Adams, 362 E Dougherty St
5B25P4 Brumby House, 343 E Hancock
6B25P4A Easy Parking, 332 E Dougherty St
7B25P5 Congregaton Children of Israel, corner of Hancock Ave & Jackson St
8B25P6 vacant-north side of Hancock Ave
9B25P7 Mrs C A Trussell, 363 E Hancock
10B25P8 & 10 Athens Banner Herald, 375 Hancock Ave & 431 N Thomas
11B25P9 Pure Oil Company, corner Hancock & Thomas
12B25P9 Wiley's Pure Oil Station, 379 E Hancock
13B25P10 Athens Banner Herald, 431 N Thomas St
14B25P11 John Browning, 443 Thomas St
15B25P11 Mabel Chambers, 445 Thomas St
16B25P11 443 & 445 Thomas St-demolition
17B28P1 Tweedell & Van Buren Oil Co, 331 N Thomas
18B28P2 Athens Auto Supply & Electric Co, 370 E Hancock
19B28P1& 2 331 N Thomas & 370 E Hancock-demolition
20B28P3 vacant lot, Washington St [missing 1999]
21B28P4 Huggins Parts Co, 371 E Washington
22B28P5 Jordan Auto Service, 377 E Washington St
23B28P6 Standard Oil Company, 383 E Washington
24B28P6 Berryman's Service Station, 383 E Washington
25B28P6 383 E Washington-demolition
26B28P7 vacant lot, Thomas St
27B30P2 Board of Regents, 133 Washington St [Costa Bldg]
28M B Logan & Sons, 236 Dougherty St



Subseries 8i: GA R-50 and GA R 51

Employee Time Sheets
BoxFolder
921Time Sheet, 1961-1962
2Time Sheet, 1963
3Time Sheet, 1964
4Time Sheet, 1969-70
5Time Sheet, 1971
Vouchers, revolving fund account
BoxFolder
931C & S Bank, October-December 1963
2C & S Bank, January-March 1964
3C & S Bank, April-June 1964
4C & S Bank, July-September 1964
5C & S Bank, October-December 1964
6C & S Bank, January-March 1965
7C & S Bank, April-June 1965
8C & S Bank, July-September 1965
9C & S Bank, October-December 1965
10C & S Bank, January-March 1966
11C & S Bank, April-June 1966
12C & S Bank, July-August 1966
BoxFolder
941C & S Bank, surveying & planning expenditures, November 1961-December 1962
2C & S Bank, surveying & planning expenditures, February 1963-March 1965
3Hubert State Bank, surveying & Planning expenditures, July 1962-September 1963
4Hubert State Bank, surveying & planning expenditures, October 1963-January 1965
5C & S Bank, project expenditure acct, 1965-66
6The National Bank of Athens, project expenditure acct, April-May 1965
7The National Bank of Athens, project expenditure acct, June 1965
8National Bank of Athens, project expenditure acct, July 1965
9The National Bank of Athens, project expenditure acct, August 1965
10The National Bank of Athens, project expenditure acct, September 1965
11The National Bank of Athens, project expenditure acct, October 1965
12The National Bank of Athens, project expenditure acct, November 1965
13The National Bank of Athens, project expenditure acct, December 1965
BoxFolder
951The National Bank of Athens, project expenditures account, January 1966
2The National Bank of Athens expenditures account, February 1966 & March 1966
3The National Bank of Athens expenditures account, April-May 1966
4The National Bank of Athens expenditures account, June 1966
5The National Bank of Athens expenditures account, July 1966
6The National Bank of Athens expenditures account, August 1966
7The National Bank of Athens expenditures account, September 1966
8The National Bank of Athens expenditures account, October 1966
9The National Bank of Athens expenditures account, November 1966
10The National Bank of Athens expenditures account, December 1966
BoxFolder
961The National Bank of Athens-project expenditure account, January-February 1967
2The National Bank of Athens-project expenditure account, March 1967
3The National Bank of Athens-project expenditure account, April 1967
4The National Bank of Athens-project expenditure account, May 1967
5The National Bank of Athens-project expenditure account, June 1967
6First American Bank, project expenditure account, December 1965-66
BoxFolder
971Journal voucher-revolving fund GA R-50 & GA R-51
2Journal voucher, GA R-51
3Receipt book GA R-50, 1963-1966
4Receipt book GA R-51, 1966 February-July
5Receipt book GA R-51, October 1966-March 1967
6Receipt book GA R-51, December 1967-March 1969
7Receipt book, 1968
Acquisition & relocation
BoxFolder
981B1P1 Mildred L Dearing, 298 S Lumpkin St
2B2P1 Bible Mission, Inc., 249 Waddell St
3B2P2 Caroline Becker, 227 Waddell St
4B2P3 Willie Mae Gambrell, 219 Waddell St
5B2P4 Beula G Joel, 120 Florida Ave
6B2P5 Leroy F Bray, 130 Florida Ave
7B2P6 Nellie G Price, 140 Florida Ave
8B2P7 B L Adams (owner), 150 Florida Ave
9B2P7 James F Daniel, W H Couch (tenants), 150 Florida
10B2P8 L L Johnson, 160 Florida Ave
11B2P9 Blance S Winn, 170 Florida Ave
12B2P10 Hattie W Whitmire (owner) 180 Florida Ave
13B2P10 James D Anderson (tenant) 180 Florida Ave
14B3P2 Maggie Benton & Grace Penland, 149 Waddell St
15B3P3 George F & Jewell A Allgood, 135 Waddell St
16B3P5 Pauline Hancock, 149 Florida Ave
17B3P6 William L Garner, vacant lot, 155 Florida Ave
18B3P7 J N McDuffie Jr 165 Florida Ave
19B3P8 Martha & Frances Comer (owners) 424 S Lumpkin St; 370, 380, 390, Hull St
20B3P8 James Doran (tenant) 424 S Lumpkin
21B3P8 Cleophas Sturghill (tenant) 370 Hull St
22B3P8 Joe Kidd (tenant) 380 Hull St
23B3P8 Eula Pearl Williams (tenant) 390 Hull St
24B3P9 Mrs A G Hargrove & Lula B Cooper (owners), 428 S Lumpkin & 117 Baldwin Ext
25B3P9 Patrick Shields (tenant), 428 S Lumpkin St
26B4P1 William H Moseman, 199 Wray St
27B4P5 Vallie Betts, Kathleen Smith (roomer), 311 S Hull
28B4P7 Louis Green, et al, 370 S Lumpkin St
29B5P1 Harold G Westcott (owner), 177 Florida Ave
30B5P1 Harry Kent/Ronald Arnholm (tenants), 177 Florida
31B5P2 L C & Alma T Walker Jr 342 Florida Ave
32B5P3 Howard Thomas, 264 Florida Ave
33B5P5 Belle Branyon & Sybil Moran, 490 S Lumpkin
34B5P6 Baptist Student Center, 564 S Lumpkin St
BoxFolder
991B6P1 Fred E Falk, 519 Baxter (also 220 Peabody)
2B7P1 James T Winfrey, 495 Baxter St
3B7P3 Josephine Wilson (owner), Roy Walker (tenant) 168 Peabody St
4B7P8 Robert Adkins, 420 S Finley St
5B7P9 Clara Williams (owner) 422 S Finley St
6B7P9 Keiphus James (tenant) 422 S Finley St
7B7P10 Bessie Brannan, 424 S Finley St
8B7P11 Lillie Bell Hunter, westside of S Finley St
9B7P13 Susie Simmons, westside of S Finley St
10B9P1 Roy & Nancy Williams, 185 Peabody St
11B9P2 & 3 Roy & Essie Cook, 167 Peabody St
12B9P4 & 5 Ben Taylor, 194 & 196 Lyndon Row
13B9P6 Josephine D Wilson, (owner) 163 Peabody St
14B9P6 Claude King (tenant), 163 Peabody St
15B9P6 Mary Sherrer 194 Lyndon Row
16B9P7 Octavia Daniel Portlock, 161 Peabody St
17B9P8 Charles Williams, 163 Peabody St
18B9P9 Harold Taylor, 184 Lyndon Row
19B9P10 Stella S Jones (owner) 178 Lyndon Row
20B9P10 Charles Shaw, B C Howard (tenants) 178 Lyndon Row
21B9P11 Nellie Johnson, 147 Peabody
22B9P12 John Henry Griffin, 143 Peabody St
23B9P13 W C Thornton, Jr (owner), Ab Thomas (tanant) 141 Peabody St
24B9P14 Joseph & Marie Smith, 170 Lyndon Row
25B9P15 Gertrude Johnson, 160 Lyndon Row
26B9P16 Emma Davis, 142 Lyndon Row
27B9P17 Jake Billups, 127 Peabody
28B9P18 Lillie Bell Hunter, et al, 540 S Finley St
29B9P19 Lois Hunter, Nellie Cherry, 548 S Finley St
30B9P20 Mell estate
31B9P21 Katherine M Decker (owner) 580 Finley St
32B9P21 Alice Morton, Cleveland Payne (tenants), 580 Finely St
33B9P22 Connie Lanier & Luther Lanier, 128 Lyndon Row
34B9P23 Clara Ashley & John Wright, 122 Lyndon Row
35B9P24 O J Tolnas (owner) & Jim Thomas (tenant), 590 S Finley St
BoxFolder
1001B10P1 Otis Favors, 620 S Church St
2B10P2 Mary Alice Johnson, 624 S Church St
3B10P3 Matilda Lyons 630 S Church St
4B10P4 Addie & William Russell north side of Talmadge
5B10P5 Jeanette Conley Jones north side of Talmadge
6B10P6 Ed Bazzelle (owner) 195 Lyndon Row
7B10P6 Arlene Hill (tenant) 195 Lyndon Row
8B10P7 Chaney Lee Davis, 193 Lyndon Row
9B10P8 Josie Adkison 189 Lyndon Row
10B10P9 John Henry Dillard, 187 Lyndon Row
11B10P10 Fred D Brown, 183 Lyndon Row
12B10P11 Annie B Thomas (owner) 181 Lyndon Row
13B10P11 Callie Jackson, Harold Powers (tenants) 181 Lyndon Row
14B10P12 Corry Lyons 171 Lyndon Row
15B10P13 Ida Bloodsaw 161 Lyndon Row
16B10P14 Aaron P Kendrick 147 Lyndon Row
17B10P15 Fred D Brown (owner) 141 Lyndon Row
18B10P15 James E Brown, Hattie Mae Pittard (tenants) 141 Lyndon Row
19B10P16 Gertrude W Clarke, 131 Lyndon Row
20B10P17 Stella S Jones (owner) 325, 363, 383 E Cloverhurst Ave
21B10P17 Claude McDonald (tenant) 355 Cloverhurst
22B10P17 H B Dunaway (tenant) 363 Cloverhurst
23B10P17 Troy Watson (tenant) 383 Cloverhurst
24B10P18 John Williams, & Mary Hickey 345 E Cloverhurst
25B10P19 O J Tolnas, vacant lot, Cloverhurst Ave
26B10P20 C P Conaway, vacant lot, northside of Hall St
27B10P21 Mrs Harvey Segars, vacant lot, northside of Hall St
28B10P22 Davis Johnson, 123 Lyndon Row
29B10P23 Sidney L Moore 255 Hall St
30B10P24 J A Hitchcock & Jeanette Conley Jones (owners) 747 S Church St
31B10P24 Atlanta Newspapers, Inc. (tenants) 747 S Church St
32B10P25 C E McGraw (Athens Venetian Blind Co) 749 S Church St
33B11P1 C P Conaway, (owner) 270 Hall St
34B11P1 E M Dillard (tenant) 270 Hall St
35B11P2 & 6 Carrie V Becker, E Cloverhurst St
36B11P3 Lucy S Seagraves 273 E Cloverhurst St
37B11P4 & 5 Zenobia Pittman (owner) 263 E Cloverhurst
38B11P4 & 5 Carlton Jackson (tenant) 263 E Cloverhurst
39B12P1 Mrs M G Nicholson & Christian College of Ga 298 S Hull St
40Unnumbered family survey forms
Forms
BoxFolder
1011GA R-50 general information
2GA R-50 examples of forms from Augusta GA R-45 Cordele GA R-41; Elberton GA R-54
3GA R-50 blank forms
4GA R-51 blank forms for site occupants
5GA R-51 blank forms re: relocation & demolition
6GA R-51 blank forms HUD
Oversized
Box
102General cash ledger, 1963-1973
102Cash disbursement ledger, 1968-1973
102Real estate tax credits
 

Series 9: Miscellaneous Subjects

Box
103Mortuary records, 1898-1924
Health department record book, 1936
BoxFolder
1041Alcohol license ordinance, 1908
2Animals-cruelty or animals ordinance, 1908
3Athens Engineering Company-cement contract, 1915
4-Athens Gas Light Co, 1884-1916
5Athens Manufacturing Co, 1924 1928
6Athens Railway & Electric Co, 1898-1925
7Athens Terminal Company, 1907-1908
8Automobile-ordinances re: speed, minors, tags, lights, 1908-1909
9Bonds, 1908-1909
10Bonds-ledger
11Charter-amendments, 1913-14
12City Limits-mile posts, 1911
13Claim-for damage, Mitch Barnett, 1906
14Clerk of Court-ordinance to create office, 1912
15Election-for alderman, 1907
16Entertainment licenses, 1908
17Georgia Development Company, 1914
18Georgia Power Company-street & traffic lights, 1929
19Grass-ordinance, 1909
20Health-act to create board of health, 1908
21Insurance-fire insurance committee, 1912
BoxFolder
1051Paving, 1901-1926
2Petitions-trespassing of chickens on Grady Ave, 1910
3Physicians-ordinance, 1908
4Property levies, A-W, 1934-1935
5Railroads, 1887-1909
6Railroads, 1910-1912
7Railroads, 1913-1919
8Railroads, 1922-1936 undated
9Seal-resolution to adopt city seal, undated
10Sewer-ordinances, 1908-1910
11Sidewalks-ordinances, 1908-09
12Surveys, 1847 1872
13Telegraph agreement, 1918
14Telephone Southern Bell Telephone & Telegraph Co, 1901
15Water works, 1908
16Water works-ledger, 1893
17Waterworks-monthly distributions, 1907-1919
 

Series 10: Booklets

BoxFolder
1061Proposal for constructing new Broad St bridge, 1970
2Survey of current operations, 1970
3Annual arrangement, 1972
4Proposal for constructing First Street Bridge, 1973
5Proposal for site improvements, project GA A-16
6Labor Profile & Construction Forecast, undated