Public Relations Photographs

Public Relations Photographs

Descriptive Summary

Repository: University of Georgia Archives
Creator: University of Georgia. Office of Public Relations.
Title: Public Relations Photographs
Dates: circa 1890-1995
Quantity: 7.5 Linear feet (6 boxes)
Coll. Number: UA04-041

Biographical/Historical Note

The Public Relations Office communicates the goals, objectives, and priorities of the University of Georgia, including faculty, staff and students, through the dissemination of information, media relations, publications, imaging and audio services, open records, and visitors' services.


Scope and Content Note

Photographs of people and subjects that have a connection to the University of Georgia. Generated by UGA's Public Relations (Office of Public Affairs), these photographs include pictures of numerous faculty, students, alumni and benefactors. There are also many pictures of buildings around campus.


Arrangement

The collection is organized into five series: staff; academics; buildings; alumni; and benefactors, events, student life.


Index Terms

Photographs.
Universities and colleges--Alumni and alumnae--Georgia--Athens.
Universities and colleges--Georgia--Athens--Photographs.
University of Georgia.
University of Georgia. -- Alumni and alumnae
University of Georgia. -- Students
University of Georgia. Office of Public Relations.

General Notes

RG 2-2


Administrative Information

Preferred Citation note

Public Relations photographs, UA04-041, University Archives, Hargrett Rare Book and Manuscript Library, The University of Georgia Libraries.


Series Descriptions and Folder Listing

 

1. Staff

BoxFolder
UA04-041:11O.C. Aderhold (Omer Clyde) President of UGA, 1950-1967
2Fred C. Davison – President of UGA, 1967-1986
3President, Office of the – Jones, Albert – Assistant to President Davison
4Charles B. Knapp – President of University of Georgia, 1987-1997
BoxFolder
UA04-041:61[Charles B. Knapp - President]
BoxFolder
UA04-041:15Business and Finance, Vice President for – Green, John
6Development and University Relations, Vice President for (Assistant) – Griffith, Louis
7Development, Vice President for – Robins, Perk
8Instruction, Vice President for – Dyer, Thomas
9Instruction, Vice President for – Parthemos, Green
10Instruction, Assistant Vice President for – Rauschenberg, Fran
11Legal Affairs, Vice President for – Robert, Bryndis
12Public Service and Outreach, Vice President for – Dunning, Art
13Research, Vice President for – Anderson, Robert C.
14Strategic Planning, Vice President for – Eastman, Don
15Student Affairs, Vice President, Dean of Men – Tate, William, 1946-1971
16Student Affairs, Vice President, Dean of Women – McBee, Louis, 1963-1969
17Student Affairs, Vice President, Dean of Women – Stallings, Edith
18Student Affairs, Assistant Vice President for – Rose Richard
19Student Affairs, Vice President for: Registrar – Danner, Walter N.
20Arts and Sciences, College of, Dean – Edison, John O.
21Arts and Sciences, College of, Dean – Kozak, John J.
22Arts and Sciences, College of, Associate Dean – Kutal, Charles R.
23Business Administration, Terry College of, Dean – Biscoe, Alvin B., 1945-1949
24Business Administration, Terry College of, Dean – Flewellen, William C.
25Education, College of, Dean – Buccino, Dr. Alphonse
26Education, College of, Dean – Williams, J.A.
27Education, College of, Associate Dean – Perrodin, Alexander Frank
28Educator Partnerships, Associate Dean of – Padilla, Dr. Michael J.
29Environmental Design, School of (Landscape Architecture) – Dean – Owens, Hubert B.
30Family and Consumer Sciences, College of (Home Economics) – Dean – Nickols, Sharon
31Family and Consumer Sciences, College of (Home Economics) – Dean – Pou, Emily Quinn
32Forest Resources, School of (Forestry) – Dean – Herrick, Allyn M.
33Forest Resources, School of (Forestry) – Dean – Mace, Arnett C.
34Graduate School – Dean – Patel, Gordham
35Journalism, College of – Dean – Drewry, John
36Law, School of – Dean – Cowan, M. Lindsey
37Law, School of – Dean – Ellington, C. Roland, 1987-1993
38Law, School of - Associate Dean – Kurtz, Paul M.
39Social Work, School of – Dean – Stewart, Dr. Charlie
40University of Georgia Staff Unknown, circa 1960-1975
41University of Georgia Staff Unknown, circa 1980-1995
42University of Georgia Staff Unknown Duos, circa 1960-1975
43University of Georgia Unknown Group Photos, circa 1960-1995
44University of Georgia Staff – Unknown – Multiple Copies, circa 1975-1995
45University of Georgia Staff Unknown, circa 1960-1995
46University of Georgia Staff Unknown, circa 1965-1995
47University of Georgia Staff Unknown, circa 1960-1995
 

2. Academics

BoxFolder
UA04-041:148Office of Computing Affairs, UGA Computer Center, Boyd Hall, Graduate Studies
49Carmon, Jack – Computer Center, Boyd Hall
50Middlebrooks, Carl A. – Computer Center- also Reinfolds, J. and Beumeler, Wayne M.
51Skearns, Bob – Information Science, Computer Center
52Department of Public Safety
53Meagher, David & Greer, Fred – UGA Police Officers
54Lindberg, Stanley – Georgia Review Editor, 1977-2000
55University of Georgia Press – Director – Stephens, Ralph, 1951-1978
56Legal Affairs – Executive Director – Morehead, Jere W.
57Development – Director – Robbins, H. Perk
58University of Georgia News Bureau – Director – Davidson, Claude
59Honors Program
60Office of Instructional Support and Development – Director – Simpson, Ron
61College of Agriculture
62Driggers, Clyde – Agriculture, 1966 Honorary Georgia Planter Degree Recipient
63King, George Harris – Professor of Rural Education, College of Agriculture
64Long, Robert – Agriculture
65Wheeler, Robert – Agriculture, Science Fair
66Wofford, Irv – Agriculture
67Harter, Walter – Professor Emeritus of Agricultural and Applied Economics
68White, Fred – Agriculture Economics
69Agricultural Engineering – Head – Driftmier, Rudolph, H, 1930-1965
70Rogers, Thomas Hayden – Agronomy Professor – Assistant Director of Resident Instruction
71Lowery, Robert S. – Professor Emeritus, Department of Animal Science
72Henderson, H.B. – Diary Science
73Miller, W.J. – Diary Science
74Food Sciences
75Center for Food Safety – Director – Doyle, Michael, Ph.D. Professor
76Saffle, Dr. Robert – Food Sciences
77Powers, Dr. John J. – Professor Emeritus of Food Science
78Browne, Boadus – Plant Pathology – College of Agriculture
79Experiment Stations – Director, Plant Pathology – Owen, Dr. John H.
80Murray, Dr. C.C. – Professor of Plant Pathology
81Fuller, H.L. – Poultry Sciences
82Reid, W. Malcolm – Foundation Professor – Agriculture, Poultry
83Chu, Dr. David – Science Packet
84Art Department
85Art Department
86Art Department
87Art Department – Head – Dodd, Lamar, 1938-1971
88Art Department – Studies Abroad, Cortona, Italy
89Arnholm, Ronald – Art Professor, Type Designer, Graphic Design
90Clements, Robert D. – Art Professor, Sculptor
91Ebendorf, Robert – Art Department – Professor of Metals/ Jewelry
92Farlow, Horace – School of Art, Sculpture Professor
93Feldman, Edmund – Professor Emeritus, Lamar Dodd School of Art
94Nix, Robert – Photography Professor, Lamar Dodd School of Art
95Strebelle, Oliver – Art Department – Sculptor Professor – From Belgium, 1984-1987
96Georgia Museum of Art
97Georgia Museum of Art – Director – Holbrook, Albert
98Biological Sciences
99Hindman, Dr. Joseph – Biological Sciences (Right side of photo)
100Ritter, Dr. Hope T. – Professor Biological Sciences
101Biochemistry
102Biochemistry – Head – Peck, Harry D. Jr.
103Adams, Michael W.W. - Professor of Biochemistry, Molecular Biology and Microbiology
104Albersheim, P. – Biochemistry
105Anderson – Biochemistry
106Black, Clayton C. Jr. – Research Professor – Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
107Brewer, John M. – Professor – Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
108Cormier, Dr. Milton J. – Biochemistry
109Cummings, Richard D. – Biochemistry
110Darvill, Alan – Regents Professor - Biochemistry and Molecular Biology/ Plant Biology
111Der Vartanain, Daniel – Biochemistry, Chemical Science
112Dure, Leon III – Franklin Professor of Biochemistry
113Eck, Richard V. – Professor Emeritus – Department of Biochemistry
114Eriksson, Karl-Erik L. – Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
BoxFolder
UA04-041:62[Eriksson, Karl – Eric L. - Biochemistry and Molecular Biology]
BoxFolder
UA04-041:1115Foley – Biochemistry
116Glover, Claiborne V.C. III – Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
117Ingle – Biochemistry
118Le Gall, Jean – Professor of Biochemistry and Microbiology
119Lee, John W. – Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, Ph. D.
120Ljungdahl, Lars G. – Professor Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
121Mendicino, Dr. Joseph F. – Biochemistry
122Meyer, Dr. Bernd – Associate Professor in Biochemistry
123Mortenson, Leonard E. – Calloway Professor of Biochemistry
124Przybyla, Alan – Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
125Robson, R.L. – Biochemistry
126Sansing, Norman G. – Professor Emeritus Biochemistry
127Srivastava, Prakash Narain – Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
128Travis, James A. – Research Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
129Wampler, John E. – Professor Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
130Botany
131Botany – Head – Fleet, Dick S. Van
132Botany – Head – Westfall, Jonathan
133Taylor, Jack – Botany – Plant Pathology, Apple Disease Research Expert
134Wessler, Susan R. – Research Professor – Botany and Genetics
135Chemistry
136Chemistry – Head – Scott, Robert A.
137Chemistry – Head – Stickney, John L.
138Center for Computational Chemistry – Director – Schaefer, Henry F.
139Adams, Nigel G. – Research Professor Chemistry
140Allinger, Norman Louis – Research Professor Chemistry, Director of Computational Center for Molecular Structure and Design
141Amster, I. Jonathan – Professor of Chemistry
142Askew, Danny – Chemistry
143Bowen – Chemistry
144Carreira, Lionel A. – Professor Chemistry
145De Haseth, James A. – Chemistry Professor
146Duncan, Michael A. – Research Professor – Chemistry Department
147Garst, John F. – Emeritus Professor – Chemistry
148Hill, Richard K. – Emeritus Professor Chemistry
149Johnson, Michael K. – Distinguished Research Professor – Chemistry
150Johnston, Francis J. – Emeritus Professor Chemistry
151King, Allen D. Jr. Ph.D. – Chemistry Professor
152King, R. Bruce Ph.D. – Regents Professor – Chemistry
153Kurtz, Donald M. Jr. – Research Professor Chemistry, Biochemistry, Molecular Biology
154Majetich, George F. – Chemistry Professor
155Muse, Lowell – Chemistry Department – Radiation Safety Officer
156Newton, M Gary Ph.D. – Chemistry Professor
157Norton, Michael L. – Professor Chemistry
158Pelletier, S. William – Alumni Foundation – Distinguished Professor of Chemistry
159Phillips, Roberts S. – Professor Chemistry, Biochemistry, Molecular Biology
160Robson, R.L. – Chemistry
161Rogers, L.B. – Chemistry
162Ruff, J.K. – Chemistry
163Scott, Alfred – Chemistry
164Smith, Darwin W. – Associate Professor Chemistry
165Stammer, Charles H. – Chemistry
166Van Halbeek H. – Chemistry
167Wheeler, Robert – Chemistry
168Whitehead, Thomas – Professor Chemistry
169Whitten, Kenneth W. – Emeritus Professor Department of Chemistry
170Williams, William L. – Chemistry
171Classics Department – Head – Alexander, Dr. James
172Best, Edward E. – Classics Department, Associate Professor
173Craige, Dr. Betty Jean – Professor Comparative Literature
174Easterling, William – Comparative Literature
175Drama and Literature
176Longman, Stanley – Drama
177Appleby, Jane – English Department
178Bailey, Rodney – English Department
179Brown, Calvin – English Department
180Dickie, Margaret – English Department, Professor
181Geography
182Holder, Gerald & Mealor, Ted – Geographers
183Logan, Ikubolajeh – Geography
184Shear, James – Geography
185Welch, Roy – Geography
BoxFolder
UA04-041:21[History]
2[History – Head- Coulter, Merton]
3[Boney, Nash – Professor – History]
4[McFeely, William- Professor – History]
5[Montgomery, Horace – History]
6[Murdoch, Richard K. – History]
7[Roberts – Professor of History]
8[Smith, C. Jay – History]
9[Pratt, Robert – History Professor, Interim Director African American Studies]
10[Spalding, Phinizy – Professor History]
11[Thomas, Emory – Professor History]
12[Zresp, Lothan – History & Assistant Director of Honors Program]
13[Mathematics]
14[DeLorme, David] Math Department – Software Development/ Support]
15[Edwards, Henry – Mathematics]
16[Pomerance, Carl B. – Mathematics]
17[Willis – Professor of Mathematics]
18[Microbiology]
19[Dailey, Harry – Microbiology]
20[Eagon, Robert – Microbiology]
21[Fitzgerald, John W. – Microbiology]
22[Hudson, Robert – Microbiology]
23[Krause, Duncan – Microbiology]
24[Lewis, David – Microbiology]
25[Martin, Dr. Scott – Microbiology]
26[Michaels, Gene – Microbiology, Director of Office of Academic Special Programs]
27[Payne, W.J. – Microbiology]
28[Roth, I.L. – Microbiology]
29[Schell, Mark – Microbiology]
30[Skimkets, Lawrence J. – Microbiology]
31[Summers, Anne – Microbiology]
32[Whitman, W.B. – Microbiology]
33[Wiebe, William J. – Microbiology]
34[Wiegel, Juergen – Microbiology]
35[Music]
36[Music Department – Head – Gerschefski, Edwin]
37[Buis, Johann – Assistant Professor of Music]
38[Ennulat, Egbert – Professor of Music]
39[Fischer, Ken – Professor of Music]
40[Warner, Byron – Professor of Music]
41[Zimdars, Richard – Music]
42[Dyers, Robert – Philosophy & Religion]
43[Physics and Astronomy]
44Physics – Head – Dixon, Ellis H., 1937-1967
45[Physics – Head – Rayburn, Louis H.]
46[Burkhard, Donald G. – Emeritus Professor Physics]
47[Efinger, Helmut – Physics], 1966 December
48[Tompkins, Dr. D.R. & Williams, Robert – Physics]
49[Askew, J. Thomas – Political Science]
50[Bertsch, Dr. Gary K. – Professor Political Science]
51[Bullock, Charles – Professor – Political Science]
52[Gibson, Frank – Political Science]
53[Johnson, Loch – Regents Professor Political Science]
54[Maltese, Dr. John Anthony – Associate Professor Political Science]
55[Morgan, J.P. – Director of Political Science]
56[Park, Han-shik – Professor Political Science]
57[Talarico, Susette M. – Professor Political Science]
58[Psychology]
59[Psychology - Head – Hammock, Joseph C. ], 1962-1969
60[Psychology – Head – James, Dr. William T.], 1959-1962
61[Arias, Dr. Ileana – Psychology Professor]
62[Cranford, Karlene – Psychology]
63[Jordan, Dr. James – Psychology]
64[Park, Denise – Psychology]
65[Torrance, Paul – Professor Psychology]
66[Romance Languages]
67[Hassell, James W. – Romance Languages]
68[Tesser, Carmen – Professor of Romance Language: Portuguese]
69[Sociology and Anthropology]
70[Bailey, Wilfrid C. – Professor of Anthropology]
71[Cooper, Homer C. Sociology]
72[Davis, Wylie – Professor of Anthropology]
73[Hudson, Dr. Chas – Professor of Anthropology]
74[Rhoades, Robert – Professor, Anthropologist – Founded Agrarian Connections in 1994]
75[Condit, Dr. Celeste M. – Professor – Department of Speech Communication]
76[Debate]
77[Statistics]
78[Cohen, A.C. – Statistics]
79[Zoology]
80[Willis, Judy – Head of Zoology]
81[Agosin, Moises – Professor of Zoology]
82[Avise, John – Professor of Zoology]
83[Bernstein, Irwin – Professor of Zoology]
84[Bryan, John – Professor of Zoology]
85[Byrd, E.E. – Professor of Zoology]
86[Congdon, Justin – Professor of Zoology]
87[Coward, Stuart – Professor of Zoology]
88[Crim, Joe – Professor of Zoology]
89[Damian, Raymond – Professor of Zoology]
90[Farmer, Mark – Professor of Zoology]
91[Fechheimer, Marcus – Professor of Zoology]
92[Golley, Frank – Professor of Zoology]
93[Helfman, Gene – Professor of Zoology]
94[Keith, Charles – Professor of Zoology]
95[Laerm, Joshua – Professor of Zoology - Natural History Museum]
96[Lindsay, David – Professor Zoology]
97[Mensa – Wilmot, Kojo – Professor of Zoology]
98[Meyer, Judy – Professor of Zoology]
99[Odum, Eugene – Professor of Zoology/ Ecology]
100[Paffenhofer, Gustav-Adolf – Professor of Zoology]
101[Pomeroy, Lawrence – Professor of Zoology]
102[Porter, James – Professor of Zoology]
103[Porter, Karen – Professor of Zoology]
104[Pulliam, Ron – Professor of Zoology]
105[Ritter, Hope – Professor of Zoology]
106[Smith, Michael – Professor of Zoology]
107[Taylor, Barbara – Professor of Zoology]
108[Taylor, Robert – Professor of Zoology]
109[Thompson, Peter – Professor of Zoology]
110[Wiegert, Richard – Professor of Zoology]
111[Willis, John – Professor of Zoology]
112[Studies Abroad Program]
113[Archaeology]
114[Olszewski, Debbie – Assistant Professor of Archaeology]
115[Stone, Kirk – Professor of Archaeology]
116[Whitehead, Comer – Established Computer Science Department, IBM]
117[Genetics]
118[Anderson, W.W. – Professor of Genetics]
119[Arnold, J. – Professor of Genetics]
120[Arnold, M.L. – Professor of Genetics]
121[Asmussen, M. – Professor of Genetics]
122[Bender, M. – Professor of Genetics]
123[Carlton, B.C. – Professor of Genetics]
124[Case, M.E. – Professor of Genetics]
125[Chesser, R.K. – Professor of Genetics]
126[Galau, G.A. – Professor of Genetics]
127[Giles, N.H. – Professor of Genetics]
128[Glover, C.V.C. – Professor of Genetics]
129[Hamrick, J.L. – Professor of Genetics]
130[Ivarie, R.D. – Professor of Genetics]
131[Kushner, Sidney – Professor of Genetics]
132[Malmberg, Russell – Professor of Genetics]
133[McDonald, J.F. – Professor of Genetics]
134[McGraw, R.A. – Professor of Genetics]
135[Meagher, Richard – Professor of Genetics]
136[Miller, L.K. – Professor of Genetics]
137[Ross, Ken G. – Professor of Genetics]
138[Sluder, A. – Professor of Genetics]
139[Spindler, K.R. – Professor of Genetics]
140[Summers – Professor of Genetics]
141[Timberlake, W.E. – Professor of Genetics]
142[Wessler, S.R. – Professor of Genetics]
143[Westpheling, J. – Professor of Genetics]
144[Youngman, Philip – Professor of Genetics]
145[College of Business Administration]
146[Ford, Erwin C. – College of Business Administration]
147[Accounting and Business Law]
148[Accounting – Head – Heckman, Harold M.]
149[Edwards, J. Don – Accountant Professor]
150[Steuer, Ralph – Finance]
151[Economics]
152[Seglin, George – Economics Professor – Terry College of Business]
153[Terry College of Business – Selig Center – Director – Humphreys, Jeff]
154[Marketing]
155[College of Veterinary Medicine]
156[Brackett, Ben – Veterinary Medicine]
157[Coulter, Dr. – Veterinary Medicine]
158[Haynes, Frank – Veterinary Medicine & Jenkins, Jim – Forest Resources]
159[Lubert, Phil – Veterinary Medicine]
160[Papp, Dr. – Veterinary Medicine]
161[White, Dr. Susan – Veterinary Medicine]
162[College of Education]
163[College of Education – Head – Aaron, Dr. Ira E.]
164[Ainsworth, Stanley, Dr. – Education – Program for Exceptional Children – Founder of Communication Sciences and Disorders]
165[Alvermann, Donna E. – College of Education – Research Professor of Reading]
166[Sprowles, Lee – College of Education]
167[Swain, Emilza – Education]
168[School of Environmental Design (Landscape Architecture)]
169[McGee, Thomas – School of Environmental Design (Landscape Architecture)]
170[School of Forest Resources (Forestry)]
171[Brown, Claud Lafayette – Professor Emeritus of Forest Resources]
172[Jenkins – Forest Resources (Forestry)]
173[Warren, Robert J. – Forest Resources (Forestry)]
174[Home Economics Teacher Training]
175[Barber, Mac – Family & Consumer Sciences (Home Economics)]
176[Sheerer, Dr. – College of Family and Consumer Sciences (Home Economics)]
177[Child Development Laboratories / McPhaul Center]
178[College of Journalism]
179[Fink, Conrad – Journalism]
180[Moore, Frazier – Journalism Professor]
181[Journalism – Peabody Awards – Head – Sherman, Barry]
BoxFolder
UA04-041:31[School of Law]
2[Ball, M. – Law School]
3[Bussell, DeLawrence, Goodman, Paul Council – Law School]
4[Coenen – Law School]
5[Cork, Mr. & Robert, Mrs. – Law School]
6[Patterson, L. Ray – School of Law – Pope F. Brock Professor of Professional Responsibility]
7[Rusk, Dean – “Samuel H. Sibley Professor of International Law, U.S. Secretary of State]
BoxFolder
UA04-041:63[Rusk, Dean - Law, School of - Professor, U.S. Secretary of State], circa 1961-1969
BoxFolder
UA04-041:38[Sentell, Perry – Law School]
9[Bennett, Alexander – Legal Studies]
10[Shedd, Peter – Legal Studies]
11[Army ROTC – Head – Thrasher, Colonel]
12[College of Pharmacy]
13[Beach, Dr. Warren – Pharmacy]
14[Dallas, Cham E. – Professor of Toxicology – College of Pharmacy]
15[Hartman, Mr. & Mrs. – Pharmacy]
16[Jowdy, A. - Waters, K.L. – Turner, E. & King, S. – Pharmacy]
17[Lane, Mills B.]
18[LaRocca, Dr. Joseph P. Pharmacy]
19[Meadows, Ronald – Pharmacy]
20[Schramm – Pharmacy]
21[Shriver, Sargent – Pharmacy]
22[Sumner – Pharmacy]
23[Tackett, Randall – Pharmacy]
24[School of Social Work]
25[Davis, Katheryn – Social Work]
26[Stephens, John R., Jr. – Social Work]
27[University Libraries – Main]
28[Bonne, John & Mason, Mary – Beth – Library Special Collection], 1966 November
29[Camden, Tom – Library]
30[Kellam, Porter & Friends – Library]
31[King, Florence – Library Administration]
32[Tate, Susan Fann – Special Collections Library]
33[Tuggle, Susan – Library]
34[University Libraries – Science]
35[Gerontology – Director – Poon Leonard]
36[Wray, Robert P. – Psychology – Chairman of a Multi-departmental Council on Gerontology]
37[Kinney, B.C. – Physical Plant]
38[Office of Bicentennial Planning]
39[Kidd, C.D. – Recycling Coordinator – Physical Plant]
40[Institute of Ecology]
41[Chesser, Jagoe & Dallas – Ecology]
42[Kundell, Jim – Ecology]
43[Pulliam, Ron – Ecology]
44[Ecology, Savannah River Ecology Laboratory]
45[Gibbons, Whit – Savannah River Ecology Lab]
46[Golley, Dr. Frank – Ecology – Savannah River Ecology River Laboratory]
47[Marine Institute – Sapelo Island]
48[Hopkinson, Charles S. – Marine Institute Sapelo Island]
49[Kneib, Ron – Professor of Zoology – Marine Institute Sapelo Island]
50[Newell, Steve – Marine Institute Sapelo Island]
51[Chang, Chung Jan – Professor, Botany - Griffin Experiment Station]
52[Jellum, M.D. – Georgia Experiment Station, Experiment (Griffin) Georgia]
53[Lindstrom, Orville M. – Associate Professor – Horticulture, Griffin, Georgia]
54[Woodroof, J.G. – Georgia Experiment Station, Experiment (Griffin) Georgia]
55[Fanning, J.W. – Founder of Institute of Community and Area Development]
56[Harris, John – Institute of Higher Education]
57[Sorrells, Daniel Jackson – Professor Emeritus, Institute of Higher Education]
58[Marine Extension Service – Brunswick, Georgia]
59[Marine Extension Service – Brunswick Station – Director – Bough, Dr. Wayne]
60[Skidaway Island, Marine Extension]
61[Heffernan, Peter – Professor of Zoology, Skidaway Island – Marine Extension]
62[Eckman, James – Professor of Zoology, Skidaway Island – Marine Extension]
63[Georgia Center for Continuing Education]
64[Appy, Jerry – Georgia Center for Continuing Education]
65[Cooperative Extension Service – Director – Eberhardt, L.W. “Hoop”]
66[O’Kelley, Chas R. – Professor Emeritus – Southwest District, Cooperative Extension Service]
67[State Botanical Garden]
68[International Trade and Security, Center for – Associate Director – Khripunov, Igor]
69[Sewell, Anne – Division of Student Affairs]
70[University Housing]
71[Housing – Director – Armstrong, Richard]
72[Storey, John – Housing]
73[Student Activities]
74[Student Activities – Director – Cox, John]
75[University Health Services]
76[Dishman, Rod – Health Services]
77[Rick – Health Services]
78[Young, Dr. C.T. – Health Services]
79[Office of Career Planning and Placement]
80[Adams, Dr. – Career Planning & Placement: Guidance Center]
81[McGarity, Stuart – Career Planning and Placement]
82[Osborne, Travis – Career Planning and Placement: Guidance Center]
 

3. Buildings

BoxFolder
UA04-041:383[Academic Building]
84[Aderhold Hall]
85[Arch]
86[Arial Views of Campus]
87[Baldwin Hall]
88[Bishop House]
89[Biological Sciences Building – Part of the Science Center]
90[Biotechnology Center]
BoxFolder
UA04-041:64[Biotechnology Center]
BoxFolder
UA04-041:391[Brooks Hall – Commerce Building – Journalism Building – Terry College of Business]
BoxFolder
UA04-041:65[Brooks Hall – Commerce Building – Journalism Building – Terry College of Business]
BoxFolder
UA04-041:392[Buildings Not Built, Artist Renderings]
93[Butts – Mehre Heritage Hall]
94[Caldwell Hall – School of Environmental Design, Landscape Architecture]
95[Campus Scenes]
96[Chapel]
BoxFolder
UA04-041:66[Chapel – Buildings]
BoxFolder
UA04-041:397[Chemistry Building, Part of the Science Center]
98[Clark Howell Hall]
99[Complex Carbohydrate Research Center]
100[Conner Hall, Agriculture, College of]
101[Dawson Hall, Housing and Consumer Economics (Home Economics)]
102[Dean Rusk Center for International and Comparative Law – Artist Rendering – Law School]
103[Demosthenian Hall]
104[Denmark Hall, Landscape Architecture (Environmental Design Studios)
105[Dormitories, Brumby, Creswell, Myers, Oglethorpe, Reed, Russell]
106[Downtown Athens]
107[Downtown Atlanta]
108[Environmental Protection Agency Research Building]
109[Family and Graduate Housing]
BoxFolder
UA04-041:41[Fine Arts Building]
2[Food Science Building, Part of the Science Center]
3[Forest Resources Building]
4[Founders Memorial Garden]
5[Gardens-Herbs & Hummingbird]
6[Geography, Geology, Speech Building – Part of Science Center]
7[Georgia Center for Continuing Education]
8[Georgia Museum of Art (Original Jackson Street Location)]
9[Gilbert Memorial Hall]
10[Graduate Studies Center, Boyd Hall]
11[Herty Field (Original UGA Football Field)]
12[Hilton Head, South Carolina]
13[Hirsch Hall, Law School]
14[Jekyll Island, Georgia]
15[Journalism Building]
16[Lake Harrick – Dedication, with UGA President Fred C. Davison]
17[Lamar Dodd School of Art Building, Jackson Street]
18[Law Library]
19[Leconte Hall]
20[Library, Ilah Dunlap Little Memorial]
21[Lucy Cobb Institute]
22[Memorial Hall]
23[Moore College]
24[Mountain Research and Education Center in Blairsville, Georgia]
25[New College]
26[North Campus]
27[Old College]
28[Park Hall]
29[Peabody Hall]
30[Physics Building, Part of the Science Center]
31[Ponte Vedra Club, Florida]
32[Poultry Science]
33[President’s House]
BoxFolder
UA04-041:67[President’s House]
BoxFolder
UA04-041:434[Ramsey Center]
35[REM Murmur Railroad Trestle]
36[Robert C. Wilson Pharmacy Building]
37[Rock Eagle 4-H Club Center, Cooperative Extension Service, College of Agriculture]
38[Sanford Drive]
39[Sanford Stadium, University of Georgia Football Field, Built 1929]
40[Savannah], 1966
41[Savannah State College]
42[Service Center (Arial Views) Artist Renderings, Physics, Chemistry, Geography – Geology – Speech, Biological Sciences, Livestock – Poultry, Food Science]
43[Sea Island, Georgia]
44[Seney Stovall Chapel]
45[Skidaway Island, Georgia]
46[South Campus]
47[Southeastern Water Research Lab]
48[State Botanical Garden of Georgia]
49[Stone Mountain, Georgia]
50[Tate Student Center]
51[Terrall Hall]
52[Treanor Hall]
53[Tucker Hall, School of Social Work, Center for Applied Mathematics]
54[“Twin Michael” House]
55[UGA Foundation Building]
56[Unknown Buildings]
57[Veterinary Medicine, School of]
58[USDA Southeastern Utilization Laboratory in Athens, Georgia]
59[University of Georgia Campus Bookstore]
60[World War Two Barracks]
 

4. Alumni

BoxFolder
UA04-041:461[Alumni]
62[Alumni Record – Georgia Beauties], 1965 February
63[Alumni Society]
64[Alumni Society – President – Dorsey Jasper], 1967-1969
65[Alumnus – Anderson, “Whispering” Bill – ABJ 1959 – Country Music Star]
66[Alumnus – Arnall, Ellis – Graduated 1917, Georgia Governor 1943-1947]
67[Alumnus – Artau, Delores E. – Graduated 1932 – Romance Language Scholarship in her name]
68[Alumnus – Badami, Maitreya – AB 1990 – Law School at University of California, Berkley]
69[Alumnus – Barrett, Claude B. – Senior Vice President Texaco Inc.]
70[Alumnus – Benham, Robert – Second African – American Graduate of UGA Law School, First African American on Georgia Supreme Court]
71[Alumnus – Black, Eugene, President of the World Bank 1949-1962]
72[Alumnus – Black, Harold – First Male African American to live on campus]
73[Alumnus – Blanchard, James “Jim” – BBA 1963, LLB 1965 – Synovus CEO]
75[Alumnus – Brown, John C. – Class of 1935 – Nominated by UGA for Sports Illustrated Silver Anniversary All American Award]
74[Alumnus – Brennan, Christy Darden – Graduated 1993]
76[Alumnus – Burch, David – BBA 1973 – Agency Head – Lincoln National’s Atlanta Agency]
77[Alumnus – Butler, Tyus]
78[Alumnus – Byrne, Alexis Lorraine – B.S. 1994 Medical College of Georgia]
79[Alumnus – Carter, Don – ABJ 1938 – Atlanta Journal - Journalist]
80[Alumnus – Cathey, Jennifer – ABJ 1993 – News Director WNEG 32 Tocca, GA]
81[Alumnus – Clark, Maxine – ABJ 1972 – President Payless Shoe Source]
82[Alumnus – Clower, Birdie Bondurant – MA 1931 – Worked at Navy Pre Flight School Women’s Counselor]
83[Alumnus – Colquitt, Julian – B.S. in Economics – President Loctite Corporation]
84[Alumnus – Cook Courtney – AB 1991 – Eugene Black Fellow]
85[Alumnus – Correll, Alston D. Jr. “Pete” – BBA 1963 – Chairman of the Board CEO Georgia Pacific]
86[Alumnus – Courts, Richard – Chairman / CEO of Atlantic Investment Company]
87[Alumnus – Foster, Fred – M 1950 – UGA Data Processing Supervisor Also pictured UGA employee Rudy, Harny]
88[Alumnus – Gilbert, Alison C. – AB 1979 – Vice President Business Band and Trust]
89[Alumnus – Giles, Vinny – AB 1966 – Golf Team]
90[Alumnus – Goff, Ray – BSEd 1980 – UGA Head Football Coach]
91[Alumnus – Grimes, Millard B. – ABJ 1951 – President Grimes Publication of GA]
92[Alumnus – Hitch, Angela Briguccia – JD 1998 – Legal Placement director for The Partners Group – Atlanta]
93[Alumnus – Holder, Bob – Dog Sled Racer]
94[Alumnus – Holliman, John – Journalism 1970 – CNN Reporter – Died Dec. 1998]
95[Alumnus – Holtzendorff, P.B. Jr. – 1916 Law School]
96[Alumnus – Ivester, M. Douglas – 1969 Business College – VP Coca Cola]
97[Alumnus – Kicklighter, Reginald – Masters in Science 1939 – U.S. Department of Defense Donated over $1 million to school, Paid for Gorbachev’s visit in 2000]
98[Alumnus – Knox Kevin – BBA 1977 – Former Director of Development Terry College]
99[Alumnus – Manning, Sandra C. (Sandra Marlene Chapman)]
100[Alumnus – McDonald, Lauren “Bubba” – 1965 Terry College of Business, House of Representatives]
101[Alumnus – Musarra, Dr. E. Anthony – B.S. 1965 Plastic Surgeon]
102[Alumnus – Patterson, Alexander W. – A.B. 1964 – Outstanding ROTC (Army) Cadet in U.S.]
103[Alumnus – Perry, Don – 1984 Grady College Graduate – Chic-fil-A]
104[Alumnus – Pilgreen, John Emmett III – 1967 BFA – Graphic Design Photographer]
105[Alumnus – Rice, Ricky – Honors Program, Alumni Association 1991]
106[Alumnus – Richardson, Bob – Alumni Field Representative]
107[Alumnus – Riddle, Thad A. “Andy” – MD 1993}
108[Alumnus – Roberts, Deborah – ABJ 1982 –ABC 20/20 News Correspondent]
109[Alumnus – Russell, Richard B. – Law 1919 – Georgia Senator 1937 – 1971]
110[Alumnus – Russell, Richard B. Sr. – Graduated 1880]
111[Alumnus – Santacroce, Mary Bell – AB 1939 – Actress]
112[Alumnus – Seiler, Frank Wilkins (Sonny) – BBA 1956 – President National Alumni Association]
113[Alumnus – Solomon, Frederic – Class of 1933 – Lumpkin Society Associate]
114[Alumnus – Sorrow, Christopher Paul – JD 1991 BBA]
115[Alumnus – Spann, Carol Adele – 1992 MBA – Associate Real Estate Manager]
116[Alumnus – Stamper, Kimberly Ann Lindsey – BBA 1989 – Marketing Director Bar Code Systems]
117[Alumnus – Steadman, Laura – Lisa – Linda – Triplets]
118[Alumnus – Stepp, Heather McCormick – BBA 1994 – Gymnastics Team]
119[Alumnus – Sutton, Bill – Director of Agricultural Extension Service 1954 – 1963]
120[Alumnus – Swearingen, Bob – ABJ 1967, MA 1969 – Bellsouth]
121[Alumnus – Talmadge, Herman Eugene – Law 1936 – Georgia Governor 1948-1955, Senator 1957-1981]
122[Alumnus – Taormina, Shelia – Won Olympic Gold Medal 1996 – 400 Meter Freestyle Relay Swim Team]
123[Alumnus – Vandiver, Ernest – Georgia Governor 1959-1963, Graduated 1942]
124[Alumnus – Witman, M.J. – Alumni Merit Award Recipient]
125[Alumnus – Woodruff, George – Football, Alumni Society]
126[Alumnus – Wright, Corrine – BSW 1991 – Gymnastics Team]
127[Alumnus – Yarbrough, Dick – 1959 Grady College of Journalism]
 

5. Benefactors, Events, Student Life

BoxFolder
UA04-041:51[Benefactor - Allen, Ivan, Sr. – President - Atlanta Chamber of Commerce]
2[Benefactor – Berry, Martha]
3[Benefactor - Callaway, Cason J.]
4[Benefactor – Sanford: J.C. Penney]
5[Benny, Jack – Comedian, 1949 Peabody Radio Award Winner “The Jack Benny Show”]
6[Blue Key Awards – Eugene Black]
7[Brombert, Victor – Phi Beta Kappa Visiting Scholar]
8[Brown, Jerry – California Governor]
9[Bryant, Anita – Anti-Gay Activist, Florida Orange Juice Spokesperson]
10[Burgess, James V. Jr. – Executive Director, Georgia Municipal Association 1991]
11[Career Fair]
12[Carpenter, Dr. R.A.]
13[Clay, General Lucius D.]
14[Cleaver, Kathleen N. – Assistant of Law, Emory University, Former Black Panther]
15[Costas, Bob – Broadcast Society Winner]
16[Coverdale, Paul – Georgia Senator, Director of U.S. Peace Corps]
17[Dickey, Dr. Frank G. – University of Kentucky President 1956-1963]
18[Entrepreneurship Awards – University of Georgia], 1991
19[Fanning, James – Chicago Police Force – Spoke at Riot Control Conference, 1969 spring
20[Frost, Robert – Poet – Gave seven lectures on campus], 1951
21[Funderburk, Mozelle – Fernbank Museum of Natural History]
22[Georgia Partnership for Excellence in Education], 1991
23[Gibson, Dr. Frank – Socialist Presidential Candidate]
24[Goncz, Arpad – President of Hungary – Charter Lecture], 1990
25[Harris, Joe Frank – Georgia Governor 1983-1991], circa 1983-1991
26[Hillenbrand, Martin – Former United States Ambassador]
27[Humphrey, Hubert – Vice President – Visited Pharmacy School], 1964
28[Johnson, Ladybird – First Lady, Winner George Foster Peabody Special Award], 1965
29[Jones, Bevel – Reverend – Audubon Forest Methodist Church, Atlanta, GA]
30[Jordan, Vernon – Lawyer, Head of National Urban League, Recipient of Justice Award]
31[Kennedy, Robert – U.S. Attorney General – Spoke on Desegregation], 1961 May 6
32[Legislative Institute], 1990
33[Loef, Harry – Re-established Epsilon Pi Fraternity at UGA], 1946
34[Malone, Dumas – Phi Beta Kappa Visiting Scholar], 1966-1967
35[Martin Luther King Forum on Racial Issues on Campus], 1993 January
36[McCarley, H.F. – President of Dixie Steel Buildings, Inc. Atlanta, GA]
37[McCreedy – Science Fair]
38[McGill, Ralph – Pulitzer Prize winning Columnist of Atlanta Constitution]
39[McNamara, Robert - Secretary of Defense, Spoke at Russell Symposium]
40[Meigs Awards], 1991
41[Merit Awards, College of Business Administration], 1966
42[Murrow, Edward R. – Peabody Award Winner - “See It Now” TV Series], 1951, 1953
43[New Faculty Tour], 1990
44[Newman, Edwin – NBC Writer, Anchor, Reporter. Peabody Awards], 1966, 1971, 1990
45[Nolan, Janne – International Director of Eisenhower Institute, Russell Symposium], 2003
46[Nunn, Sam – Senator, Spoke at Russell Symposium], 1972-1996
47[Panoz – Managing]
48[Percy, Walker – Author – Published in Georgia Review]
49[Phi Kappa Awards]
50[Special Sandy Beaver Teaching Award]
51[Rickover, Hyman – General]
52[Rucker, Jerry]
53[Speck, M.L. – Scientist]
54[Spector, Arlan – Pennsylvania Senator]
55[Stuckey, William S. – Founder of Stuckey’s Gas Stations – Eastman, GA]
56[Turner, Ed – Vice President of CNN
57[Turner, Stansfield – Director of the Central Intelligence Agency – Spoke at Russell Symposium]
58[Foundation Fellow], 1989
59[University of Georgia Trustee – Amann, Peter]
60[University of Georgia Trustee – Raudebaugh, Missy]
61[University of Georgia Trustee – Reinhardt, Robert]
62[University of Georgia Trustee – Willcoxon, Cleve]
63[University System Board of Regents – First Board of Regents], 1931 December 15
64[University System of Georgia – Vice Chancellor – Martin, S. Walter], 1962-1966
65[Williams, Kenneth]
66[Zittrouer – Pooled Income Fund Ad]
67[Drama]
68[Musical Performances]
69[Athletic Director – Eaves, Joel]
70[Baseball], circa 1970-1990
71[Basketball], circa 1955-1990
72[Basketball: Cheerleaders], circa 1955-1970
73[Basketball: UGA vs. GA Tech], circa 1964-1966
74[Basketball: UGA vs. Kentucky], 1965-1966
75[Basketball: UGA vs. LSU], circa 1964 – 1966
76[Football], circa 1920-1990
77[Football: Cheerleader], circa 1960-1990
78[Coplin, Jim – Dawg Tracks - Volunteer]
79[Dooley, Vince – Head Football Coach at University of Georgia], 1964-1988
80[Munson, Larry – Georgia Bulldogs Radio Announcer]
81[Golf], circa 1965
82[Gymnastics], circa 1965-1990
83[Tennis], circa 1980-1990
84[Track & Field], circa 1960-1970
85[Soccer], circa 1985-1995
86[Fans at Sporting Events], circa 1965-1975
87[Students: Activities], circa 1950-1990
88[Band], circa 1960-1991
89[Beauty Pageant], circa 1960-1990
90[Students: Elections], circa 1964-1990
91[Greek: Fraternities & Sororities], circa 1898-1970
92[Students: Sports], circa 1965-1991
93[Students – Photographs of individuals], 1960-1995
94[Students – In class with professor], 1960-1995
95[Students – In class without professor], 1950-1995
96[Students – In class without professor], 1980-1995
97[Students – Studying inside], 1950-1995
BoxFolder
UA04-041:68Graduation, circa 1980-1995
BoxFolder
UA04-041:598[Students – Graduation #1], circa 1960-1991
99[Students – Graduation #2], circa 1980-1995
100[Students – Married Life], circa 1960-1990
101[Students – Orientation], circa 1960-1995
102[Students – Science Fair], circa 1965-1990
103[Students studying outside], circa 1968-1992
BoxFolder
UA04-041:69[Student Studying Outside – Near Old College – Class of 1885 Bench]
BoxFolder
UA04-041:5104[Students working with professor], circa 1970-1990
105[Brochures and Posters]
106[Georgia License Plates]
107[Medical College of Georgia Alumni – Hardman, L.G. – Georgia Governor], 1927-1931
108[Miscellaneous Photos of Old Documents]
109[Athens Tutorial Program – Director – Fisher, Dexter]
110[Navy School – Captain and Mrs. Theodore E. Hoffman]
111[Speaker – Flynt, Ralph C.M.]
112[Speaker – Gatewood, William B. Jr. – Author]
113[Speaker – Goodrich, Lloyd]
114[Speaker – Medina, Judge Harold R.]
115[Speaker – Slack, Dr. Charles H.]
116[Speaker – Smith, Stanford]
117[Speaker – Thompson, Tommy: Secretary of the U.S. Dept. of Health & Human Services]
118[University of Georgia Logos]